Key People-Rep. Ron Paul
Ron Paul 2012 Presidential Campaign Committee 
845 Plantation Drive, Clute, TX 77531 and
8000 Forbes Place, Suite 200, Springfield, VA 22151  [website]   **in the state(s)
May 24, 2011 posting on Ron Paul's Facebook page: "We just got the keys for our campaign headquarters in Springfield, Virginia. We also moved into our Texas office last week!"
announced candidacy on May 13, 2011 ... Ron Paul 2012 Presidential Exploratory Committee formed April 26, 2011 ...  Liberty PAC [website] and Campaign for Liberty, a 501(c)4 lobbying organization formed June 2008  [website]

(page updated June 6, 2012)
..for additions, corrections and other changes contact

Campaign Chairman  Jesse Benton

Campaign manager on Rand Paul's 2010 U.S. Senate race from May 2010.  Communications director on Rep. Ron Paul's 2008 presidential campaign starting in March 2007.  President of C.I.C Solutions, a Washington, D.C. based consulting firm.  Benton has served as press secretary at Americans for Tax Reform, communications director at the American Conservative Union, director of public policy and external affairs at the Performance Institute and communications director and policy consultant for the Liberty Coalition.  He has also worked on campaigns and in corporate and trade association government relations and external affairs.  Alumnus of Mary Washington College.  Native Philadelphian.

Campaign Manager  John Tate

Prior to launch of the campaign Tate served as pesident of the Campaign for Liberty, the 501(c)4 lobbying organization formed June 2008.  He joined Paul's 2008 presidential campaign as national political director, announced Jan. 26, 2008.  Tate has over 20 years experience in Republican politics.  Founder and President of JFT Consulting, Inc.  Vice president, membership for the Leadership Institute; worked there for four years.  14 years with the National Right to Work Committee, serving as Vice President from 1998 to 2004.  In 1996 Tate was the GOP nominee for Congress in Virginia’s 2nd CD.  Executive director of Right to Work organizations in California and Delaware.  Legislative director of the United States Defense Committee.  A key organizer in Pat Robertson's 1988 presidential bid.  B.A. in history from the University of Virginia.

Assistant Campaign Manager, Advance and Events  Debbie Hopper

Prior to the campaign Hopper worked in several positions at the Campaign for Liberty: vice president of state operations (starting in Dec. 2009), vice president of membership (Nov. 2008-Dec. 2009), and national field director (July-Nov. 2008).  Served as assistant campaign manager (Aug. 2007-Feb. 2008) then national field director (Feb.-June 2008) on Ron Paul 2008 Presidential Campaign Committee.  Formerly active in the Constitution Party, delegate to the founding convention of the US Taxpayers Party (now the Constitution Party), served two terms as the National Secretary, as well as serving many years more as a national committeewoman from Missouri.

Deputy Campaign Manager  Dimitri Kesari

Most recently director of government affairs for the National Right to Work Committee.  Candidate for town council in the May 4, 2010 election in Hamilton (VA), finishing second.  Other experience includes director of state legislation for the Prison Fellowship, director of state and local affairs for the Family Research Council, deputy executive director of the American Renewal, and special assistant to the president of Family Research Council.  Undergraduate degree in economics from Grove City College in Pennsylvania.  As a youth was involved in Reagan's presidential campaigns.

National Director of Voter Contact  Andrew E. Demers

(May 2011)  Founder and managing member of Liberty Political Solutions LLC from Jan. 2008.  Political director on Rand Paul for U.S. Senate, 2009-10.  Director of absentee balloting for Republicans' Victory 2008 in New Hampshire.  New Hampshire field coordinator on Paul's 2008 presidential campaign.

Press Secretary  Gary Howard, Jr.

Press secretary to Sen. Rand Paul (R-KY) after serving as press secretary on Rand Paul's campaign.  Director of communications and digital media at the Campaign for Liberty.  Native of New Orleans.

Deputy Press Secretary  James V. Barcia

(July 2011)  Self-employed freelance communications professional, Jan. 2009-July 2011.  Editor of Ecuador Mining News and publisher and editor of  Speechwriter to the Secretary at the U.S. Department of Labor, Aug. 2006-Jan. 2009.  Director of community affairs and speechwriter in the Office of Gov. George E. Pataki, 1996-2006.  M.A. in international commerce and policy, 2009.  B.A. in print journalism/American politics from New York University, 1996.  twitter

National Media Coordinator  Megan Stiles

(June 2011)  Volunteer coordinator on Rand Paul for U.S. Senate, 2010.  B.S. in chemistry, philosophy from University of Virginia, 2010.

Official Blogger  Jack Hunter

(announced July 21, 2011)  Radio host and The American Conservative magazine columnist; uses the moniker "The Southern Avenger."  Since 2007 he has worked for WTMA 1250 AM talk radio in Charleston, South Carolina, and written a column for the Charleston City Paper.  He also assisted Sen. Rand Paul with his book The Tea Party Goes to Washington.

Advance Coordinator  Allison Gibbs

(June 2011)  Executive director of the Ladies of Liberty Alliance from June 2009. Director of outreach for the Campaign for Liberty, 2008-10.  Microbiology technologist, 2007-08.  SC regional coordinator on Paul's 2008 campaign.  B.S. in microbiology from Georgia State University, 2006.

Senior Advisor  Trygve Olson

(announced July 21, 2011)  President of Viking Strategies, LLC and founder of, since Aug. 2010.  Managing director at Mercury Public Affairs, LLC, Jan. 2008-Aug. 2010.  e-political director on John McCain 2008, Jan.-July 2007.  Belarus director for the International Republican Institute, 2001-07.  Founding partner of Public Issue Management, 1998-2001.  Managed the Jim Harsdorf for Congress campaign in Wisconsin, 1996.  M.S. in economics and English from the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire.


Senior Advisor for Coalitions  Doug Wead

Presidential historian, author of more than 27 books.  Republican nominee for Congress in Arizona's 6th CD in 1992.  Special Assistant to the President in the the George H.W. Bush White House, after serving as dpeuty director of voter coalitions on the Bush/Quayle campaign in 1988 and earlier as campaign liaison to constituent groups.  Motivational speaker starting in 1974.

National Coalitions Liaison  Chris Kuper

Evangelicals for Paul

Founding Members (announced July 14, 2011)
Brian Jacobs, a former consultant to the Billy Graham Association and to the Kenneth Copeland Ministries.  In his New York Times bestselling book The Preacher and the Presidents: Billy Graham in the White House, Time Magazine assistant managing editor Michael Duffy credits Jacobs with bringing together Billy Graham and then-Governor George W. Bush.

Bill Spiegel, the Southern Baptist Liaison to the George H.W. Bush 1988 campaign and a member of the senior Bush’s Export Council.

Sydney Hay, former general consultant to the 2008 Duncan Hunter presidential campaign and was the Republican candidate in the 2008 congressional elections for the 1st Congressional District of Arizona.

Dan Godzich, a veteran of numerous political campaigns including the Bush-Quayle '88 presidential campaign.

(added as member of national advisory board, announced Feb. 14, 2012)
Justin Machacek, nationally-known Christian broadcast professional based in Fort Worth, Texas.

Youth for Ron Paul  Edward King

(announced Sept. 7, 2011)  Previously national field director at Young Americans for Liberty.
Note: On May 9, 2012 the campaign announced that Youth for Ron Paul has exceeded 110,000 members.

Hispanics for Ron Paul/Hispanic Outreach Director Fernando Cortes

(announced Nov. 8, 2011)  Cortes is also deputy controller.

Farmers for Ron Paul  National Advisory Board

(announced Nov. 21, 2011)
Joel F. Salatin - Polyface Farm in Swoope, VA
Kevin Wolfswinkel of Sibley, IA (Osecola County)
more...see Iowa

Latter-day Saints for Ron Paul

(announced Jan. 13, 2012)
including author Connor Boyack


Finance Director  John McCardell

Deputy Finance Director  Corey Maness

Loan officer at Montvale Mortgage, Sept. 2010-May 2011.  Vice president of The Cratos Group, 2008-Sept. 2010.  B.A. in political science from Fairleigh Dickinson University, 2007.


Pollster  Fritz Wenzel, Wenzel Strategies

(announced July 28, 2011)  Wenzel Strategies is an Ohio-based firm headed by Fritz Wenzel in May 2005.  "The firm has political, media, business, government, and non-profit clients nationwide. In the 2010 election cycle, it polled dozens of important races across the country, including for the successful Rand Paul campaign for U.S. Senate from Kentucky.  It has also polled several races for Jim DeMint’s Senate Conservatives Fund and various congressional races. In addition to polling, Wenzel Strategies provides clients with strategic communications consultation."  Fritz Wenzel also served of director of communications for Zogby International, 2005-08.  Prior to that he worked in journalism, most recently as chief political columnist at the Toledo Blade.

Ad Consultant  Jon Downs, FP1 Strategies

Partner at FP1 Strategies firm Terry Nelson, Danny Diaz and he founded in Feb. 2011.  Previously owner of Bright Media, 2008-Jan. 2011.  Graduate of University of Wisconsin-Madison, 1999.

Deputy Controller (and Hispanic Outreach Director)  Fernando Cortes

Controller on Paul's 2007-08 campaign  Assistant controller at The Leadership Institute.  B.S. in finance from the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign in 2005.

Counsel  David Warrington

Partner at LeClair Ryan in Alexandria, VA.  Prior to his legal career, Warrington was president of a real estate appraisal, investment and consulting firm for more than ten years.  Veteran of the U.S. Marine Corps.  J.D. from George Mason School of Law; B.A. from Georgetown University.



Headquarters: 207 NE Delaware Ave., Suite 21 Ankeny, IA 50021  ...Paul officially opened on May 10, 2011

Chairman  Drew Ivers

(announced April 26, 2011)  Ivers served as Iowa campaign chairman for Paul in 2008.  He was Iowa campaign chair for Pat Buchanan in 1996 and 2000.  Iowa campaign chairman for Pat Robertson in 1988; chaired Robertson's state-wide organization that led to the creation of the initial 1989 Christian Coalition of Iowa (now known as the Iowa Christian Alliance).  District chair for Ronald Reagan in 1980.  Has served on many Iowa campaigns.  Republican State Central Committee member since 2010, and from 1984-88.  Five-time Republican National Convention delegate.  Geneticist, retired after 35 years; has seven patents.  Purple Heart honoree for his U.S. Army service in Vietnam.  Holds A.S., B.S., M.S. and Ph.D. degrees.  From Webster City.

Vice Chairman  David Fischer

(announced April 26, 2011)  Founder and President of Precision Research, Inc.  He has served on his district Executive and Rules Committees, and is the longest-serving member of the Executive Committee for the Polk County GOP.  Mr. Fischer has been a delegate to numerous Republican conventions - County, District, State, and National.  He is a homeschool leader and has been an elected member of his Township Board since 2002.  Mr. Fischer was a top graduate from Iowa State University’s College of Engineering, and is an experienced expert witness in the energy industry.  From rural Polk County.

Vice Chairman  A.J. Spiker

(announced April 26, 2011)  A former Chairman, Co-Chairman, and Treasurer of the Story County Republican party.  He has been a delegate to several county, district, and state GOP conventions and served on his district Executive, Rules, and Organization committees.  Mr. Spiker is a Realtor and is a past President of the Ames Multiple Listing Service, Inc.  He serves on the Ames Economic Development Commission Board of Directors and is an active member of St. Cecilia Catholic church and the Knights of Columbus.  From Ames.

State Director  Michael S. Heath

(announced Sept. 9, 2011 succeeding Steve Bierfeldt who moved over to lead the campaign in Nevada)  Consultant from Maine (Michael S. Heath Consulting, 2009-11).  Executive director of the Christian Civic League of Maine, 1988-09.  Executive director of Bethany Acres, 1985-88.

Regional Directors
1st CD (Northeast)  John Ferland

2nd CD (Southeast)  York Cook
Volunteered on Rand Paul’s Senate campaign in Spring 2010, and then worked for the Right to Work Committee in Iowa.  He has also worked for the Campaign for Liberty.  Associate's degree in education from Union County College, and a bachelor's degree in history from The College of New Jersey.

3rd CD (Southwest)  Cuylor Reeves

Mississippi chair of Young Americans for Liberty.  Attended Mississippi State University.  From Meridian, MS.

4th CD (Northwest)  Jonathan Van Norman

Van Norman has done web and DVD/HD video production and website creation since Dec. 2008.  He worked a couple of stints as a field representative for The Leadership Institute.  In 2009-10 he worked as a teacher/coach at Hamilton Christian Academy.  Bachelors degree in history, political science from Wheaton College (IL), 2008.

Adil Khan

Voter Outreach Director  Meghann Walker

A field coordinator on Paul's 2007-08 Iowa caucus campaign; started out as an organizer of a Ron Paul MeetUp in Chicago.

Communications Director  Breck Frerking

Worked as a legislative correspondent for Sen. Kid Bond, then Sen. Rand Paul, 2010-11.  Public relations coordinator at the Show-Me Institute, 2008-10.  Attended University of Missouri-Columbia, 2001-03 and earned MBA in agribusiness from William Woods University.  From Columbia, MO.

More Staff
(initial staff announced May 10, 2011: Steve Bierfeldt, Ryan Flowers, Ani DeGroot, Rachel Kania, and Rocco Moffa)

Ani DeGroot
Currently a political science and economics major at the University of Iowa.  Has served as Iowa state chair of Young Americans for LibertyNative of Iowa City.
Rachel Kania

Part of the leadership team of Young Americans for Liberty, 2009-10 (outreach director and Florida state co-chair).  Degree in political science from the University of South Florida.

Rocco Moffa

Experience includes work for the Right to Work Committee in Iowa.  In 2010 worked on Rand Paul's Senate campaign and campaigns in Iowa.  Assistant organizer on the Greater Philadelphia Ron Paul presidential campaign in 2007-08.

Anthony Reed

Executive Assistant  Morgan Pearson

Congressional District Co-Chairs

(announced May 23, 2011, details)
First District: William Johnson & Dr. Michael Allen
Second District: Marcus Fedler & Roger Barr
Third District: Matt Devries & John Kabitzke
Fourth District: James Mills & Tom German

County Co-Chairmen

On May 23 the campaign reported that it has more than 100 county co-chairmen.  And on Oct. 18, Mike Heath announced that "his statewide team of Regional Directors have appointed co-chairs in nearly all of the state’s ninety-nine counties.  They are now appointing co-chairs at the precinct level in preparation for the January 3rd caucuses."

Endorsements by Elected Officials
Rep. Glen Massie (Greenfield Plaza) (announced May 23, 2011)
Rep. Kim Pearson (Pleasant Hill) (announced June 7, 2011)
Rep. Jason Schultz (Schleswig)
(announced July 25, 2011

Mayor-Elect Shawn Dietz of Hampton (Franklin County)
, a co-founder of the Franklin County Tea Party (announced Dec. 15, 2011)

Linn County Supervisor Brent Oleson (announced Dec. 16, 2011)

Sen. Kent Sorenson (Indianola) (announced Dec. 28, 2011)

Clay County GOP Chair Kris Thiessen  announced Sept. 21, 2011
Story County GOP Chair Cory Adams 
  announced July 25, 2011

Coalitions +

Gun Owners for Ron Paul (announced Aug. 8, 2011)
Students for Ron Paul (announced Aug. 5, 2011)
Homeschoolers for Ron Paul (announced Aug. 4, 2011)
Farmers for Ron Paul (announced Aug. 3, 2011)  ...see below
Veterans for Ron Paul (announced Aug. 1, 2011)
Catholics for Ron Paul (announced July 28, 2011)

Farmers for Ron Paul

Kevin Wolfswinkel of Sibley, IA (Osecola County)
(announced Nov. 22, 2011)
Jauson King of Corning (Adams County)
Marcus Hagensick of Monona (Clayton County)
Rodney Schmidt of Garden Grove (Decatur County)
(announced Nov. 23, 2011)
David Swaim of Milo (Warren County)
Dale Roewe of Laurens (Pocahontas County)
Jim Blitgen of Bellevue (Jackson County)

Homeschoolers for Ron Paul

(announced Dec. 6, 2011)
Dawn Burns of Waterloo (Blackhawk County)

Tom and Crystal McIntyre of Indianola (Warren County)
Lori Leporte of Des Moines (Polk County)
Jonathan Crandall of Marion (Linn County)
Thomas Rutherford of Davenport (Scott County)
(announced Dec. 19, 2011)
Maria Maher of Ankeny (Polk County)
Wanda Burdick of Wesley (Kossuth County)
Steve and Cindy Anders of Council Bluffs (Pottawattamie County)
(announced Dec. 21, 2011)
Christopher Charles, Charles family of Murray (Clarke County)
Bob and Janie Toomey of Runnels (Polk County)
(announced Dec. 22, 2011)
Genny Loraditch of Ankeny (Polk County)
Bryan and Joan Samuell of New Virginia (Warren County)
Jennifer Loveless of Corwith (Hancock County)

Small Businesses for Ron Paul

(announced Dec. 7, 2011)
Matthew Schneider of Waverly (Bremer County)
Cassandra Hansen and David Birchmier of Bloomfield (Davis County)
Jennifer Elliot of Cedar Rapids (Linn County)
Jeremy Goematt of West Des Moines (Polk County)
(announced Dec. 14, 2011)
Wayne Zumwalt of Muscatine (Muscatine County)
Eric Riedinger of Des Moines (Polk County)
Rodney Gibbons of Burlington (Des Moines County)
(announced Dec. 20, 2011)
Monty Button of Adel (Dallas County)
Mark Davenport of Bloomfield area (Davis County)
Ben LaFleur (Polk County)
Ryan Kirk of Ames area (Story County)

Doctors for Ron Paul

(announced Dec. 13, 2011)
Dr. Christopher Peters of Coralville (Johnson County)
Dr. Daniel Keller of Nevada (Story County)
Dr. John Bowery of Shenandoah (Page County)

Veterans for Ron Paul

(announced Dec. 15, 2011)
Ryan Cook of Mount Pleasant (Henry County)

Gary Bruns of Council Bluffs (Pottawattamie County)
Ray Frye of Williams (Hamilton County)

Ken Hach and Jim Treat, two co-founders of the Buena Vista Tea Party Patriots
(announced Dec. 9, 2011)
Cedar Rapids Tea Party Founder Tim Pugh (announced Nov. 18, 2011)
Michael Heeren, a co-founder of the Dubuque Tea Party (announced Nov. 30, 2011)
Jeff Luecke, a Dubuque Tea Party organizer (announced June 13, 2011)

Rev. Doug Holmes of Sovereign Grace Church in Dows (Franklin County) (announced Dec. 21, 2011)
Rev. Christopher J. Neuendorf of Holy Cross Evangelical Lutheran Church in Davenport
(announced Dec. 21, 2011)
Rev. John Preus, pastor at Trinity Lutheran Church in Clinton
(announced Dec. 20, 2011)
Rev. Glen Bandel, pastor of Nora Springs Christian Church (Floyd County)
(announced Dec. 19, 2011)
Sioux City pastor Rev. Mark McGlohon
(announced Dec. 12, 2011)

The Daily Iowan ...the University of Iowa student newspaper (Dec. 12, 2011)

Note also independent activity: Oct. 29, 2011 Pre Caucus Ron Paul Iowa Summit is a way for all the county coordinators to get together to share best practices with each other across Iowa and to better coordinate State efforts. The Summit will have leadership training, caucus training, guest speakers and much more... this is a grassroots initiated effort and not affiliated with the Ron Paul 2012 Campaign. The summit will also help us identify areas of Iowa that are under represented and are in need of assistance. There will be a District Break out session to help indentify fellow local supporters and plan any District strategies needed.

Steve Bierfeldt served as state director from May 2011 (announced May 10, 2011) to early Sept. 2011 when he moved to Nevada to direct the campaign there.

Ryan Flowers, one of the campaign's initial Iowa staff, went on to work on the campaign in Maine.

Jan. 10 primary

New Hampshire

Headquarters: 128 D Hall Street, Concord, NH  ...Paul officially opened on Aug. 17, 2011
towards the close of the campaign a second office was opened at

Chairman  Sen. Jim Forsythe

(announced as chairman on June 8)  Represents District 4 (Strafford) in the New Hampshire State Senate.  Prior to taking public office, Forsythe was a successful entrepreneur in the aerospace industry, a KC-135 pilot and aircraft commander in the U.S. Air Force, and an associate professor at the U.S. Air Force Academy.

Co-Chair Sen. Andy Sanborn

(announced Oct. 26, 2011)  Represents District 7 (Henniker); elected 2008.  With his wife Laurie, he owns of The Draft, a local restaurant in Concord, and is involved in several industries, including R & D manufacturing in the automotive industry, real estate development, and financial consulting.  Worked fifteen years in the New Hampshire commercial lending industry going as far back as Indian Head Bank; finished his corporate finance career in Chicago, overseeing a large international leasing company.  Degree in business from New England College in Henniker.  Born and raised in Lebanon, NH.

State Director  Jared Chicoine

Served as state coordinator on Paul's 2008 NH primary campaign (announced April 17, 2007).  Chicoine is a principal at Whitefield & Burke, LLC (the firm founded by Chris Wood), and has a decade of experience in New Hampshire politics.  In 2010 he helped on Jeanie Forrester's campaign for state Senate, and he has served on campaigns for U.S. Sen. Bob Smith, State Sen. Bob O'Dell and Republican National Committeeman Sean Mahoney.  From 2003-05, he was a political and policy consultant for New England Citizens for Right to Work.  New Hampshire native.

Senior Advisor  Bob Goodman

A principal at Whitefield & Burke, LLC (the firm founded by Chris Wood) and active in commercial and residential real estate.  Experience includes campaign finance director and state coordinator for U.S. Sen. Bob Smith, chief of staff and campaign finance chairman to U.S. Rep. Bill Zeliff, and public affairs and government relations work for the Liberty Mutual Group.  Graduate of Grove City College in Pennsylvania.

Field Director  Jordan Brown

Field director on Paul's 2008 NH primary campaign (started mid-June 2007).  In Fall 2006 Brown worked in the political mail department of Spectrum Monthly and Printing, in Manchester, NH.  Also in 2006 he was field director on Sean Mahoney's Executive Council race.  In 2004 Brown worked on Richard Brothers' State Senate campaign, and also ran Bill Gabler's successful County Commissioner race.  Bachelor's degree in political science from Palm Beach Atlantic University.

Media Coordinator  Kate Schackai (former Kate Rick)

Director of social media at Crawford PR.  Previously worked in web development.  The media contact on Paul's 2008 NH primary campaign (started on Sept. 1, 2007).  Before moving to NH, she spent three years as a research assistant with the American Enterprise Institute's Federalism Project.  B.A. in media studies from Pomona College, 2001.  Resident of Wentworth.

(Chicoine, Goodman, Brown and Schackai were announced June 1, 2011; Chicoine, Brown and Schackai were the core team on Paul's 2007-08 NH primary campaign).

Consultant on Coalitions  Chris Wood

(announced July 13, 2011)  Founder and principal at Whitefield & Burke, LLC.  In the 2008 cycle he served as political director on Fred Thompson's NH primary campaign and earlier as coalitions director on Rudy Giuliani's New Hampshire primary campaign.  Field director for Victory New Hampshire, a network of conservative groups promoting lower taxes, less government and strong defense.  Has worked on state and local campaigns including Craig Benson for Governor, Chuck Douglas for Congress, Peter Bragdon for State Senate, Ray Wieczorek for Mayor, and Frank Guinta for Mayor.   Grassroots director of NH Citizens for a Sound Economy.  Deputy campaign manager/field on Forbes 2000 New Hampshire primary campaign.  Executive director of New England Right to Work Committee.  Volunteer coordinator on Pat Buchanan's 1992 campaign.  B.S. in political science, business and philosophy from Indiana Wesleyan University.

Media and Field  Brian Early

(announced June 8, 2011)  A former political news reporter for the Hippo, and Manchester correspondent for New Hampshire Public Radio.  New Hampshire native; from Amherst.

Field  Shaun Bowen

(announced June 8, 2011)  Graduate of SUNY Fredonia, Bowen recently worked as a field staffer for the National Right to Work Committee.  Prior to taking that position, he interned with Young Americans for Liberty, organizing and developing college groups around the country.  In 2008, he drove 14 hours to volunteer for the Ron Paul campaign in the Iowa Caucuses.

Field  Norman Tregenza

(announced June 8, 2011)  State Representative serving Carroll County District 2, and sits on the House Judiciary Committee.  His background includes four years in the United States Navy, three in the USN Reserves, and a professional background in the utility and fuel industries. In 2008, he was on the Ron Paul campaign staff in both New Hampshire and Maine.


Veterans (announced Oct. 3, 2011)

Employers for Ron Paul
Chair  State Sen. Andy Sanborn (R-Henniker) (announced Oct. 26, 2011)
Co-Chairs  State Rep. Keith Murphy (R-Bedford), Dave DeVoy (Belknap Co.), attorney Kelleigh Domaingue Murphy (announced Nov. 22, 2011)

Homeschoolers for Ron Paul

Lee Button, former Rep. Tom Langlais (Merrimack, District 8) and Rep. Paul Ingbretson (Grafton, District 5) (announced Nov. 1, 2011)

County Leadership

(announced Oct. 6, 2011)
State Rep. Lisa Scontsas of Nashua
Phil Harrington of Nashua
State Rep. Cameron DeJong of Manchester

State Rep. Donna Mauro of Windham
Sherry Rand of North Hampton
Phil Nazzaro, Newmarket Town Councilor
Jason Sullivan

State Rep. Paul Ingbretson of Haverhill
State Rep. Paul Mirski of Enfield
Tyler Stearns of Plymouth
Shawn Boyd of Littleton

State Rep. Jenn Coffey of Andover
Pam Ean of Concord
Ron Noyes
State Rep. J.R. Hoell of Bow

Bill McGonigle of Plainfield
Bill Walker of Sunapee

State Rep. Fred Leonard of Rochester
State Rep. Lou Vita of Middleton
State Rep. Carol Vita of Middleton
David Mincin of Barrington

William Denley of Wakefield
Ralph DeRosa of Madison
Teshia O'Keefe of Wolfeboro

David Devoy
State Rep. Robert Kingsbury of Laconia
State Rep. Robert Malone of Alton
Gary Maheu of Laconia

Dr. Aaron Horsley-Teny of Whitefield
Eric Catman of Stark

State Rep. Anne Cartwright of Alstead

Endorsements By Elected Officials
Sen. Jim Forsythe (Strafford)   introduced Paul in Exeter on May 13 
Sen. Andy Sanborn (Henniker)  announced Oct. 26
Sen. Ray White (Bedford/Merrimack)  announced Dec. 14

Rep. Anne Cartwright (Cheshire, District 2...Alstead)   announced Oct. 6
Rep. Jennifer Coffey (Merrimack, District 6...Andover)   reported by John DiStaso on June 1
Rep. Seth Cohn (Merrimack, District 6...Canterbury)   announced Nov. 16
Rep. Tim Comerford (Rockingham, District 9...Fremont) 
  announced July 28
Rep. Guy Comtois (Belknap, District 5...Center Barnstead)   announced Nov. 16
Rep. Cameron DeJong (Hillsborough, District 9...Manchester Ward 2)
   announced June 23
Rep. Phil Greazzo (Hillsborough, District ...Manchester)  announced Dec 12
Rep. J.R. Hoell (Merrimack, District 13 ...Bow)
   announced Oct. 6
Rep. Paul Ingbretson (Grafton, District 5...Pike)   announced Oct. 6
Rep. Kyle D. Jones (Strafford, District 1...Rochester)     announced Aug. 16
Rep. Laura Jones (Strafford, District 1...Rochester)   announced July 28
Rep. Robert Kingsbury (Belknap, District 4...Laconia)   announced Oct. 6
Rep. George Lambert (Hillsborough, District 27...Litchfield)    announced June 23
Rep. Fred Leonard (Strafford, District 1...Rochester)   announced Oct. 6
Rep. Robert Malone (Belknap, District 5...Alton Bay)   announced Oct. 6
Rep. Jonathan S. Maltz (Hillsborough, District 27...Hudson)   announced Nov. 16
Rep. Donna Mauro (Rockingham, District 4...Windham)   reported by John DiStaso on June 1
Rep. Paul Mirski (Grafton, District 10...Enfield Center)   reported July 7
Rep. Keith Murphy (Hillsborough, District 10...Bedford)
   announced Nov. 22
Rep. Kevin Reichard (  ...Derry)   announced Dec. 8 (had supported Cain)
Rep. Lisa Scontsas (Hillsborough, District 22...Nashua) 
  announced Oct. 6
Rep. Tammy Simmons (Hillsborough, District 17...Manchester)   announced Sept. 8
Rep. Cathy Souza (  ...Manchester) 
announced Dec. 8
Rep. Norman Tregenza (Carroll, District 2...Silver Lake)
  announced as field staffer on June 8
Rep. Carol M. Vita (Strafford, District 3...Middleton)   announced Aug. 16
Rep. Lucien A. Vita (Strafford, District 3...Middleton)  announced Aug. 16
Rep. Mark Warden (Hillsborough, District 17...Manchester)  spinner for Paul at June 13 debate/announced Sept. 8

Fred Leonard in a Nov. 22 email stated, "I'm no longer endorsing Ron Paul and have not yet decided if I will be endorsing anyone for the 2012 NH primary or the general election."

Other Endorsements
Mark Aldrich (announced July 20, 2011)

Jan. 21 primary

South Carolina

Headquarters: 2965 N. Main St., Columbia, SC (Trestle Building)  ...official opening Dec. 13, 2011

State Chairman  Michael Vasovski

(announced Oct. 27, 2011)  In private general medical practice in Aiken since 1988, and is one of the original founders of the Free Medical Clinic of Aiken.  Served in the United States Army’s Medical Corps from 1981-87, achieving the rank of Captain.  Graduate of Texas A&M University in 1976 and the University of North Texas's College of Osteopathic Medicine in 1981.  Candidate for Congress in SC 3rd CD in 2010.

State Director  Brian Gentry

Official Blogger (National)  Jack Hunter
is based in Charleston.

State Sen. Tom Davis (announced Jan. 15, 2012)

(announced Jan. 17, 2012)
Sen. Lee Bright (R-Spartanburg)
Sen. Kevin Bryant (R-Spartanburg)
Sen. Danny Verdin (Greenville)

Aiken City Councilman Gary Bunker (announced Jan. 20, 2012)

Jan. 31 primary


did not compete

there was an unofficial effort run by RonPaulVolunteers
Headquarters: 13971 SW 140th Street, Miami  ...opening Dec. 3, 2011
South Florida Regional Coordinator  Hector C. Roos, student at Florida International University

Feb. 4 precinct caucuses


Headquarters: 19 South Stephanie Street, Suite 110, Henderson, NV 89012   ....Ron Paul to be at grand opening on evening of Oct. 18, 2011
Satellite Office: 1201 Terminal Way, Suite 224, Reno, NV 89502   ...opening on Oct. 14, 2011

State Chairman  Carl Bunce

(June 2011)  Previously worked for the Clark County School District.  Candidate for Congress in NV-3, finishing third in Aug. 2008 primary.  Field coordinator on Ron Paul's 2007-08 campaign.  Account manager at ETS, 2003-08.  CLA at Eastern Kentucky University, 2000-03.  B.A. in CIS from Eastern Kentucky University, 2000.

Executive Director  Steve Bierfeldt
(announced Sept. 15, 2011)  Previously executive director of the campaign's Iowa effort, announced May 10, 2011.  Director of development of the Campaign for Liberty, directing fundraising and strategy at the 2011 and 2010 CPAC conferences.  Also worked on Rand Paul's 2010 campaign for U.S. Senate in Kentucky.  Sponsorship director for the Campaign for Liberty's "Rally for the Republic" in Minneapolis in Sept. 2008.  In Spring 2008 managed Amit Singh's congressional campaign in VA-8.  Field program director for a non-profit in Arlington, VA until 2008.  Undergraduate degree in political science from Sacred Heart University in Connecticut, 2006.

Reno Office  Zaira Dynia Valdovinos
Originally from Santa Maria, Calif..

LDS for Ron Paul (Jan. 2012 announcements)

Feb. 7 caucuses


Headquarters: 2955 Ulster Street #101, Denver, CO 80238  ...grand opening Dec. 15, 2011

State Director  Matt Holdridge

(announced Dec. 7, 2011)  Director of marketing for Campaign for Liberty and design director of Young Americans for Liberty.  Managing partner of and Exchange Marketing Group, LLC.  A.S. in digital media technology and a B.S. in visual communication technology from Bowling Green State University.

Endorsements including
Earl Bandy, chair of the Colorado Republican Liberty Caucus
Tim Leonard, an Evergreen-area entrepreneur and former Republican candidate for State Senate

Feb. 7 caucuses


Headquarters: 11000 Cedar Lake Road, Minnetonka, MN  ...opening second week of Oct. 2011

Chair  Marianne Stebbins

From Excelsior.  Owner of Classic Child from May 2009.  Minnesota coordinator for the Campaign for Liberty starting in June 2008.  Minnesota campaign coordinator on Ron Paul 2008.


Headquarters: 190 US Route 1, Falmouth, ME 04105   ...grand opening on Dec. 15, 2011

Chairman  Paul Madore

Of Lewiston, ME.  Director of the Maine Grassroots Coalition, "a pro-family organization."

Deputy State Director  Ryan Flowers

(announced Dec. 7, 2011)  One of the campaign's initial staffers in Iowa.  Previously director of legislation for the National Right to Work Committee.  Field staff for the Right to Work Committee in Iowa.  Worked on the Rand Paul Senate campaign in 2010 and the Ron Paul presidential campaign in 2008.  Degree in political science from Bradley University.

Michael S. Heath, who served for many years at executive director of the Christian Civic League of Maine, served as Iowa state director.

State Rep. Aaron Libby (Waterboro, District 139) (announced Jan. 28, 2012)

Feb. 28 primary


State Coordinator  Shawn Dow

Region 5 coordinator for Campaign for Liberty.  Founder of

Feb. 28 primary


Headquarters: 122 South Main Street, Suite 110-C, in Ann Arbor, MI   ...grand opening celebration Sept. 22, 2011 (already operating)

State Coordinator  Adam de Angeli

(announced Sept. 17, 2011) Technology director for state operations for the Campaign For Liberty; joined the Campaign for Liberty in July 2008. As a consultant, de Angeli developed software for the 2008 Paul campaign’s precinct leadership program; earlier he was technology coordinator for the Ron Paul grassroots in Michigan. 

U.S. Rep. Justin Amash (3rd CD-Grand Rapids) - announced Sept. 20, 2011.  Elected Nov. 2010.  Worked as an attorney and served as a Michigan state representative.  Bachelor's degree in economics from the University of Michigan and J.D. from the University of Michigan Law School.

several Arab-Americans leaders including Dr. Yahya Basha M.D. and the editorial board of the Arab American News (announced Feb. 27, 2012)

March 3 precinct caucuses


Headquarters: 13600 NE 20th Street, Bellevue, WA 98005     ...grand opening on Dec. 15, 2011

Executive Director  Alexander Skouras

(Jan. 2012)  Regional director from September 2011.  Regional development intern at The Leadership Institute.  Branch manager (Oct. 2009-March 2011) and sales consultant (2008-Oct. 2009) for Adecco HR (Greece).  Campaign manager for Dimitrios Skouras for Mayor of Xilokastron, Greece, 2010.  (Skouras succeeded Pedro Serro, a small business owner from Puerto Rico, who started as executive director in June 2011).

Regional Directors
King County  Lorenz Isidro

Spokane, Ferry, Stevens, Pend Oreille, Lincoln, Adams, Whitman, Garfield, and Asotin Counties  Michelle Jenson

Clark, Lewis, Skamania, Yakima, Pacific, Wahkiakum, Cowlitz, Klickitat, and Kittitas Counties  Katja Delavar

Pierce, Thurston, Grays Harbor, Mason, Kitsap, Jefferson, and Clallam Counties  Alexander Skouras

Whatcom, Skagit, Snohomish, Island, San Juan, and Okanogan Counties  Ann Fields

Chelan, Douglas, Grant, Benton, Franklin, Walla Walla, and Columbia Counties  Pedro Serra

State Rep. Cary Condotta (East Wenatchee, District 12)
State Rep. Matt Shea (Spokane, District 4)
(announced Feb. 15, 2012)
State Rep. Jason Overstreet (Blaine, District 42)
(announced Feb. 13, 2012)

Spokane County Treasurer Rob Chase (announced Feb. 14, 2012)
Two Eastern Washington State GOP Central Committee Members
(announced Feb. 14, 2012)
Eight Spokane County Republican district leaders (announced Feb. 14, 2012)
Former Supreme Court Justice Richard Sanders
(announced Feb. 16, 2012)
Former U.S. Senate candidate Clint Didier (announced Feb.16, 2012)

March 6 district conventions


Headquarters: 7926 Old Seward Highway, Suite C8, Anchorage, AK

State Director  Brian Gentry

Previously state director of the campaign in South Carolina.


Mrs. Joe Miller (announced March 4, 2012)

March 6 primary


Contact  Charles Gregory


March 6 caucuses


Headquarters: 1500 E. Iron Eagle Dr, Eagle, ID 83616     ...grand opening on Feb. 18, 2012

State Director  Jennifer Pitino

An assistant attorney for the City of Boise.

State Sen. Shirley McKague (Meridian, District 20) (announced Feb. 15, 2012)
State Sen. Monty Pearce (New Plymouth, District 9) (announced March 2, 2012)
State Rep. Phil Hart (Hayden, District 3)
(announced Feb. 15, 2012)
Bonner County Commissioner Cornel Rasor (announced Feb. 16, 2012)
Lewiston City Council Member Clinton Daniel (announced Feb. 15, 2012)

March 6 primary


State Director  Matt Robinson

March 6 caucus

North Dakota

Headquarters: 500 N. 3rd Street, Bismarck, ND 58501   ...grand opening on Dec. 15, 2011

State Director  Jared Hendrix
Field Director  Trevor Benson
Director of State Operations  Adil Khan


Paul Maloney, executive director of North Dakota Right to Life (announced Feb. 27, 2012)

March 6 primary


Contacts  Maryanne Petranek and Richard Duffin

Tea Party Leaders (Sept. 13, 2011 press release)
Tony Pashos
, Cleveland Browns offensive tackle (announced March 2, 2012)

March 6 primary


State Director  Al Gerhart

Served as the Campaign for Liberty Oklahoma coordinator in 2011.  Co-organizer of the Oklahoma City-based Sooner Tea Party and founder of the Oklahoma Constitutional Alliance, an effort to coordinate legislative lobbying efforts among Oklahoma Tea Party groups.

March 6 primary


Contact  Bill Sanders

March 6 primary


State Rep. Tom Burditt (Rutland 1-2) (announced Feb. 28, 2012)
State Rep. Adam Howard (Lamoille 4) (announced March 5, 2012)

March 6 primary


Headquarters: note that the campaign's national headquarters is in Springfield, VA

State Director  Christopher Stearns

Virginia Right! blog (March 5, 2012)

Office at 7943 Shore Drive, Norfolk, VA  ...opened Jan. 3, 2012

March 6-10 county conventions


March 10 caucus


Actor Darren Barrows and wife Melinda Barrows (announced March 6, 2012)
Meetup Group Mark R. Rinke

March 13 primary


State Director  Marcelo Munoz

March 13 primary


Contact  Jose Lopez

March 13 precinct caucuses


State Director  Meghann Walker

Voter outreach director on Ron Paul's Iowa caucus campaign.  A field coordinator on Paul's 2007-08 Iowa caucus campaign; started out as an organizer of a Ron Paul MeetUp in Chicago.

Deputy Director  Katie Redman

Hawaii Bar Owners Association (announced March 12, 2012)

March 17 caucuses


Contact  Dr. Pamela Grow

Rolla pediatrician and secretary of Phelps County Republicans.

State Rep. Paul Curtman (announced Feb. 18, 2012)

March 20 primary


State Chair  Scott Davis

U.S. Rep. Tim Johnson (announced March 13, 2012)
Tax Accountability
- the political action arm of Taxpayers United of America (TUA); Jim Tobin, President (announced Feb. 27, 2012)

March 24 primary


Headquarters: 7047 Jefferson Highway, Suite B in Baton Rouge, LA   ...Paul to attend grand opening on Sept. 23, 2011

Co Chairs
State Rep. Joel Robideaux

Represents District 45, Lafayette.  CPA.  Master's degree in finance from Louisiana State University in Baton Rouge.  B.S. from University of Southwestern Louisiana.

Charlie Davis

President of Liquid Ventures and partner in Gatorworks Web Development.  President of Varsity Vests, LLC, 2003-07.  Member of the Republican State Central Committee; served as deputy chairman of the Republican Party of Louisiana, 2010-11 and held several positions including deputy director from 1995-98.
(announced Jan. 20, 2012)

Executive Director  Pete Chamberlain

(announced Sept. 15, 2011)  

Livingston Parish GOP Chairman Jason Stern (announced March 13, 2012)
Louisiana GOP Central Committeeman Harold Williams (announced March 13, 2012)

April 24 primary


Congressional District Contacts
Congressional District 1: Dale Kerns
Congressional District 2: Bill Faust
Congressional District 3: Brandon Magoon
Congressional District 4: David Garry
Congressional District 5: Mark Brady
Congressional District 6: Gary Lloyd
Congressional District 7: Pat Sellers
Congressional District 8: Rob Pepe
Congressional District 9: Audra Cruder
Congressional District 10: Billy Allred
Congressional District 11: Scott Davis
Congressional District 12: Lawrence Borland
Congressional District 13: Ken Fichtner
Congressional District 13: Steven Gilbert
Congressional District 14: Andy Maul
Congressional District 15: Rich Piotrowski
Congressional District 15: Giovanni Landi
Congressional District 16: Ben Sheaffer
Congressional District 17: Eric Villano
Congressional District 18: Elizabeth Heaton

May 22 primary


State Director  Monica Serrano

June 5 primaries


Northern State Coordinator  Matthew Heath
Southern State Coordinator  Robert Vaughn

New Jersey

State Senator Michael J. Doherty of  Washington Township, Warren County (District 23) (release Sept. 20, 2011)

South Dakota

Endorsements (announced May 2012)
State Rep. Jon Hansen (Dell Rapids)
State Rep. Brian Lis (Sioux Falls)
Rapid City City Councilman Jordan Mason