Key People-Former Gov. Mitt Romney (Primary Edition)
Romney for President, Inc., 80 Hayden Lexington, MA  02421 
  **in the state(s)
... announced candidacy June 2, 2011
... exploratory committee formed April 11, 2011

... Free and Strong America PAC
formed April 2008
[FEC] ...FEC disbursements | 2008 campaign    [website]    
...this page shows organization to April 10, 2012 for more recent: General Election Edition

(page revised and corrected April 4, 2013)
..for additions, corrections and other changes contact

OVERVIEW: The campaign team that made Mitt Romney the presumptive GOP nominee (as of April 10, 2012 when Santorum announced suspension of his effort) was relatively small and was led by a small inner circle.  After the campaign completed a primary or caucus, key staff moved on to another state contest.  The strategy worked, but left little infrastructure.  The campaign's challenge now is to build out its national team and to start building state organizations.  The first such addition to the national team was the announcement on April 5 of Ed Gillspie as senior advisor.

See also:
Zeke Miller.  "Romney’s SWAT Team Closes Out The Primaries." 
BuzzFeed, April 6, 2012.

Campaign Manager  Matt Rhoades

(announced Feb. 15, 2010)  A vice president with DCI Group, May 2007-Feb. 2010.  Communications director on Romney's presidential campaign, Jan. 2007-March 2008.  A deputy communications director in charge of research for the RNC during the 2006 election cycle. Research director for the 2004 Bush/Cheney re-election campaign.  Deputy research director at the RNC, 2003-04.  White House Liaison at the U.S. Office of Personnel Management in the Bush Administration, and earlier an Associate Director in the White House Presidential Personnel Office.  B.A. from Syracuse University, 1997; and an M.A. from The George Washington University, 1999.

Chief of Staff to the Executive Director  Kelli Harrison

Executive assistant to the campaign manager on Romney for President.  Graduate of Tufts University, 2007.

Deputy Campaign Manager  Katie Packer Gage

Partner at WWP Strategies.  Michigan consultant/strategist on Romney's 2007-08 campaign and earlier consultant to the Commonwealth PAC.  Vice president of The Sterling Corporation and director of Sterling's Washington, DC office; joined the firm in 1995.  Worked for two years at the U.S. Department of Energy as a senior advisor to the Secretary.  Chief of staff to Michigan Lt. Gov. Dick Posthumus, and managed the 2002 Posthumus for Governor campaign in Michigan.  A senior aide to Sen. Spence Abraham (R-MI) first on Capitol Hill and then as deputy campaign manager of his 2000 campaign.  Director of Senate Majority communications for the Michigan Senate and executive director of the Senate Republican Campaign Committee. Deputy state director for the Dole for President campaign in Michigan, 1996.  Worked on many state legislative campaigns in Michigan.  Graduated in 1990 from Evangel University in Springfield, MO.

Senior Advisor  Beth Myers

Principal at the Shawmut Group.  Longtime aide to Romney; managed his 2007-08 presidential campaign and in 2006 directed his Commonwealth PAC.  Myers served as chief of staff in the Governor's office, starting from the outset of the Romney administration and earlier was an advisor on his gubernatorial campaign.  Chief of staff to state Treasurer Joseph Malone for five years.  Worked in Texas with Karl Rove during the 1980s.  Graduate of Tufts University, 1979.

Senior Advisor  Peter G. Flaherty II

Principal at the Shawmut Group.  Advisor on Romney's 2007-08 presidential campaign.  Deputy chief of staff in the Governor's office throughout Romney's term.  Two years as vice president of Walden Media, a film, television, and theatre company co-founded by his brother.  Suffolk County assistant district attorney, homicide unit.  J.D. from New England School of Law, 1997.  B.A. in economics from College of the Holy Cross (Worcester, MA), 1987.

Senior Advisor  Eric Fehrnstrom 

Principal at the Shawmut Group. Traveling press secretary on Romney's 2007-08 presidential campaign.  Communications director to Gov. Romney; joined the Romney campaign in March 2002.  Senior vice president at Hill, Holliday advertising agency, 1999-2002.  Assistant State Treasurer (media relations) for state Treasurer Joseph Malone, 1994-98 and campaign manager and communications director on Malone's unsuccessful 1998 campaign for the Republican gubernatorial nomination.  Worked for a decade as a journalist, starting at a Boston-area weekly and then for almost nine years at the Boston Herald, 1985-94, finishing as Statehouse bureau chief.  B.S. in journalism from Boston University, 1984.  twitter

Strategists  Stewart Stevens and Russ Schriefer

Founding partners and principals at the Stevens & Schriefer Group (SSG).  Stevens and Schriefer were media consultants on Romney's 2007-08 campaign after working for McCain in the first months of the cycle.  They were part of the media team (Maverick Media) on Bush-Cheney '04 and on Bush's 2000 campaign (Stevens wrote a book on that experience, The Big Enchilada).
Stewart Stevens:  "Beginning his political career in his native Mississippi, Stuart worked on Thad Cochran’s campaigns and has gone on to help elect more governors and US Senators than any other current Republican media consultant." 
Russ Schriefer:  Over twenty years experience as a strategist and media consultant, including, for example, media consultant on Chris Christie's 2009 gubernatorial campaign, program director for the 2004 Republican National Convention, campaign manager on Rudy Giuliani's unsuccessful 1989 campaign, although he was eventually replaced, and Mid-Atlantic regional political director on Bush-Quayle '88.  Bachelor's degree in government from Manhattan College, 1980.
Ashley O'Connor - with Stevens and Schriefer is a principal at SSG; executive producer of all advertising and runs the day-to-day business operations of the firm:  Experience includes director of production and a member of the strategy team for Bush Cheney ‘04.  Graduate of Mount Holyoke College. 
Note: The firm set up to do Romney's advertising and media buying is American Rambler Productions.

Creative Director  Jim Ferguson

(helping out from Nov. 2011)  Ferguson has previous presidential campaign experience; in 2000 he was creative consultant, leading the team of New York ad execs. volunteering on George W. Bush's campaign.  "Shop foreman" at Fire in The Hole; joined with Bob Shallcross and Jim Krause to form jimbobkrause.  Chairman and COO at TM Advertising/Dallas (Temerlin McClain in Irving, TX) Sept. 2003-Dec. 2007 after a brief stint at  at Omnicom Group's DDB Worldwide in Chicago.  President and chief creative officer of Y&R (Young & Rubicam) in NYC from May 1999 to 2003.  Chief creative officer at DDB Needham in Dallas, 1994-99.  Senior vice president/creative director at Leo Burnett, 1982-94.  Copywriter fro Crume & Associates, 1981-83.  B.A. in journalism, 1976.

Senior Advisor  Ron Kaufman

On leave from position as senior advisor to Dutko Grayling; joined the firm in 1994.  Top advisor in the White House during George H.W. Bush's presidency, initially White House Personnel Director and then Assistant to the President and the White House Political Director.  Founded Vice President Bush's PAC and ran his 1988 primary campaign in New Hampshire.  National campaign director for Vice President Bush's 1984 reelection campaign.  Regional then national political director of the Republican National Committee under President Reagan.  Started his career in national politics in 1978 with George H. W. Bush's campaign for president.

Senior Advisor  Mark DeMoss

(announced May 18, 2011)  Served on Romney's National Faith and Values Steering Committee in 2007-08.  Founder (Sept. 1991) and president of the DeMoss Group, based in Atlanta, GA.  Founded and ran, Jan. 2009-11.   Spokesman and aide to Jerry Falwell for eight years.  Degree in political science from Liberty University.  Grew up in the Philadelphia area.  Author of The Little Red Book of Wisdom (1997).

Senior Advisor  Bob Wickers

(announced Jan. 13, 2012) Co-founder and president of Dresner Wickers Barber Sanders, a political consulting firm whose recent clients include Alabama Gov. Robert Bentley and Oklahoma Attorney General Scott Pruitt. In 2008, Wickers served as senior strategist, pollster and media producer for Gov. Mike Huckabee’s presidential campaign.

Senior Advisor  Ed Gillespie

(announced April 5, 2012)  Founder of Ed Gillespie Strategies, a strategic consulting firm that provides advice to companies and CEOs, coalitions, and trade associations.  Chairman of the Republican State Leadership Committee from early 2010.  Chairman of Bob McDonnell’s campaign for governor in 2009.  Counselor to the President in the last 18 months of the Bush Administration.  Chairman of the Republican Party of Virginia, 2006-07.  Seven years as co-chairman of Quinn Gillespie and Associates (QGA).  Chairman of the Republican National Committee, 2003-04.  Long-time aide to former House Majority Leader Dick Armey.  Worked at the RNC under Haley Barbour.  B.A. from the Catholic University of America, 1983.


Political Director  Rich Beeson

(On Jan. 13, 2011, Real Clear Politics reported that Rich Beeson would be political director of a "near-certain presidential bid.")  Partner at FLS Connect.  Political director at the RNC in the 2008 cycle (announced Jan. 2007).  Joined Feather, Larson & Synhorst, approx. April 2005At the RNC from 1997 to 2005, Beeson worked as an RNC regional political director and regional finance director for the Western region.  National field director for Americans Back in Charge.  Organizational director on Bruce Benson's 1994 gubernatorial campaign against Roy Romer in Colorado.  From Colorado.

Deputy Political Director  Todd Cranney

(April 2011)  Deputy campaign manager/political director on Meg Whitman's 2010 campaign for governor of California.  Campaign manager on Nathan Fletcher for Assembly, 2008.  Western regional political director on Romney's 2007-08 campaign.  Regional political director on California Victory 2006 (Carlsbad Republican Victory Headquarters).  Field representative on Bush-Cheney '04 first in California and then in Nevada.  Staff assistant to Sen. Orrin Hatch, 2003-04.  B.S. in finance from Brigham Young University, 2002.

Michael Joffrion

(May 2011)  Political director for the Alabama Republican Party, April 2008-April 2011.  Worked on the Charlie Ross for Congress primary campaign in Jackson, MS and on Rudy Giuliani's Iowa caucus campaign.  A Victory field director for the RNC, 2006.  M.P.A. (2005) and B.A. in political science (2003) from Auburn University.

Melissa (Missy) Sousa

Worked on Dan Coats' 2010 U.S. Senate primary campaign, and in Fall 2010 on the Maryland Victory campaign.

Assistant to the Political Director  Susan Hepworth

Director of political operations at the RNC, April 2009-Nov. 2010.  Project manager/consultant at Majority Strategies, Inc., 2008.  Political desk coordinator on Romney for President, 2007-08.  B.S. in journalism and mass communications from the University of Kansas, 2007.

National Field Director  James Garcia

Executive director of the Colorado Republican Party starting Aug. 2009.  Colorado Victory director from May 2008-Feb. 2009.  A field director for the Rudy Giuliani Presidential Committee in Iowa and Florida.  A field director on Shelley Sekula Gibbs for Congress, 2006; also assisted the Tom DeLay Congressional Committee in Sugar Land, Texas.  B.A. in political science from the University of Houston, 2006.

Director of Voter Contact  Dan Centinello

Deputy campaign manager on Roy Blunt for U.S. Senate, 2010.  Statewide field director on Chris Christie for Governor primary campaign from Jan.-June 2009, then executive director of the New Jersey Republican State Committee, June-Dec. 2009.  State director for RNC's California Victory in 2008.  Deputy director of voter contact/Northeast regional political director on Romney's 2007-08 campaign.  A deputy field director for California Victory 2006.  Managed Kevin Jeffries for State Assembly June 2006 primary campaign.  Operations director on Kevin Faulconer for San Diego City Council in the Nov. 8, 2005 special election and Jan. 10, 2006 run-off.  Regional political director for the Republican Party of San Diego County.  Attended Canisius College in New York; chairman of the New York College Republican State Committee, 2004-05.

also note:
Sen. Roy Blunt (MO) is leading the campaign's effort to secure support of members of the U.S. House and U.S. Senate (announced Sept. 20, 2011).


Communications Director  Gail Gitcho

(announced April 14, 2011)  Communications director to Sen. Scott Brown (R-MA) starting Feb. 2011.  National press secretary for the RNC from May 2009 to Jan. 2010.  Mid-Atlantic communications director for John McCain’s 2008 presidential bid.  Gitcho started the 2008 presidential cycle as a regional press secretary for Romney for President.  Communications director for U.S. Rep. Clay Shaw (R-FL), 2004-07.  Communications director for Rep. Steve Pearce (R-NM), 2003-04.  Master's degree in political communications from Colorado State, 2003.  Bachelor's degree in political communications from Ripon College in Wisconsin, 2001.  Originally from San Antonio, TX.

Deputy Communications Director and Research Director  Evan Yost

(June 2011)  M.B.A. in finance, accounting from Rice University, 2011.  A director at DCI Group, 2007-09.  Deputy director of research on John McCain 2008 in 2007.  Special assistant for strategic initiatives in the Office of Senate Majority Leader Bill Frist, 2005-06.  B.A. in English literature from The Johns Hopkins University, 2000.

Press Secretary  Andrea Saul

(announced March 3, 2011 as communications advisor to Free and Strong America PAC)  Press Secretary for Carly Fiorina’s U.S. Senate race in California.  Communications director for Gov. Charlie Crist during his recent U.S. Senate run but resigned in April 2010 upon his decision to switch party affiliation.  Press secretary to U.S Sen. Orrin Hatch (R-UT) during much of 2009.  Director of media affairs for McCain-Palin, responsible for organizing all television, radio and surrogate activity.  Director of media affairs at the Republican National Committee, 2007-08.  Associate account executive at DCI Group, 2005-07.  Graduate of Vanderbilt University, 2004.  twitter

Travelling Press Secretary  Rick Gorka

(from late Dec. 2011)  Communications director at the New Jersey Republican Party.  Spokesman on Charlie Baker's campaign for governor of Massachusetts.  Regional communications director/regional press secretary at the RNC.  Regional political director at Freedom's Watch starting Dec. 2007, with an interlude as regional regional communications director (West) on the McCain-Palin campaign.  Campaign manager for state Senate candidate Mark D. Tate in Virginia in 2007.  In 2006 Gorka served as field director for U.S. House candidate Gus Bilirakis and earlier as a field representative for U.S. Senate candidate Katherine Harris through the primary.  Staff assistant to U.S. Rep. George Nethercutt, 2001.  Spokane native.

Regional Press Secretary  Ryan Williams

Communications director at the NH Republican Party from Jan. 2009-early 2011.  Worked on communications on the Sununu for Senate campaign in the latter half of 2008.  Broadcast media for Romney for President, Jan. 2007-Feb. 2008.  Director of media services in the Massachusetts Governor's Office, 2005-07.  Worked in the media department of Romney's campaign for governor, 2002.

Regional Press Secretary  Amanda Henneberg

(reported by Politico Dec. 2, 2011)  Previously communications director to U.S. Rep. Robert Hurt (R-VA) from Jan. 2011; spokeswoman on Hurt's campaign from Aug. 2010.  Worked at the RNC.  Press secretary on Charlie Crist's 2010 U.S. Senate campaign until he went independent.  Television communications advisor to Senate Minority Leader Mitch McConnell, 2007-09.

Director of Rapid Response  Webber Steinhoff

(reported by Roll Call June 2011)  Communications advisor to Senate Minority Leader Mitch McConnell, April 2009-May 2011.  Massachusetts native.

War Room Director  Brian Bartlett

Previously managing partner at Surus Strategies, LLC.  Canvassing coordinator on Bob McDonnell for Governor, 2009.  Advance representative at the U.S. Department of Labor, and earlier in the OVP at the White House.  Advance representative on Romney's 2007-08 campaign.  Advance representative at the White House.  M.P.P. from Georgetown University; B.S. in public affairs from Indiana University Bloomington.

Communications Manager  Kristen Caron

(Aug. 2011)  Previously a staff assistant for Sen. Scott Brown (MA), March 2010-April 2011.  Interned on the Romney campaign in NH, 2007-08.  M.P.S. (political management from The George Washington University, 2011.  B.A. from University of Maine, 2009.


Digital Director  Zac Moffatt

(started May 1, 2011; first reported by Kate Kaye at ClickZ on May 31, 2011)  Previously a founder (Feb. 2009) and partner at Targeted Victory, where clients included Marco Rubio for Senate and Romney's Free and Stron America PAC.  Deputy director for statewide efforts at Freedom's Watch.  Director of political education at the RNC for 18 months through 2008.  Victory director for the Maryland Republican Party in 2006; earlier deputy field director on William Weld's campaign for governor of New York.  Associate director of external relations for the 2004 Republican National Convention, then field director for Central Oregon on Bush's re-elect campaign, and then deputy director of operations in the Office of Public Liaison for the Inauguration.  Associate chief of staff to Mayor Michael Bloomberg, 2001-03.  Undergraduate degree in political science and history from Stanford University, 2002.  twitter

Deputy Digital Director  Abe Adams

(May 2011)  Senior consultant at Targeted Victory, 2010-11.  Deputy campaign manager on Byrne for Alabama.  Assistant treasurer at Friends of John McCain, 2008-09; deputy director of treasury on John McCain 2008 from Jan. 2007-June. 2009.  Law degree from University of Alabama School of Law, 2006; B.S. in industrial engineering from University of Alabama, 2002.

Director of Technology  Kevin Rewkowski

(April 2011)  Partner at Minuteman Strategy LLC from Feb. 2009.  Owner and general manager at SOVIN LLC, a start up health/beauty business, 2008-March 2011.  Information technology manager on Romney for President, 2007-08.  Associate manager of video technology operations at ESPN, 2004-07.  Information technology analyst at Syracuse University, 2003-04.  B.S. in information technology from Rochester Institute of Technology, 2003.

Digital Strategy  Aaron Gunderson

(May 2011)  Prior to joining the campaign Gunderson did digital media consulting for political organizations (Gundy Strategies) and worked as production manager at Castle Rock, LLC.  Co-founder and editor of  COO of Xylobyte International, 2008-09.  Studied business administration at Utah Valley University.  Served two-year mission in Mexico.

video  Tim O'Toole

New media director for Sen. Roy Blunt after serving as press secretary on Blunt's 2010 campaign and earlier as a press assistant to then-Rep. Roy Blunt.  Upstate regional field director on Rudy Giuliani's South Carolina pimrary campaign.  Account coordinator at Ogilvy Public Relations Worldwide.  B.A. in journalism from University of Missouri-Columbia.

Design Director  Molly Fowler

(May 2011)  Came to the campaign after about half a year as art director for The Alchemedia Project.  Worked at Noble starting in 2007 as assistant art director, then associate art director, then digital producer.  BFA in graphic design from Missouri State University, 2001; BFA in visual communications, piano performance from Truman State University, 2006.

Digital Integration Director  Caitlin Checkett

(May 2011)  Project manager at Noble, 2008-11.  B.S. in business administration, marketing from the University of Colorado at Boulder, Leeds School of Business, 2008.


Policy Director  Lanhee Chen

(from Jan. 2011, announced March 28, 2011)  Most recently a visit scholar at the University of California's Institute of Governmental Studies.  Chen was the deputy campaign manager and policy director on California Insurance Commissioner Steve Poizner's campaign for governor, 2009-10.  Associate attorney at Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher, LLP, 2008-09.  Chief domestic policy adviser during Romney's 2007-08 campaign for president. Senior counselor to the Deputy Secretary at HHS, 2008.  A health policy adviser to Bush-Cheney ’04.  Ph.D. in political science, J.D., A.M. in political science, and A.B. in government, all from Harvard University.

Economic Policy Advisor Danita Ng

(May 2011)  In 2009-10 Ng served as deputy policy director on Carly Fiorina for U.S. Senate, and earlier as policy advisor on Steve Poizner for Governor.  In 2005-07 she held several positions in California government including research analyst in the Governor's Office of Planning and Research and assistant communications director for a large state agency.  J.D. from University of Arizona James E. Rogers College of Law, 2009; B.A. in political science from Wellesley College, 2004.

Domestic Policy Advisor  Anna Gatlin

(June 2011)  Recent experience includes legislative intern for Mass. Rep. Alice Wolf; and education specialist at the Tennessee State Museum.  M.A. in education policy and management from Harvard University's Graduate School of Education.  M.A. in English education from New York University, 2009; B.A. from University of Mississippi, 2007.

Director of Foreign, Defense and Judicial Policy  Alex Wong

Formerly an associate at Covington & Burling.

Policy Consulting  Oren Cass

Economic Policy Team

(announced Sept. 6, 2011)  Led by Dean R. Glenn Hubbard, Professor N. Gregory Mankiw, former Senator Jim Talent and former Congressman Vin Weber (note Weber was first announced as special advisor on policy on Aug. 24).

Foreign Policy and National Security Advisory Team

(announced Oct. 6, 2011) Special advisors Cofer Black - Christopher Burnham - Michael Chertoff - Eliot Cohen - Norm Coleman - John Danilovich - Paula Dobriansky Eric Edelman - Michael Hayden - Kerry Healey - Kim Holmes - Robert Joseph - Robert Kagan -  John Lehman - Walid Phares - Pierre Prosper - Mitchell Reiss - Daniel Senor Jim Talent - Vin Weber - Richard Williamson - Dov Zakheim.  also regional and functional working groups.  (added Nov. 29, 2011) Congresswoman ileana Ros-Lehtinen, Congressman Mario Diaz-Balart and former Congressman Lincoln Diaz-Balart.

Justice Advisory Committee

(announced Aug. 2, 2011)  Chaired by Judge Robert Bork, Professor May Ann Glendon, and Richard Wiley.  "The committee will advise on the Constitution, judicial matters, law enforcement, homeland security, and regulatory issues. Where appropriate and permitted, some committee members will provide legal counsel to the campaign.

Labor Policy Advisory Group

(announced Sept. 12, 2011)  Co-chaired by Peter Schaumber and William Kilberg"The group will help Mitt Romney formulate pro-growth policies that promote the interests of workers and businesses by protecting the principles of free enterprise, free choice, and free speech."

Veterans Policy Advisory Group

(announced Oct. 6, 2011)  Co-chaired by Anthony Principi and Jim Nicholson.  "The group will counsel Romney on issues of importance to the nation’s veterans and help to formulate policies that will ensure America keeps its commitments to the men and women of the armed services while they are on duty and after they return home."

Trade Policy Advisory Group

(announced Oct. 13, 2011)  Chaired by Carlos Gutierrez with Rod Hunter and John Herrmann serving as co-chairs.  "The group will help Romney formulate pro-growth trade policies that open markets around the world for American goods and services while ensuring that trading partners play by the rules and welcome robust competition."

Law Enforcement Advisory Group

(announced Oct. 28, 2011)  Co-chaired by former Attorneys General William Barr and Michael Mukasey, former Deputy Attorneys General George Terwilliger and Mark Filip, and former Assistant Attorney General in charge of the Criminal Division Alice Fisher.  "They will advise Governor Romney on all matters related to the rule of law..."

Urban Policy  Former St. Petersburg FL Mayor Rick Baker

(announced Jan. 17, 2012)  First elected in 2001 and re-elected in 2005.

Agriculture Advisory Committee

(announced March 13, 2012)  Co-chaired by U.S. Sen. Mike Johanns (a former Secretary of Agriculture and former Gov. of Nebraska) and Florida Agriculture Commissioner Adam Putnam

Health Care Policy Advisory Group

(announced March 23, 2012)  Members are Scott Atlas, Tom Barker, Scott Gottlieb, Paul Howard and Tevi Troy.  "This group will help Romney design policies that will strengthen the health care system nationally while giving states the power to innovate and individuals the power to control their own health care decisions."

Special Advisors on Policy 
former Sen. Norm Coleman

(announced Sept. 21, 2011)  Chairman of the American Action Network, and a senior governmental advisor at Hogan Lovells.  Served one term in the U.S. Senate, elected 2002.  Mayor of St. Paul from 1993-98.  Served as a chief prosecutor in the Minnesota Attorney General’s office and as the Minnesota Solicitor General.

U.S. Sen. Mark Kirk

(announced Sept. 21, 2011)  Elected to the U.S. Senate in 2010 to complete Obama's term and serve a full term.  Previously served five terms in the House.  A Naval Reserve Intelligence Commander; just returned from Afghanistan in September from his third Reserve assignment there.

Senior Advisor  Gabriel Schoenfeld
(July 2011)  Senior fellow on leave from the Hudson Institute and from the Witherspoon Institute.  Senior editor at Commentary magazine, 1994-2008.  Post-doctoral fellow at Harvard University's Russian Research Center, 1989-90.  Temporary FSO in the Soviet Union, 1986-87.  Legislative correspondent and research assistant to Sen. Daniel Patrick Moynihan, 1977-79.  PhD from Harvard University’s Department of Government.  Author of Necessary Secrets.


Deputy Director of Operations and Senior Advisor  Louis Tavares

Chief Operating Officer and Counsel to the Free and Strong America PAC. Deputy national finance director on the Romney for President campaign.  Associate legal counsel in the Office of Gov. Mitt Romney, 2005-06.  Associate at Ropes & Gray LLP, 2004-05.  J.D. from Boston College Law School, 2004; B.A. in political science and economics from Tufts University, 2001.

Director of Advance  Will Ritter

Director of operations for Mitt Romney's Free and Strong America PAC.  Special assistant to Mitt Romney on the Romney for President campaign.  Attended Northeastern University.

Trip Director  Charles W. Pearce

Director of advance on Baker for Governor (Mass.), 2009-10.  National advance coordinator on Romney for President, 2007-08, then lead advance on the McCain campaign.  Scheduler to U.S. Rep. Turner, 2006-07.  Research assistant at the U.S. Senate Republican Policy Committee.  Originally from Mission Viejo, Calif..

Advance Representatives 
Jacob Kastan
Jonathan Palmer

Personal Aide (Mitt's Body Man)  Garrett Jackson

Mississippi native.  twitter

Director of Scheduling  Vicki Blanton

(April 2011)  Finance director on the Buck for Colorado campaign July-Nov. 2010 after serving as deputy finance director on the Sue Lowden for U.S. Senate campaign in Nevada.  Consultant to the John Suthers for Attorney General campaign in Colorado, 2009.  Scheduler on Bob Schaffer for U.S. Senate, started in March 2008.  Scheduler on Romney for President, May 2007-Feb. 2008.  B.A. from Hope College, 2007.

Director of Internal & External Relations  Jim Rogers

(started in May 2011 on the exploratory committee; initially deputy director, director since Oct. 2011)  Assistant director of undergraduate admission at Bentley University from 2008-11 and previously an academic advisor at Bentley College, 2006-08.  MBA from Bentley University, 2011; M.S. from Miami University, 2006; B.S. in English from SUNY College at Geneseo, 2004.

Chief Financial Officer  Bradley Crate

(from April 2011)  President and founder of Red Curve Solutions, specializing in financial and operational outsourcing, Jan. 2009.  Deputy CFO on Romney for President, 2007-08.  Serving in Gov. Romney's administration as a fiscal policy analyst (2003-05) and as capital planning and policy director (2005-06).  Political operations director on Romney's 2002 campaign for governor.  Trader for JP Morgan Chase, 2000-02.  Associate vice president at Prudential Securities, 1998-2000.  M.S. in investment management from Boston University, School of Management, 2007; B.A. from Washington College, 1998.


Finance Chair  Spencer Zwick (SJZ LLC, Lexington, MA)

A managing partner of Solamere Capital, LLC, a firm he co-founded with with Tagg Romney and Eric Scheuermann.  National finance chair on Meg Whitman's 2010 campaign for governor of California.  National finance director of Romney for President.  Deputy chief of staff and COO in the Gov. Romney's office.  Worked in the Executive Office of the Salt Lake City Olympic Organizing Committee for the Winter Games of 2002.  Attended the University of Utah and graduated from Brigham Young University.

Finance Director  Mason J. Fink

Worked at Solamere Capital and on his independent business MJF LLC.

more finance (partial listing alpha)

Regional Finance Director  Trent Christensen

Associate at Ropes & Gray LLP, 2009-11.  Regional finance manager on Romney for President, Inc., 2007-08.  J.D. from Brigham Young University, 2008.

California Finance Coordinator  Caitlyn Malcynsky

(May 2011; previously interned at Free and Strong America PAC)  Graduate of Columbia College, 2011.

Massachusetts Director  Magan Munson

Previously at the Massachusetts Republican Party.  Community liaison for Sen. David Vitter, from late 2006-mid 2008.

Bruce Nilson

CIO at Free and Strong America PAC from April 2008-March 2011 and, from Jan. 2009 managing partner at Minuteman Strategy, LLC.  Manager of headquarters operations at Romney for President, Dec. 2006-April 2008.  Operations coordinator on the Healey for Governor campaign, 2005-06.  Bentley University.

West Region Coordinator  Kaitlin O'Reilly

Executive assistant at Solamere Capital, LLC and executive assistant at SJZ, LLC.  Graduate of Tufts University, 2009.

National Finance Director-West/Senior Finance Advisor  Don Stirling

(based in Utah)  National finance advisor to Romney's Free and Strong America PAC.  National deputy director of finance on Romney's 2008 campaign.  President and CEO of the Massachusetts Sports & Film Commission, 2004-06.  Managing director of sponsorship for the Salt Lake City 2002 Olympic Winter Games.  B.A. in humanities from Brigham Young University.

Sagar Vachhani

Worked in finance for Free & Strong America PAC.  Undergraduate degree from NYU Leonard N. Stern School of Business.

Matthew Waldrip

(June 2011)  Partner at Action First, a consulting firm, from June 2010.  Director of grassroots operations at Policy Impact Communications, 2009-10.  Program specialist in the International Fellows Program at National Defense University, 2007-09.  Ran a nation-wide grassroots finance operation (Ambassador Program) for the 2008 Romney for President campaign.  B.S. in political science from Brigham Young University, 2007.

Ryan Morley

(April 2011)  Partner at Action First, a consulting firm, from May 2009.  Director of grassroots communications at Policy Impact Communications, 2009-10.  Management consultant at Booz Allen Hamilton, 2007-09.  Ran a nation-wide grassroots finance operation (Ambassador Program) for the 2008 Romney for President campaign.  Brigham Young University.

Texas Director  William Walker

Principal at TCB Strategies (Taking Care of Business).  eFinance director at the RNC for six months in 2009-10.  Northeast finance director on McCain-Palin Victory 2008.  Finance events manager on Romney for President, Inc. 2007-08.  Director of advance on Healey for Governor, 2006.  Bachelor's degree in biology from Kenyon College.

National Finance Co-Chairs

Wayne Berman - chairman of Ogilvy Government Relations.
Woody Johnson (Robert Wood Johnson IV) - New York Jets owner; Johnson & Johnson heir.
John Rakolta, Jr. - chairman and CEO of Walbridge, a top construction company headquartered in Detroit, since 1993.
G. Scott Romney - partner at Honigman Miller Schwartz and Cohn LLP; Romney's brother.
Meg Whitman - president and CEO of HP since Sept. 2011; Republican nominee for governor of California in 2010; president and CEO of eBay Inc., from 1998 to March 2008. +


General Counsel  Katie Biber

(April 2011)  Associate at Patton Boggs, LLP from 2006; Biber also served as general counsel on Romney's 2007-08 campaign.  Served as associate counsel on Bush-Cheney '04.  J.D. from Harvard Law School, 2004.  B.A. in journalism/political science from The George Washington University, 2000.

Deputy General Counsel  Megan Sowards

(June 2011)  Associate at Patton Boggs, LLP from Oct. 2009.  Speechwriter at the U.S. Department of State, 2003-05.  Press secretary to Sen. Susan Collins, 2001-03.  Speechwriter to Sen. John Chafee and then Sen. Lincoln Chafee, 1999-2001.  J.D. from University of Michigan Law School; undergraduate degree from Middlebury College.

Senior Advisor  Benjamin Ginsberg

National counsel on Romney's 2007-08 campaign. 


Neil Newhouse

(On Jan. 13, 2011, Real Clear Politics reported that Neil Newhouse would be pollster of a "near-certain presidential bid.")  A partner and co-founder of Public Opinion Strategies.  Previously executive Vice-President of The Wirthlin Group.  Graduated from Duke University and attended graduate school at the University of Virginia.  Originally from Kansas City.


"Just Helping Out" with Debate Prep.  Brett O'Donnell

(latter part of Jan. 2012; "helped out" with preparations for the Florida debates)  Senior policy advisor on Michele Bachmann's campaign.  President of O'Donnell and Associates, a political consulting firm.  Director of messaging for the McCain-Palin presidential campaign overseeing the implementation of the McCain message, particularly in debates and speeches.  Served as coach of Liberty University's debate team for 18 years.  In 2004 the Bush-Cheney campaign retained O'Donnell to assist President Bush in debate preparation.  He has consulted on many other races.

More National

National co-Chairs

Former Gov. Tim Pawlenty

(announced Sept. 12, 2011)

National Advisory Council

Chairman of National Advisory Council  Former U.S. Sen. Mel Martinez

(announced Oct. 10, 2011)

Co-Chair  U.S. Sen. Kelly Ayotte (NH) (announced Nov. 20, 2011)
Co-Chair  U.S. Sen. John Thune (SD) (announced Nov. 23, 2011)

Former U.S. Sen. Connie Mack III (announced Nov. 3, 2011)
U.S. Rep. Dave Camp (MI-4) (announced Dec. 20, 2011)

National steering committee

Chairman of National Steering Committee  Former Gov. John H. Sununu

(announced Oct. 24, 2011)

Co-Chair  Gov. Nikki Haley (SC) (announced Dec. 16, 2011)

U.S. Rep. Charlie Bass (announced Nov. 21, 2011)

National Grassroots Leadership Committee

Co-Chair  Jennifer Horn (NH)

(announced Dec. 20, 2011)


Reaganites for Romney
(announced Dec. 15, 2012)

Chairman  Ambassador Jerry Carmen

Veteran of Ronald Reagan's 1980 campaign; Administrator of the U.S. General Services Administration from 1981-1984; U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations in Geneva 1984-1986.

National Hispanic Steering Committee

(announced Jan. 27, 2012)
Honorary Co-Chairs  Sec. Carlos Gutierrez and Sen. Mel Martinez


Rep. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen – Represents Florida’s 18th district and is currently the Chairman of the House Foreign Relations Committee; Congresswoman Ros-Lehtinen is the most senior Republican woman in the U.S. House of Representatives.
Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart – Represents Florida’s 21st District in the U.S. Congress; Founding members of the Congressional Hispanic Caucus; Served in both the Florida House of Representatives and the Florida Senate. He was elected in 2002.
Former Rep. Lincoln Diaz-Balart – Represented Florida’s 21st District In The U.S. Congress From 1993 Until 2011; Vice-Chairman of the House Rules Committee; Currently the Chairman of the Congressional Hispanic Leadership Institute. 
Jose Fuentes – Former Attorney General of Puerto Rico; Former Surrogate and Co-Chair Bush-Cheney 2000 and 2004; Chairman, Eastport Strategies LLC.
Hector Barreto – Chairman of the Board of The Latino Coalition; President/CEO of Barreto Associates; Former Administrator of the United States Small Business Administration 2001-2006.

Misc. Endorsements

Additional Endorsements
Former Sen. Elizabeth Dole (announced Dec. 28, 2011)

Ambassador John Bolton (announced Jan. 12, 2012)

Jay Sekulow and Jordan Sekulow of the American Center for Law and Justice (announced Jan. 15, 2012)

Medal of Honor recipients Sergeant John F. Baker, Jr. (U.S. Army, Ret.) and Captain John James McGinty, III (USMC, Ret.) (announced Jan. 19, 2012)

Actor Jon Voight (Jan. 28, 2012 appearance with Romney in Pensacola, FL)

Donald Trump (announced Feb. 2, 2012)

Conservationist and hunter Rob Keck (announced Feb. 21, 2012)

Comedian Jeff Foxworthy (JF March 8, 2012 tweet)

Alabama's lead singer Randy Owen (March 9, 2012 tweet)

Medal of Honor recpients Colonel Lee Mize (U.S. Army, Ret.) and Colonel Leo K. Thorsness (USAF, Ret.) (announced March 12, 2012)

Former Gov. Jeb Bush (FL) (announced March 21, 2012)

American Conservative Union President Al Cardenas (FL) (announced March 26, 2012)

Former President George H.W. Bush (announced March 29, 2012)

State primary and Caucus Organization

Jan. 3 - IA  |  Jan. 10 - NH  |  Jan. 21 - SC  |  Jan. 31 - FL 
Feb. 4 - NV  |  Feb. 7 - CO  |  Feb. 7 - MN  |  Feb. 4-11 - ME  |  Feb. 28 - AZ  |  Feb. 28 - MI
March onward

Jan. 3 precinct caucuses


Headquarters: 2932 Ingersoll Ave., Des Moines   ...from the latter part of Nov. 2011
previously c/o Redwave Communications, 4019 Ingersoll Ave., Des Moines

State Director  Sara Craig

(reported by Ben Smith on April 29, 2011; announced May 23, 2011)  Consultant at Redwave Communications.  Managed Lt. Gov. Ron Ramsey's primary campaign for Governor of Tennessee.  Legislative caucus director and executive director of the North Dakota Republican Party, 2008.  Central Iowa field director on Romney's 2007-08 Iowa caucus campaign, and continued on with the campaign to Michigan, Florida, and Minnesota.  Western Iowa field director for the Legislative Majority Fund at the Republican Party of Iowa in the 2006 cycle.  Degrees in political science and journalism from Marquette University.

Field Staff  Phil Valenziano

(announced May 23, 2011)  Most recently worked as a legislative clerk in the Iowa House.  Victory field director in Cedar Rapids for the Republican Party of Iowa.

Field Staff  Luke Martz

(Sept. 2011)  In 2010 Martz served as a field representative for the California Republican Party, campaign manager on Sorensen for Supervisor and Orange County office manager on Meg Whitman for Governor.  Regional field director at the Republican Party of Iowa, July-Nov. 2008.  Regional field manager on Romney for President, Jan.-Dec. 2007.

Field Staff  Jacob Fullmer

(Sept. 2011)  Most recently an area captain on the Orrin Hatch Election Committee, March-Sept. 2011.  Field representative for the CRNC, Aug.-Nov. 2010.  Publications coordinator for the Arlington Chamber of Commerce, 2009-10.  Other recent experience includes sales manager for Living Scriptures, editorial intern for New Era magazine, and English teacher for Berhan Language Institute.  B.A. in print journalism from Utah State University, 2008.

Senior Advisor  David Kochel

(Earlier served as PAC Treasurer)  Owner of Redwave Communications in Des Moines.  Served as senior Iowa advisor on Romney's Iowa campaign in 2007-08.  Executive vice president at DCI Group, Dec. 1996-Feb. 2002.  Managed Lamar Alexander's Iowa campaign in 1999.  Executive director of the Michigan Republican Party for April-Dec. 1996.  Executive director of the Republican Party of Iowa in 1995-96.  B.A. in political science from Iowa State University, 1987.

Kent Lucken

Managing director at Citigroup since Oct. 2002.  Advisor/active in Iowa on Romney's 2007-08 campaign.  Robertson Stephens Investment Bank, 2001-02.  Served as a diplomat in the U.S. foreign service, 1987-2001.  M.P.A. from Harvard's Kennedy School of Government; undergraduate degree Iowa State University, 1986.  Grew up near Akron, IA (Plymouth Co.).

Iowa Leadership Team

(announced May 27, 2011)
Former Iowa GOP Chairman Brian Kennedy, Bettendorf
State Representative Renee Schulte, Cedar Rapids

Polk County GOP Organization Chair Connie Schmett, Clive

Republican Activist Alan Lucken, Akron

Former State GOP Central Committee Member Rose Kramer, Dubuque

Former Pottawattamie County GOP Chairman Steve Cates, Council Bluffs

(announced July 12, 2011)
State Senator James Hahn, Muscatine

Romney For President Iowa Volunteer Legal Counsel and Former Linn County Republican Party Chairman, Mark Hudson, Marion

Dallas County GOP Activist, Paul Bissinger

Former University Of Northern Iowa College Republican Chairman, Patrick Finnegan, Des Moines

Dr. Stephen Hunter, Iowa City

Lorene Hunter, Iowa City

(announced July 20, 2011)
Former District Director for Congressman Jim Leach, Gary Grant, Cedar Rapids

President of Rock Communications and ColorFX, Jon Troen, West Des Moines

Woodbury County Activist, Brett Lyon, Sioux City

Harrison County Activist, Don Blackford, Logan

Former Republican Party of Iowa Victory Field Director, Heather Fransen, Cedar Rapids

(announced Aug. 2, 2011)
Former Ambassador to Barbados and Eastern Caribbean and Former Iowa Senate President, Mary Kramer, Clive

Former State Representative and Former Chief of Staff to Governor Terry Branstad, Bob Rafferty, West Des Moines

(announced Aug. 24, 2011)
State Representative Linda Miller, Bettendorf
[backed Pawlenty until he withdrew Aug. 14]

Dallas County Recorder Chad Airhart, Waukee [backed Pawlenty until he withdrew Aug. 14]

Woodbury County Activist Kristin Moran, Sioux City

Story County Activist Jacqui Norman, Ames

(announced Dec. 2, 2011)
former Gov. Robert Ray

(announced Dec. 21, 2011)
former House Speaker Chris Rants (Sioux City), Speaker from 2003-06.
former House Speaker Brent Siegrist (Council Bluffs), Speaker from 1998-2002.

(announced Dec. 22, 2011)
25 Iowa elected officials and leaders including 5 state Representatives and a state Senator
City Councilman Greg Adamson, Bettendorf
State Representative Chip Baltimore, Boone
City Councilman Shane Blanchard, Waukee
Mayor and Former State Representative Bob Brunkhorst, Waverly
City Councilman Mike Carver, Urbandale
Mayor Josh Chapman, DeSoto
Chair of Dallas County Board of Supervisors Kim E. Chapman, Adel
County Treasurer Jerry Coffman, Muscatine
Former Mayor, Current member of Iowa Juvenile Justice Advisory Council Jason Dively, Pleasant Hill
State Senator Joni Ernst, Red Oak
Mayor Mitch Hambleton, Dallas Center
State Representative MaryAnn Hanusa, Council Bluffs
Former Councilwoman Sarah Henderson, Cedar Rapids
State Representative and Former Senate Leader Stewart Iverson, Clarion
Former State Senator and Ambassador to Latvia Chuck Larson, West Des Moines
Former State Representative Janet Metcalf, Urbandale
Former State Senator Dave Mulder, Sioux Center
State Representative Steve Olson, DeWitt
Former Republican Party of Iowa Co-Chairman David Oman, Des Moines
Former Speaker of the House Christopher Rants, Sioux City
Former State Senator Donald Redfern, Cedar Falls
City Councilman Charles Schneider, West Des Moines
Former Speaker of the House Brent Siegrest, Council Bluffs
County Supervisor Jeff Sorensen, Muscatine
State Representative Ralph Watts, Adel

More than 40 Iowa business leaders (announced Dec. 29, 2011)

Quad-City Times (Jan. 1, 2012)
Waterloo Cedar Falls Courier (Jan. 1, 2012)
Iowa City Press-Citizen (Dec. 28, 2011)
Des Moines Register (Dec. 18, 2011)
Sioux City Journal (Dec. 4, 2011)

Jan. 10 primary

New Hampshire

Headquarters: 361 Elm Street, Manchester (from early June 2011)

State Director  Jason McBride

(reported by John DiStaso March 22, 2011)  Deputy political director at the RNC, March 2010 to early 2011.  Deputy director of the Workforce Fairness Institute, Jan. 2009-March 2010.  Regional manager for Freedom's Watch, April-Dec. 2008.  Michigan state director on Romney's 2007-08 presidential campaign.  Executive director of the House Republican Campaign Committee (in that position, he was the lead fundraiser).  Prior to that McBride worked for Secretary of State Terri Lynn Land, the 2002 Dick Posthumus for Governor Campaign, as deputy political director for the Michigan State Republican Committee, and on the 2000 Mike Rogers for Congress campaign.  Graduate of Michigan State University, 1995.  Originally from Shelby Township, Michigan.

Deputy State Director  Jill Neunaber

(May 2011)  Northeast regional Victory director at the RNC, Sept.-Nov. 2010.  Political director on the Ovide Lamontagne for U.S. Senate campaign, Jan.-Sept. 2010.  Special projects at the RNC, Sept.-Nov. 2009.  Staffer to Sen. Johnny Isakson (R-GA), 2008-Sept. 2009.  A regional field director on the Romney for President Iowa caucus campaign, 2007-08.  Undergraduate degree in political science from University of Georgia.

Deputy State Director  Danny O'Driscoll

Managed businessman Paul Huber's campaign for the Republic nomination in the May 18, 2010 primary in PA-3 (Mike Kelly won the primary).

Field Staff

(reported by John DiStaso on June 8, 2011)
Matt Moroney
- Campaign coordinator on Angerhofer for State Senate in Fall 2010, after serving as Seacoast area campaign representative for Ashooh for Congress in the primary.  B.A. in political science from UNH, 2009; volunteered on Romney's 2008 campaign.  Originally from Haverhill, MA.

Megan Stone - Volunteer coordinator on Jim Bender for U.S. Senate, May-Sept. 2010.  Studying U.S. History at Keen State College.  From Hollis.

Danielle Winters - Carroll County coordinator on Frank Guinta's 2010 congressional campaign.  From Hale's Location.

Caitlin Woodward -  Field rep. on Charlie Bass' 2010 congressional campaign in the Fall, and on Bill Binnie's U.S. Senate campaign in the primary.  From Newport.

National Regional Press Secretary  Ryan Williams

Communications director at the NH Republican Party from Jan. 2009-early 2011.  Worked on communications on the Sununu for Senate campaign in the latter half of 2008.  Broadcast media for Romney for President, Jan. 2007-Feb. 2008.  Director of media services in the Massachusetts Governor's Office, 2005-07.  Worked in the media department of Romney's campaign for governor, 2002.

Senior Advisor/Strategist  Jim Merrill

(reported by John DiStaso March 22, 2011)  Managing director of Devine Strategies in Concord, NH (>).  Senior advisor on Ovide Lamontagne's 2010 campaign for the Republican U.S. Senate nomination.  Director of Romney's 2007-08 New Hampshire primary campaign, after  serving as chairman of Romney's The Commonwealth PAC NH in the 2006 cycle.  Member of the Devine Millimet Law firm and served as legal counsel to the New Hampshire Republican Party.  Prior to joining Devine Millimet, Merrill spent over two years on the staff of former New Hampshire Gov. Stephen E. Merrill.  New Hampshire field director for the successful 2000 general election campaign of George W. Bush and New Hampshire Grassroots Co-Chairman for President Bush’s re-election campaign in 2004.  J.D. from Franklin Pierce Law Center, 2001.  B.A. from Gettysburg College, 1994.

Senior Advisor  Tom Rath

Senior advisor to Romney's 2008 New Hampshire primary campaign from early on (announced Sept. 25, 2006).  Founder of Rath, Young and Pignatelli, P.C.; started in private practice in 1980 and has been involved in government relations since then.  Attorney General of New Hampshire, 1987-90.  Appointed by President George H.W. Bush to be a director of the Legal Services Corporation.  Chaired the campaigns of Sen. Warren Rudman and Sen. Judd Gregg.  Senior advisor to the presidential campaigns of Howard Baker, Robert Dole (1987-88), Lamar Alexander (1995-99) and George W. Bush (1999-2000).  J.D. from Georgetown University Law School, 1971.  B.A. from Dartmouth College, 1967.

Key Supporters

State Senator and former Congressman Jeb Bradley (neutral in 2008) - reported by John DiStaso on March 4, 2011
Elected to the State Senate, District 3 in April 2009 special election.  Elected to Congress in 2002, re-elected in 2004, defeated in 2006, and waged a second unsuccessful campaign for Congress in 2008.  Served in the New Hampshire state house of representatives, 1990-2002.  Served on the Wolfeboro Planning Board.  B.A. from Tufts University, 1974.  From Wolfeboro (Carroll County).

Executive Councilor Ray Burton (neutral in 2008) - reported by John DiStaso on March 4, 2011
Elected to the Executive Council in 1977, took a hiatus in 1980, and elected in 1981 and since.  B.Ed. from Plymouth State College (now Plymouth State University), 1962.  From Bath (Grafton County).

former Executive Councilor Ruth Griffin (Huckabee in 2008) - March 2011
Executive Councilor from 1987-2006.  A co-chair of George W. Bush's 2000 NH Primary campaign steering committee.  Served in the New Hampshire State Senate and in the State House.  Served two terms as Republican National Committeewoman.  A Portsmouth Police Commissioner for ten years.  Graduated from the Wentworth Hospital School of Nursing and is a Registered Nurse.  From Portsmouth (Rockingham County).

former Speaker of the House Doug Scamman and Stella Scamman
(Giuliani in 2008) - reported by John DiStaso on May 4, 2011
Doug Scamman served 13 terms in the NH House of Representatives and two terms as Speaker and his wife Stella served three terms; they did not seek re-election in 2010.  They own the Bittersweet Farm in Stratham (Rockingham County).

Susan Duprey
(McCain in 2008) - reported by John DiStaso on May 19, 2011.
Shareholder at Devine Millimet and served as president of the firm from 1998-2005.  Served as treasurer of Ovide Lamontagne's 2010 U.S. Senate campaign.  Twice elected and served as a City Councilor for the City of Concord.  J.D. from Northeastern University School of Law; B.A. from Maxwell School of Political Science at Syracuse University.  Wife of RNC Committeeman Steve Duprey (who must remain neutral).  From Concord (Merrimack County). 

Jim Coburn - reported by John DiStaso on May 19, 2011.
Republican nominee for Governor in 2006.  Served one term in the NH House of Representatives, 2004-06.  Co-founded Valco Data Systems in 1994; sold his share in 2004.  Worked for Digital Equipment Corporation for 21 years.  Served in the U.S. Air Force for four years.  From Windham (Rockingham County).

Rockingham County Steering Committee - reported by John DiStaso on June 1, 2011
State Sen. Jack Barnes of Raymond  -  Executive Councilor Ruth Griffin  -  former Salem GOP Chair Jeff Hatch  -  former state Sen. Bob Letourneau of Derry  -   former Rockingham County Chairman Dan Linehan  -  State Rep. Chris Nevins of Hampton  -  State Rep. Mary Griffin of Windham  -  State Rep. Marilinda Garcia of Salem, a co-chair of the conservative House Republican Alliance  -  former House Speaker Donna Sytek  -  former Speaker of the House Doug Scamman and Stella Scamman of Stratham  -  former Portsmouth Deputy Mayor Evelyn Marconi  - activists Jim MacEachern of Derry, Marie Paling of East Kingston, Mark and Sharon Sykas of Stratham, Chris Wolfe of Derry, Bryan Smeltz of Newmarket, Betty and John Callanan of Hampton, and George Kassas of Salem.

Endorsements by Current Elected Officials
U.S. Sen. Kelly Ayotte (announced Nov. 20, 2011)
U.S. Rep. Charlie Bass (announced Nov. 21, 2011)

Executive Councilor Ray Burton of Bath (District 1) (reported March 4, 2011)
Executive Councilor Dan St. Hilaire of Concord (District 2) (announced June 14, 2011)
Executive Councilor Ray Wieczorek of Manchester (District 4)
Executive Councilor Chris Sununu of Newfields (District 3)
(announced Oct. 13, 2011) 

State Sen. Jeb Bradley of Wolfeboro (District 3) (reported March 4, 2011)
State Sen. Jack Barnes of Raymond (District 17) (reported June 1, 2011)
State Sen. Jim Rausch of Derry (District 19) (announced July 14, 2011)
State Sen. Chuck Morse of Salem (District 22) (announced Sept. 8, 2011)
State Sen. Gary Lambert of Nashua (District 13) (announced Oct. 10, 2011)
State Sen. Tom DeBlois of Manchester (District 18) (reported Oct. 14, 2011)
State Sen. David Boutin of Hooksett (District 16) (announced Oct. 20, 2011)
State Sen. Russell Prescott of Exeter (District 23)
(announced Nov. 3, 2011)
Sen. President Peter Bragdon of Milford (District 11) (announced Dec. 1, 2011)
State Sen. John Gallus of Berlin (District 1) (announced Dec. 22, 2011)
State Sen. Sharon Carson of Londonderry (District 14) (announced Dec. 27, 2011)

(reported June 1, 2011)
State Rep. Chris Nevins of Hampton  
State Rep. Mary Griffin of Windham   
State Rep. Marilinda Garcia of Salem
...reported July 26, 2011; switch from Pawlenty:
State Rep. Shaun Doherty of Pelham
(announced Sept. 16, 2011)
State Rep. Steve Schmidt of Wolfeboro
State Rep. Will Infantine of Manchester
State Rep. Bill Tobin of Sanbornton
State Rep. Laura Gandia of Litchfield
State Rep. Bev Rodeschin of Newport
(announced Sept. 26, 2011)
State Rep. John Tholl of Whitefield
State Rep. Carl Seidel of Nashua
State Rep. Ken Hawkins of Bedford
State Rep. David Welch of Kingston
State Rep. Barry Palmer of Nashua
State Rep. John O’Connor of Derry
State Rep. Robert Rowe of Amherst
State Rep. Frank Sterling of Jaffrey
State Rep. Molly Smith of Hooksett
State Rep. Michael Weeden of Dover
(announced Oct. 18, 2011)
State Rep. David Hess of Hooksett

State Rep. Mary Allen of Newton
State Rep. Beverly Ferrante of Derry
State Rep. Norma Champagne of Manchester
State Rep. Russell Day of Goffstown
State Rep. Kathleen Hoelzel of Raymond
State Rep. Phyllis Katsakiores of Derry
State Rep. Frank Holden of Lyndeborough
State Rep. Charles McMahon of Windham
State Rep. Joseph Krasucki of Nashua
State Rep. Michael Reed of Nashua
State Rep. John Sytek of Manchester
State Rep. James Webb of Derry
State Rep. Ross Terio of Manchester
State Rep. Chris Ahlgren of Wolfeboro
(switch from Perry reported by the Union Leader on Oct. 28, 2011)
State Rep. Norman Major of Plaistow
(switch from Perry reported by the Union Leader on Nov. 2, 2011)
State Rep. Elaine Swinford of Barnstead
(announced Nov. 10, 2011)
State Rep. Edwin “Smokey” Smith of Hinsdale
State Rep. Betsey Patten  of Moultonborough
State Rep. Susan Emerson  of Rindge
State Rep. Tony Pellegrino  of Merrimack
State Rep. Robert Moore  of Westmoreland
State Rep. and Brookline Selectman Jack Flanagan of Brookline
State Rep. Irene Messier  of Manchester
State Rep. Kathleen Stroud of Merrimack
State Rep. Ron Belanger  of Salem
State Rep. Gene Charron  of Chester
(announced Dec. 8, 2011)
Deputy House Majority Leader Shawn Jasper of Hudson
State Rep. Betsy McKinney of Londonderry
State Rep. Frank Tilton of Laconia
State Rep. Jim Devine of Sandown
State Rep. Donald Flanders of Laconia
State Rep. Dennis Reed of Franklin
State Rep. Jane Johnson of Swanzey
State Rep. Chris Christensen of Merrimack
State Rep. Larry Emerton of Goffstown
State Rep. John Byrnes of Swanzey
(announced Jan. 2, 2012)
State Rep. Mike McCarthy of Nashua
State Rep. Jon Richardson of Allenstown
State Rep. Robert Luther of Laconia
State Rep. Bob Haefner of Hudson
State Rep. David Lundgren of Londonderry
State Rep.
Patrick Abrami of Stratham
State Rep. Glenn Ritter of Kensington
State Rep. Karen Hutchinson of Londonderry
State Rep.
Bill Belvin of Amherst
State Rep. David Palfrey of Franklin
State Rep. Amy Perkins of Seabrook
State Rep.
Gail Barry of Manchester
State Rep.
Dennis Fields of Sanbornton
State Rep.
Herb Richardson of Lancaster
State Rep. Harry Merrow of Ossipee

(announced July 12, 2011)
County Attorney Peter Heed (Cheshire)
County Attorney Scott Murray (Merrimack)
County Attorney Jim Reams (Rockingham)

(reported by James Pindell, Aug. 17, 2011)
Sheriff Douglas Dutile (Grafton)
(announced/reported ...?)
Sheriff Scott Hilliard (Merrimack)
(announced Nov. 28, 2011)
Sheriff Mike Downing (Rockingham)
Sheriff Craig Wiggin (Belknap)
Sheriff Michael Prozzo (Sullivan)
(announced Dec. 5, 2011)
Sheriff Wayne Estes (Strafford)
Sheriff Gerald Marcou (Coos)
(reported by James Pindell, Dec. 21, 2011)
Sheriff Richard Foote (Cheshire)

Manchester Mayor Ted Gatsas (announced Dec. 11, 2011)
Keene Mayor-elect Kendall Lane (reported by James Pindell, Dec. 21, 2011)

More Endorsements
Former House Speakers George Roberts (1975-80), John Tucker (1981-86), Harold Burns (1991-96), Donna Sytek (1997-2000) and Doug Scamman (1987-90 and 2005-06) (announced Dec. 21, 2011)
New Hampshire conservative leader and former congressional nominee
Jennifer Horn
(announced Dec. 20, 2011)
Anti-tax leader Tom Thomson (announced Dec. 12, 2011)
Former Gov. John H. Sununu
(announced Oct. 24, 2011)
Former U.S. Sen. Judd Gregg and wife Kathy (announced Oct. 10, 2011)
Ambassador Jerry Carmen (announced Oct. 6, 2011)
Taxpayer advocate George Lovejoy
(announced Sept. 29, 2011)
Former NH Senate President Tom Eaton of Keene (announced Aug. 24, 2011)
Robb Thomson
(announced July 21, 2011)

New Hampshire Women for Mitt (announced Dec. 28, 2011)
New Hampshire Veterans for Mitt (announced Jan. 5, 2012)

Eagle-Tribune [North Andover, MA] (Jan. 6, 2012)
Nashua Telegraph (Jan. 5, 2012)
The Weirs Times (Dec. 29, 2011)
Boston Herald (Dec. 27, 2011)
Conway Daily Sun (Dec. 22, 2011)
Seacoast Media Group - Portsmouth Herald, Hampton Union and Exeter News-Letter (Dec. 18, 2011)
Foster's Daily Democrat (Dec. 4, 2011)

and, post primary
Huntsman delegate Paul Collins (announced March 26, 2012)

Jan. 21 primary

South Carolina

Headquarters: 131 State Street, West Columbia, SC  29169  SC page

874 Orleans Rd. Suite #4, Charleston, SC 29407
17 College Street , Greenville, SC 29602

Senior Advisor  David Raad

(announced May 19, 2011)  Raad served as national field director at the Republican National Committee in the 2010 cycle.  With his wife Lori he co-founded of LDR Services, based in Upstate South Carolina.  He has worked on campaigns since 1996, including serving as executive director of the Bush-Cheney '04 campaign in Missouri, and as the Bush campaign's Upstate field director during the 1999-2000 South Carolina primary.  After the 2000 campaign Raad worked at the U.S. Department of State, where he was a founder of the Sudan Programs Group and served as the Senior Desk Officer for Sudan.  He later founded David Raad & Associates, a business and investment consulting service in South Sudan.  Degree in history and political science from Clemson University, 1997.  Served in the U.S. Army's First Ranger Battalion.  Resident of Powdersville.

State Chair  Treasurer Curtis Loftis

(announced Sept. 5, 2011) Elected South Carolina State Treasurer in November 2010.  Before his election, Loftis was appointed to serve as the Director of the Office on Aging and Director of Transparency in the Comptroller’s office.  Loftis is a businessman who has operated several  companies and real estate investments.  In 2000, Loftis founded The Saluda Charitable Foundation which helps feed, educate and provide medical care for children, especially those with disabilities.  Graduate of the University of South Carolina.

Field Director Patrick Sebastian

Aide to Congresswoman Renee Ellmers (NC-2), Jan.-May 2011.  Worked on South Carolina  Republican Party Victory in Fall 2010; political director at Pat McCrory's New Leadership PAC, April-Dec. 2010; aide to Rep. Walter Jones, Jan.-Sept. 2010.  In 2008 Sebastian worked on the North Carolina Republican Party Victory effort and earlier on the Pat McCrory for Governor primary campaign.  Degree in political science from East Carolina University, 2010.

Luke Martz (Charleston) - came to SC after the Iowa caucuses, where he was a field staffer
Michael Joffrion (Greenville)
- national regional political director
Phil Valenziano - came to SC towards the end of the primary campaign; he also was a field staffer in Iowa

[volunteer] Central SC  John Eddie ed. note: mistakenly listed as state director.

Rep. Nathan Ballentine (District 71-Chapin) - from Romney's May 21, 2011 visit
Vice president, Wells Fargo Home Mortgage.  Has served in the House since 2005, district includes parts of Lexington and Richland Cos.

Rep. Chip Huggins (District 85-Columbia) - from Romney's May 21, 2011 visit
Realtor, has served in the House since Aug. 3, 1999.

Mayor Marilyn Hatley of North Myrtle Beach (announced July 20, 2011)

Rep. Phyllis Henderson (District 21-Greenville) (announced Nov. 15, 2011)
Businesswoman and community leader.

former U.S. Rep. Tommy Hartnett and former Newberry County GOP Chairman Alan Gardner. (announced Dec. 8, 2011)

Gov. Nikki Haley (announced Dec. 16, 2011)

(announced Jan. 11, 2012)
Businessman and Former Prosecutor Robert Bolchoz

Former Congressman Henry Brown

RNC National Committeewoman Cindy Costa
Senator Ronnie Cromer
Speaker Pro Tempore Jay Lucas
Greenville Mayor Knox White
Kershaw County Council Chairman Gene Wise

(announced Jan. 12, 2012)
South Carolina business leaders

(announced Jan. 13, 2012)
South Carolina veterans

(announced Jan. 14, 2012)
State Representative Murrell Smith (District 67-Sumter)

(announced Jan. 17, 2012)
State Representative Don Bowen, Anderson
Greenville County Councilman Joe Dill
Greenville City Councilwoman Amy Ryberg Doyle
George Dean Johnson, Jr., Chairman, Johnson Development Associates, Spartanburg
Greenville County Council Chairman Butch Kirven
State Representative Phil Owens, Easley
Rick Pennell, Metromont Corporation, Greenville
Specialist John Snyder, U.S. Army, Ret., Greenville
Greenville Mayor Pro Tempore David Sudduth

John H. Burriss, Owner of Gold's Gyms of Columbia
Former York County GOP Chairman Henry Eldridge, Rock Hill
Richard J. Gaton, Columbia
Richard Jackson, CEO, C.R. Jackson, Inc., Columbia
Leighton Lord, Former Chairman, Nexsen Pruet, Columbia
State Representative Ralph Norman, Rock Hill
Former York County GOP Executive Committeewoman Karen Walto, Rock Hill

Sally and Richard Coen, Mount Pleasant
Former South Carolina Attorney General Charlie Condon, Charleston
Former South Carolina Secretary of Commerce Robert A. Faith, Chairman & CEO, Greystar Real Estate Partners, Charleston
Rear Admiral, James Flatley, U.S. Navy, Ret., Charleston
William B. Hewitt, Retired Executive, Charleston
Former Bluffton Mayor Hank Johnston
Former South Carolina Secretary of Transportation Buck Limehouse, Charleston
Brigadier General Cliff Poole, U.S. Army, Ret., Charleston
Bill Prezzano, Charleston
Charleston County Treasurer Andy Smith
Jonathan Zucker, President, The InterTech Group, Charleston

(announced Jan. 19, 2012)
Carolyn & Neal Draisin, Charleston
Bill Maddux, Mt. Pleasant
Bill Baker, Chairman, The Baker Companies
Ron Thomas, Businessman and Former Senior SC Advisor to Bachmann for President
O.L. Thompson, III, CEO of O.L. Thompson Construction Company

(announced Jan. 19, 2012; supported Perry until he exited)
former United States Ambassador to Canada and South Carolina Speaker of the House David Wilkins

The Post and Courier (Jan. 20, 2012)
The Herald [Rock Hill] (Jan. 19, 2012)
The State [Columbia] (Jan. 19, 2012)
Spartanburg Herald-Journal (Jan. 17, 2012)
Greenville News (Jan. 15, 2012)
Charlotte Observer [NC] (Jan. 15, 2012)

Jan. 31 primary


Headquarters: 142 West Platt Street, Tampa (Romney attended opening on morning of Sept. 2, 2011)
(staff announced Sept. 27, 2011)

State Director  Molly Donlin

In 2010 Donlin directed Republicans' Michigan Victory effort.  In the fall 2008 campaign she directed Republicans' Victory 2008 effort in Arizona; earlier in the cycle she served as field director for Central Florida on the Rudy Giuliani Presidential Committee.  Donlin was a presidential appointee in the Department of Justice Office of Public Affairs, where she served as assistant to the director.  Deputy director of volunteer development for the RNC from Aug. 2005 to Dec. 2006, and 72-Hour field director for Hamilton County for the Ohio Republican Party.  B.S. degree in international affairs from Xavier University in Cincinnati, 2004.  twitter

Field Director  JC Hernandez

(Sept. 2011) Executive director of the Republican Party of Miami Dade County, 2010-11.  Director at Barry University, 2008-10.  B.A. in political science from Roosevelt University (Chicago), 2004.  [Broward, Charlotte, Collier, DeSoto, Glades, Hendry, Indian River, Lee, Martin, Miami-Dade, Monroe, Okeechobee, Palm Beach, St. Lucie]

Regional Field Directors

Tampa Bay  Alex Melendez

Worked for the Florida Department of Corrections.  Worked on Rick Scott's successful 2010 campaign.  In 2008 worked on the McCain campaign.  [Citrus, Hardee, Hernando, Highlands, Hillsborough, Manatee, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk and Sarasota]

North Florida  Andrew Messer

Partner at The Vineyard Company.  Graduate of Liberty University School of Law.

Central Florida  Pablo Pantoja

(Oct. 2011) Previously at the RPOF from Sept. 2010, most recently as coalitions director from Jan. 2011.  Florida Division of Emergency Management, 2008-10.  Served in the Florida National Guard and is an infantry combat veteran, Kuwait/Iraq, 2003-04.  M.S. in political science from Florida State University.  B.A. in Spanish from Florida State University.  [Brevard, Flagler, Lake, Marion, Orange, Osceola, Seminole, Sumter, Volusia]

Strategic Advisor  Brett Doster

Founder and president of Front Line Strategies; also president of Doster Broker Group, a commercial real estate firm from 2008.  Opened up and headed the Florida office of Revolution Agency, a media and communications firm, 2007.  Campaign manager for the Tom Gallagher for Governor campaign from 2005-06.  Executive director of the Bush-Cheney 2004 re-election campaign in Florida.  Associate at Uhlfelder & Associates, P.A. in Tallahassee, starting Feb. 2003.  Deputy Director of the Governor’s Office of Tourism, Trade and Economic Development, focusing particularly on developing new high technology business in the state, 2001-03.  Florida political director for the Bush-Cheney 2000 campaign, and in the fall statewide political director for Florida Victory 2000.  Special assistant to Jeb Bush in his first gubernatorial campaign in 1993 and worked on his 1997 and 2001 campaigns.  Graduated from The Citadel.  Fifth generation native of Florida.

Senior Advisor  Bertica Cabrera-Morris 

(announced July 22, 2011)  Opened Bertica Cabrera Consulting, a public relations and government relations consulting firm, in 1993.  I-4 campaign chair and I-4 finance team co-chair on Marco Rubio's successful campaign for U.S. Senate in 2010.  Administrator with Orange County Public Schools.  Worked at Sun Bank and AmeriFirst Federal.  Born in Havana, Cuba, grew up in Spain, then Southern California.  According to her bio for the Valencia College board of trustees, she is the daughter of the president of Massey-Ferguson Company.

Advisor  Alberto Martinez

(reported Jan. 20, 2012)  Senior advisor to Marco Rubio's 2010 campaign for U.S. Senate and worked in the Florida House Majority Office under Rubio.  Spokesman on Tom Gallagher's 2006 campaign.  Miami native.

County Chairs

(announced Dec. 21, 2011) in all 67 counties.

Social Conservatives Statewide Steering Committee

(announced Nov. 14, 2011) +
State Chair  Dave Weldon, M.D. (Melbourne) 
Physician; former U.S. Congressman; founder of the Space Coast Family Forum; founder of the Israel Allies Caucus.
State Co-Chairs
Rep. Daniel Davis (Jacksonville)
Sen. Anitere Flores (Miami)
Pat Neal (Bradenton)
Nancy Peek McGowan (Jacksonville)

Florida Advisory Council Co-Chair  Susie Wiles
(endorsement announced Dec. 12, 2011)  Previously national campaign manager for Jon Huntsman for President and campaign manager for Rick Scott for Governor.

Florida Finance Team

(announced Oct. 6, 2011)

Florida Finance Chair (and Member of National Leadership Team)  Brian and Kathryn Ballard

(announced July 13, 2011)  Brian Ballard is president of Ballard Partners, Inc.  Ballard has nearly twenty-five years of experience in Florida politics and government affairs.  He earned his stripes serving as chief of staff to Gov. Bob Martinez from 1988-90.  In 2008, Ballard served as the McCain for President Co-Chair for Florida/National Finance Co-Chair, as well as the RNC’s McCain Victory Florida Finance Committee Chair and National Finance Co-Chair.

Florida Finance Chair (and Member of National Leadership Team)  Jay and Tammy Demetree

(announced July 22, 2011)  President and CEO of Demetree Brothers, a Jacksonville-based real estate company.  President since 1987; previously served as vice president.  Served as finance chairman on Marco Rubio's successful campaign for U.S. Senate in 2010.

Florida Finance Chair  Ambassador John Rood

Chairman of Vestor Companies, property development firm in Jacksonville, which he founded in 1983, and chairman of JDR Construction, founded 2007.  Former RPOF finance chairman, appointed by Gov. Crist in 2009.  Ambassador to the Commonwealth of the Bahamas, appointed by President Bush in Sept. 2004 and served to 2007.

Florida Finance Co-Chairs

Bill and Ann Bain Jr.  -  G. Nicholas Beckwith   -  Speaker Allan Bense  -  Carlos and Janelle Beruff  -  David and Caroline Cardenas  -  Gary and Nancy Chartrand  -  Jim and Kathy Dahl  -  Remedios Diaz-Oliver  -  Lew Eisenberg  -  Mike and Constance Fernandez - Marty Fiorentino  -  Paul Fireman  -  Bill Heavener  - Mori and Forough Hosseini   -  Darlene and Jerry Jordan  -  William Koch  -  Dr. Gary Kompothecras - Rodger and Hillary Krouse  -  Brian Kulp - Ned Lautenbach  -  Marc Leder  -  Genean McKinnon  -  Donald and Priscilla Miller - H. Gary and Renee Morse  -  Rick and Lynn Mullaney  -  Lee Munder - Thomas Petway III  -  Ronna Romney  -  Ambassador John Rood  -  Ambassador Francis and Kathleen Rooney  -  Steve Ross - Melanie Sabelhaus  -   Brent and Debbie Sembler  -  Ambassador Mel and Betty Sembler  -  Ambassador Ned and Stephanie Siegel  -  Jim Stanley - Tony Tamer  -  State Senator John and Jean Thrasher  -  Dr. Zachariah Zachariah - Dr. Paul Zimmerman

Statewide Finance Committee

Scott Adams -Marta Batmasian - Richard Corbett - Toni & Andy Crawford - Bruce Deardoff - June & Ferdinand Duda - Charles Githler -Steve Halverson - Robert Hershenhorn - Mike Hightower - Fred Leonhardt, Jr. - Tom Neff - Lee Nutter - Duane & Sue Ottenstroer - Don Phillips - Dr. Peter Wish - Jordan & Denise Zimmerman

Endorsements by Current Elected Officials (+)
U.S. Rep. Connie Mack (14th CD-Fort Myers) - reported by St. Petersburg Times on April 14, 2011
Elected 2004.  Previously served in the Florida House of Representatives.  Background as a business and marketing consultant.

U.S. Rep. Tom Rooney (16th CD-Tequesta) - announced June 16, 2011
Elected 2008.  Served as an Assistant Attorney General and in private practice in Stuart.  Also served as CEO of “The Children’s Place At Home Safe,” a home for abused children.  Rooney spent four years in the U.S. Army JAG Corps.

U.S. Rep. Ander Crenshaw (4th CD-Jacksonville) - announced June 16, 2011
Elected in 2000.  Previously served in the Florida State Senate and worked in the private sector as a banker.

State Sen. John Thrasher (District 8-Jacksonville) - reported by Florida Times Union on March 6, 2011, announced June 16, 2011 +

(announced Aug. 18, 2011)
State Sen. JD Alexander (District 17-Lake Wales) +
State Sen. Mike Bennett, President Pro Tempore (District 21-Bradenton) +
State Sen. Anitere Flores (District 38-Miami) +
State Sen. Evelyn Lynn (District 7-Daytona Beach) +
State Sen. Stephen Wise (District 5-Jacksonville) +
State Rep. Daniel Davis (District 13-Jacksonville) +
State Rep. Shawn Harrison (District 60-Tampa) +
State Rep. Ed Hooper (District 50-Clearwater) +

(announced Oct. 5, 2011; had endorsed Pawlenty)
Speaker Designate Will Weatherford (Wesley Chapel)
State Rep. Chris Dorworth (Lake Mary)
State Rep. Richard Corcoran (Trinity)

(announced Oct. 25, 2011)
State Sen. Nancy Detert (District 23)
State Sen. Garrett Richter (District 37)
State Rep. Doug Broxson
State Rep. Steve Crisafulli
State Rep. Marti Coley
State Rep. Fred Costello
State Rep. Jose Diaz
State Rep. Jim Frishe
State Rep. Eduardo “Eddy” Gonzalez
State Rep. Ana Rivas Logan
State Rep. Charles McBurney
State Rep. Larry Metz
State Rep. Peter Nehr
State Rep. Bryan Nelson
State Rep. Jeanette Nunez
State Rep. Jose Oliva
State Rep. Kathleen Passidomo
State Rep. Jimmy Patronis
State Rep. Ray Pilon
State Rep. Stephen Precourt
State Rep. Lake Ray
State Rep. Patrick Rooney
State Rep. John Tobia
State Rep. Mike Weinstein

Commissioner of Agriculture Adam Putnam (announced Oct. 18, 2011)

U.S. Rep. Jeff Miller (1st CD-Pensacola/the western Panhandle) (announced Oct. 27, 2011)

U.S. Rep. Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (18th CD) and U.S. Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart (20th CD) as well as former U.S. Rep. Lincoln Diaz-Balart (announced Nov. 29, 2011)

Attorney General Pam Bondi (announced Jan. 8, 2012)

U.S. Rep. John Mica (7th CD-suburban areas north of Orlando to the Jacksonville city limits) (announced Jan. 16, 2012)

U.S. Rep. Sandy Adams (24th CD-part of four counties – Orange, Seminole, Brevard and Volusia) (announced Jan. 18, 2012)

Miami-Dade County Leaders (announced Jan. 25, 2012)
Anitere Flores, State Senator   -   Jose Felix Diaz, State Representative   -   Eddy Gonzalez, State Representative   -   Ana Rivas Logan, State Representative   -   Jeanette Nunez, State Representative   -   Jose Oliva, State Representative   -   Jose “Pepe” Diaz, Miami-Dade County Commissioner   -    Jose Bermudez, Mayor of Doral   -   Pete Cabrera, Doral Councilman   -   Carlos Hernandez, Mayor of Hialeah   -   Isis Garcia-Martinez, Hialeah City Councilwoman   -   Jose Caragol, Hialeah City Councilman   -   Katharine Cue, Hialeah City Councilwoman   -   Luis Gonzalez, Hialeah City Councilman   -   Paul Hernandez, Hialeah City Councilman   -  Yioset de la Cruz, Mayor of Hialeah Gardens   -   Michael Pizzi, Mayor of Miami Lakes   -   Nelson Hernandez, Miami Lakes City Councilman   -   Tim Daubert, Miami Lakes City Councilman   -   Zavier Garcia, Mayor of Miami Springs   -   Dan Espino, Vice-Mayor of Miami Springs

Former U.S. Sen. Mel Martinez (announced Oct. 10, 2011)
Former U.S. Sen. Connie Mack III (announced Nov. 3, 2011)

Former St. Petersbug Mayor Rick Baker (announced Jan. 17, 2012)

Former U.S. Rep. Clay Shaw (announced Jan. 27, 2012)

Orlando Sentinel (Jan. 25, 2012)
Pensacola News Journal
(Jan. 22, 2012)
Tampa Bay Times (Jan. 16, 2012)

and, post primary
U.S. Sen. Marco Rubio (announced March 28, 2012)

Feb. 4 precinct caucuses


Headquarters: 6830 West Oquendo Road, Suite 201, Las Vegas, NV  ...Romney officially opened on Oct. 17, 2011.

Co-Chair  Lt. Gov. Brian Krolicki

(announced June 17, 2011)  Elected in 2006 and re-elected in 2010.  Previously served two terms as State Treasurer.

Co-Chair  U.S. Rep. Joe Heck

(announced June 17, 2011) Elected to Congress in 2010.  State Senator from 2004-08.  Physician with more than 20 years of experience.

State Director  Sarah Nelson

(announced August 4, 2011)  Deputy political director on the Meg Whitman for Governor campaign in California, 2009-10.  Consultant at Ryan Erwin & Associates, 2005-09.  Associate at November Inc., 2004-05.  Degree in journalism and political science from Brigham Young University, 2001.

Jeff Kaye

Senior Advisor  Ryan Erwin

(announced August 4, 2011; also served as senior advisor on Romney's 2007-08 Nevada campaign)  President of RedRock Strategies, formed in May 2011; earlier headed Ryan Erwin & Associates.  Chief operating officer of the California Republican Party starting in mid-2001.  Executive director of the Nevada Republican Party from 1999 to July 2001.

Endorsements by State Legislators
(announced Aug. 17, 2011)
Assemblyman Ed Goedhart
Assemblyman Scott Hammond
Assemblyman Cresent Hardy
Assemblyman Pat Hickey
Assemblyman Kelly Kite
Assemblyman Pete Livermore
Assemblyman Mark Sherwood
Assemblyman Lynn Stewart
Assemblywoman Melissa Woodbury
(announced Nov. 16, 2011)
Senator Greg Brower

Senator Barbara Cegavske
Senator Elizabeth Halseth
Senator Joe Hardy
Senator Ben Kieckhefer
Senator Mike McGinness
State Senator Dean Rhoads
State Senator Michael Roberson

More Endorsements
U.S. Rep. Mark Amodei
(announced Oct. 26, 2011)


Las Vegas Journal-Review
(Jan. 29, 2012)
Reno Gazette-Journal
(Feb. 3, 2012)

Feb. 7 caucuses


Colorado Leadership Committee (announced June 20, 2011)
Attorney General John Suthers
Treasurer Walker Stapleton
Former Gov. Bill Owens
Former U.S. Sen. Hank Brown
Former U.S. Sen. Wayne Allard
Former U.S. Rep. Bob Beauprez 
Claudia Beauprez
University Of Colorado Regent-At-Large Steve Bosley

More Endorsements (announced Sept. 8, 2011)
Scott Gessler, Colorado Secretary of State
Kyle Hybl, CU Regent, 5th Congressional District
Nancy Spence, State Senator
B.J. Nikkel, House Majority Whip
Cindy Acree, State Representative
Robert Ramirez, State Representative
Victor Mitchell, Former State Representative
Bob Balink, El Paso County Treasurer
Jack Hilbert, Douglas County Commissioner
Barbara Brewer, Mesa County Assessor
Garry Brewer, Former Mesa County GOP Chairman
Katie Witt, Longmont City Council Member

over 40 Colorado business leaders (announced Jan. 24, 2012)

members of the Douglas County Board of Education (announced Feb. 1, 2012)

additional Colorado elected officials and leaders (announced Feb. 4, 2012)
Erik Hansen, Adams County Commissioner
Matt Heimerich, former Crowley County Commissioner
John Odom, Jefferson County Commissioner
Wayne Williams, El Paso County Clerk
Jean White, State Senator
Tom Massey, State Representative
Spencer Swalm, State Representative
Mark Waller, State Representative
Cheri Gerou, State Representative
Larry Liston, State Representative
Kevin Priola, State Representative
Jim Kerr, State Representative
Carole Murray, State Representative
Rob Witwer, former State Representative
Dan May, 4th Judicial District Attorney
Ben Nighthorse Campbell, former US Senator
Frances Owens, former First Lady of Colorado
Marti Allbright Whitmore, former Chief Deputy Attorney General of Colorado

Denver Post (Feb. 3, 2012)

Feb. 7 caucuses


Headquarters: 7300 Metro Blvd Suite 135, Edina, MN 55439

National Co-Chair Former Gov. Tim Pawlenty

(announced Sept. 12, 2011)

State Director  Sara Craig

State director of Romney's Iowa caucus campaign.  Consultant at Redwave Communications.  Managed Lt. Gov. Ron Ramsey's primary campaign for Governor of Tennessee.  Legislative caucus director and executive director of the North Dakota Republican Party, 2008.  Central Iowa field director on Romney's 2007-08 Iowa caucus campaign, and continued on with the campaign to Michigan, Florida, and Minnesota.  Western Iowa field director for the Legislative Majority Fund at the Republican Party of Iowa in the 2006 cycle.  Degrees in political science and journalism from Marquette University.

Field Staff  Luke Martz

(Sept. 2011)  In 2010 Martz served as a field representative for the California Republican Party, campaign manager on Sorensen for Supervisor and Orange County office manager on Meg Whitman for Governor.  Regional field director at the Republican Party of Iowa, July-Nov. 2008.  Regional field manager on Romney for President, Jan.-Dec. 2007.

U.S. Rep. Erik Paulsen (3rd CD, western suburbs of Minneapolis) (announced Jan. 26, 2012)

48 elected officials and leaders (announced Feb. 3, 2012)
Speaker of the House Kurt Zellers
House Majority Leader Matt Dean
Senator Roger Chamberlain
Representative Kurt Daudt
Representative Dan Fabian
Representative Joe Hoppe
Representative Jennifer Loon
Representative Linda Runbeck
Representative Tim Sanders

Feb. 4-11 municipal caucuses


Headquarters: 235 Presumpscot St., Portland, ME 04123

State Director  Karl Beckstein

Senior in political science at Suffolk University in Boston.  Managed a state rep. campaign.  Served as chairman of the Massachusetts Alliance of College Republicans.  In the closing month of Scott Brown's U.S. Senate campaign ran the Littleton field office.  From Boxborough, MA.

(announced Sept. 20, 2011) Forty elected officials and leaders led by Attorney General William Schneider and including four state Senators and seven state Representatives:
William Schneider; Attorney General
Peter Cianchette; Former U.S. Ambassador
Dave Emery; Former U.S. Congressman
Jon Courtney; Senate Majority Leader
Ron Collins; State Senator
Richard Rosen; State Senator
Lois Snowe-Mello; State Senator
Bruce Bickford; State Representative
Richard Cebra; State Representative
Dean Cray; State Representative
Stacey Fitts; State Representative
Leslie Fossel; State Representative
Ken Fredette; State Representative
Peter Johnson; State Representative

(announced Feb. 6, 2012) Twenty additional elected officials and leaders led by State Treasurer Bruce Poliquin and Senate President Kevin Raye along with nine more state Senators:
Bruce Poliquin; State Treasurer
Kevin Raye; Senate President

Nichi Farnham State Senator
David Hastings; State Senator
Roger Katz; State Senator
Brian Langley; State Senator
Tom Martin; State Senator
Garrett Mason; State Senator
Earle McCormick; State Senator
Christopher Rector; State Senator
Tom Saviello; State Senator
Cary Weston; Mayor of Bangor

Feb. 28 primary


(initial round of endorsements including 8 co-chairs, 16 state legislators and extensive finance committee announced on Sept. 14, 2012)

Secretary of State Ken Bennett
Attorney General Tom Horne
House Speaker Andy Tobin
Paul E. & Susan Gilbert
Lee & Nancy Hanley
Ambassador Barbara & Dr. Craig R. Barrett
Jim & Vicki Click
Kevin & Melissa DeMenna

Legislative Endorsements
16 state legislators led by House Majority Leader Steve Court

Arizona Finance Committee

Fred Ash  -  Cecil & Linda Ash  -  Ernie & Ginna Baird  -  Denny & Nichole Barney  -  Edward "Trey" Basha  -  Leo & Annette Beus  -  Max & Debbie Boyer  -  Nancy & Art Case  -  Steven R. Chanen  -  Sam Cowley  -  Eric Crown  -  Greg & Demi Davis  -  Debbie Forrest  -  Phil Francis  -  Ira A. & Mary Lou Fulton  -  Al & Kathleen Gardner  -  Mark Goldman  -  Todd & Ashley Heap  -  Dr. Karl & Diana Hiatt  -  Paul Hickman  -  David & Rena Hoefferle  -  Dr. Bill & Susan Horsley  -  Mike Ingram  -  Dave Johnson  -  Rex & Ruth Maughan  -  Steve & Debbie Moak  -  Chris & Irene Monson  -  Jerry & Vickie Moyes  -  Francis Najafi  -  Todd & Amy Nelson  -  John Norton  -  Andrew Pacheco  -  Ed Parker  -  John & Verna Perkinson  -  Marian & Michael Pickerd  -  Bob & CC Porter  -  Steve & Marilyn Rizley  -  Tyler & Kristen Robison  -  Diane Ruebling  -  Heather & Paul Sandstrom  -  Quinton Seamons  -  Don Stapley  -  Don Tapia  -  Peter Thomas  -  Eddy & Heather Torriente  -  Danny & Jo Lynn White  -  Jeff & Holly Whiteman  -  Bob & Christi Worsley

additional Co-Chair  Pinal County Sheriff Paul Babeustepped down Feb. 20, 2012 following allegations

(announced Oct. 13, 2011)  Heads of department of 700.  Named Sheriff of the Year by the National Sheriffs' Association.

30 Grassroots Leaders led by Statewide Grassroots Director  Laura Knaperek

(announced Jan. 30, 2012)  Knaperek is president of Knaperek Consulting, LLC.  Candidate for Congress in AZ-5 in 2008.  State representative first elected in 1994 and served to 2002 when she waged and unsuccessful campaign for state Senate.  Elected again as a state Rep. in 2004, but defeated in re-election bid.

U.S. Sen. John McCain (announced Jan. 4, 2012)
U.S. Rep. Jeff Flake (6th CD-Mesa)
(announced Sept. 19, 2011) 

Former Vice President Dan Quayle
(announced Dec. 6, 2011)  After seeking the Republican presidential nomination in 1999 Quayle joined Cerberus Capital Management; he serves as chairman of Cerberus Global Investments LLC.  Resident of Paradise Valley.

27 additional elected officials including one state Senator, four state Reps. and 13 mayors (announced Feb. 2, 2012)

State Treasurer Doug Ducey (announced Feb. 9, 2012)

Gov. Jan Brewer (announced on NBC "Meet the Press" Feb. 26, 2012)

Feb. 28 primary


State Director  Rob Macomber

(reported by the Detroit Free Press on June 7, 2011)  Managing partner at The Macomber Group in Lansing, MI since April 2009.  Director of candidate and party assistance at the Michigan Republican Party, 2005-09.  Legislative aide in the Michigan House of Representatives, 2000-05.  Staffer at Saline Picture Frame Company, 1993-2000.  B.B.A. in business management from Northwood University, 2001.

Senior Advisor  Lori Wortz

(reported by the Detroit Free Press on June 7, 2011)  Partner at WWP Strategies.  Consultant to Romney for President, 2007-08.  Partner at Sterling, 1998-2008.  Chief of staff to the Michigan Senate Majority Leader, 1990-98.  Worked at the RNC.  Worked for Pat Robertson in 1986, ran his 1988 campaign in Michigan and worked on the regional level.

Finance Director  Lauren Rakolta

(reported by the Detroit Free Press on June 7, 2011)  Finance director on the Rick Snyder for Governor campaign, started April 2009.  Has also worked in marketing for Walbridge, the Detroit construction firm run by her father John Rakolta.  In 2008 after Romney withdrew Rakolta served as a finance consultant to the McCain campaign.  Finance director for the Great Lakes States for Romney for President from Jan. 2007; finance director for the Great Lakes States for Romney's Commonwealth PAC starting Dec. 2005.  Worked on the finance team of Romney's 2002 campaign for governor.  Graduate of Michigan State University, 2001.

State Chairman  Attorney General Bill Schuette

(announced June 22, 2011)  Elected Attorney General in Nov. 2010.  Previously served on the Michigan Court of Appeal for six years, elected in 2002.  Eight years in the Michigan State Senate.  Served as Director of the Michigan Department of Agriculture in Gov. John Engler's cabinet.  Elected to the U.S. House of Representatives in 1984; did not seek re-election in 1990 and instead ran unsucessfully for U.S. Senate.  B.S.F.S., Georgetown University, Washington, D.C., 1976; J.D., University of San Francisco School of Law, San Francisco, Calif., 1979.  From Midland, MI.

Michigan Finance Committee

National Finance Co-Chairmen: John Rakolta, Jr. and G. Scott Romney. 
Michigan Finance Co-Chairmen: David Fischer  -  Dan Gilbert  -  John Kennedy  -  Alan Kiriluk  -  Matt Kiriluk  -  Bob Liggett  -  Joe O'Connor  -  Bill Parfet  -  Edward Schwartz  - Walter Schwartz  - Greg Schwartz, Sr.  -  Robert Taubman  -  Edward Levy 
(members include)

Endorsements (announced June 22, 2011)
Holly Hughes, Republican National Committeewoman & State Representative
Nancy Danhof, Secretary, State Board of Education
Melanie Foster, Vice Chair, Michigan State University Board of Trustees
Sen. Rick Jones
Sen. Roger Kahn
Sen. Mike Kowall
Sen. Phil Pavlov
Sen. Tonya Schuitmaker
Rep. John Walsh, Speaker Pro-Tempore
Rep. Lisa Posthumus-Lyons, Assistant Majority Floor Leader
Rep. Dave Agema
Rep. John Bumstead
Rep. Frank Foster
Rep. Kurt Heise  
Rep. Marty Knollenberg
Rep. Eileen Kowall        
Rep. Matt Lori
Rep. Greg MacMaster   
Rep. Mark Ouimet
Rep. Paul Scott
Rep. Dale Zorn

announced Sept. 8, 2011
Senate Majority Leader Randy Richardville  ...named a Michigan Co-Chair 

announced Sept. 15, 2011
Republican National Committeeman Saul Anuzis

announced Sept. 19, 2011
Speaker of the House Jase Bolger  ...named a Michigan Co-Chair 
State Senator Dave Hildenbrand
State Senator Jim Marleau
State Senator John Pappageorge
State Representative Kurt Damrow
State Representative Joe Haveman
State Representative Chuck Moss
State Representative Margaret O’Brien
State Representative Wayne Schmidt    

U.S. Rep. Thaddeus McCotter (MI-11) announced his endorsement in his Sept. 22, 2011 withdrawal statement.      

announced Nov. 7, 2011
Former Congressman Vern Ehlers
Former Congressman Joe Knollenberg
State Senator Goeff Hansen
State Senator John Proos
State Representative Mike Callton
State Representative Ken Horn
State Representative Bradford Jacobsen
State Representative Ken Yonker
Bill Bullard, Oakland County Clerk
John McCullough, Oakland County Water Resources Commissioner
Mike Gingell, Chairman, Oakland County Board of Commissioners
Andrew “Rocky” Raczkowski, Former House Majority Floor Leader
Paul Welday, Former Candidate For Congress
Dennis Cowan, Former Chairman, Oakland County Republican Party
Ronna Romney, Former Republican National Committeewoman

announced Dec. 14, 2011
19 additional grassroots leaders:
Carl Meyer, Treasurer of the Michigan Republican Party
Eileen McNeil, Outreach Vice Chair of the Michigan Republican Party
Joe Haas, 6th District Chair       
Theresa Mungioli, 9th District Chair
Paul Leidig, 2nd District State Committee Member
Andrew Emmitt, 3rd District State Committee Member
Bill Womer, 3rd District State Committee Member
Russell Spencer, 8th District State Committee Member
Scott Czasak, 10th District State Committee Member
Martha Snow, 11th District State Committee Member
Jake Jelsema, Barry County Chair
Aaron Baylis, Bay County Chair
Joe Groff, Clare County Chair
Al Heilman, Kalamazoo County Chair
Michelle O’Neal, Lapeer County Chair
Barbara Van Sickel, Macomb County Chair
Todd Gambrell, Midland County Chair
Kathleen Berden, Sanilac County Chair
Joseph Xuereb, Wayne 11 County Chair
and older endorsements...

announced Dec. 20, 2011
U.S. Rep. Dave Camp (MI-4)

announced Dec. 22, 2011
U.S. Rep. Mike Rogers (MI-8)

announced Jan. 9, 2012
U.S. Rep. Bill Huizenga (MI-2)

announced Jan. 20, 2012
U.S. Rep. Dan Benishek (MI-1)

announced Feb. 8, 2012
U.S. Rep. Fred Upton
U.S. Rep. Tim Walberg
and addtional Michigan leaders

announced Feb. 15, 2012
former Michigan Attorney General Mike Cox
former Senate Majority Leader Mike Bishop
and additional members of the Michigan Legislature and Michigan Republican State Committee.

announced Feb. 16, 2012
Gov. Rick Snyder

announced Feb. 17, 2012
Lt. Gov. Brian Calley

announced Feb. 20, 2012
Oakland County Sheriff Mike Bouchard
former State Senator Alan Sanborn, Macomb County
former State Representative Bill Runco, Wayne County

announced Feb. 24, 2012
Michigan Economic Advisory Group

announced Feb. 24, 2012
Michigan Tea Party Leaders

announced Feb. 27, 2012
additional West Michigan leaders
Kent County Commissioner Harold Voorhees
Barry County Prosecutor Tom Evans
State Rep. Peter MacGregor
Anthony Dugal, Southwest Michigan Tea Party Patriots
Dave Healy, Texas Township Supervisor Kalamazoo

and, post primary
U.S. Rep. Candice Miller (announced March 21, 2012)

March 3 precinct caucuses


State Chair  U.S. Rep Cathy McMorris Rodgers

(announced Dec. 7, 2011)  Highest ranking Republican woman in Congress, first elected in 2004 representing the 5th CD (Eastern Washington).  Elected to the State House in 1994.

Co-Chair  Former U.S. Attorney Mike McKay
Co-Chair  Former State Sen. Dino Rossi

Co-Vice Chairs, Eastern  Mary Dye and former State Rep. Dale Foreman
Co-Vice Chairs, Western  Rob McCallum and Diane Tebelius

Honorary Chair  Former Gov. and U.S. Sen. Dan Evans

Grassroots Coordinator  Jeff McMorris

Chief of staff to Metropolitan King County Councilmember Kathy Lambert and brother of Congresswoman McMorris Rodgers.

and the rest of extensive Grassroots Leadership Team comprising Congressional District, County, Legislative District and City Chairs (announced Feb. 27, 2012)

Specific Endorsements
(announced Oct. 13, 2011)
Secretary of State Sam Reed
Former U.S. Rep. George Nethercutt

U.S. Rep. Jaime Herrera Beutler (announced Feb. 6, 2012)

former state Sen. Dino Rossi (announced Feb. 9, 2012)

88 additional elected officials and leaders including 9 state Senators and 14 state Representatives (announced Feb. 13, 2012)

U.S. Rep. Dave Reichert (announced Feb. 28, 2012)

March 6 district conventions


Lt. Gov. Mead Treadwell (announced Oct. 12, 2011)
U.S. Sen. Lisa Murkowski (announced Dec. 2, 2011)
Anchorage Mayor Dan Sullivan (announced March 6, 2012)

March 6 primary


Steering Committee

(announced Feb. 29, 2012)

Chairman  Attorney General Sam Olens

(endorsement announced June 16, 2011)  Elected Nov. 2010.  Chairman of the Cobb County Board of Commissioners from 2002-10; Cobb County District 3 Commissioner from 1999-2002.  Member of Ezor & Olens, P.C. for 27 years.  Graduate of Emory University School of Law.

Grassroots Chairman  Ric Mayfield

Mayfield was Georgia steering committee chair of the 2007-08 Romney campaign.  Managing director at SunTrust; joined the firm in July 1996.  Former assistant treasurer of the Georgia Republican Party.  MBA in finance from Vanderbilt University Owen Graduate School of Management, 1993; BBA from Georgia State University, 1991.

and including
26 State Co-Chairs (6 state Senators and 15 state Representative among them)

11 Local Officials for Mitt

14 Congressional District Chairmen

Dozens of County Grassroots Chairmen

State Director  Lamar Echols

Attorney.  Director of operations/general counsel on Lucas for Congress, Nov. 2009-June 2010.  Special assistant in the Office of Congressional Affairs at GSA, Aug. 2008-Jan 2009.  J.D. from Tulane University Law School, 2007.  B.A. in history from Auburn University, 2002.

Georgia Finance Team Leadership
Chair  Eric Tanenblatt

(announced March 2, 2012)  Tanenblatt was one of two Georgia co-chairs of the 2007-08 Romney campaign.  He is senior managing director at McKenna Long & Aldridge,
Fred Cooper  -  Chris Hohlstein  -  Prescott Miller  - James McCurry  -  Bartow Morgan  -  Robert Sheft  -  Ross Singletary  -  Jeffrey Sprecher

(also announced support of prominent Georgia business leaders)

Earlier Endorsement Announcements
(announced Aug. 22, 2011)
State Senator Bill Hamrick
State Representative Calvin Hill
State Representative & House Majority Whip Edward Lindsey
State Representative Wendell Willard
State Representative Bruce Williamson
Public Service Commissioner Doug Everett (one of five)
Former House Speaker Mark Burkhalter

(announced Sept. 19, 2011)
State Representative Lynne Riley
State Representative Val Clark
Max Bacon, Mayor of Smyrna
Gabriel Sterling, Sandy Springs City Councilman
Dan Israel, State Board of Education
Jose Perez, Former State Board of Education
Molly Dye, Chief of Staff to the late Senator Paul Coverdell
Heath Garrett, Former Chief of Staff to Senator Isakson
Fred Cooper, State Chairman for President George H. W. Bush’s Presidential Campaign
Oscar Persons, State Chairman for Senator Bob Dole’s Presidential Campaign
Eric Tanenblatt, State Chairman for President George W. Bush’s Presidential Campaign and Chief of Staff to Governor Sonny Perdue
Lori Pesta, National Federation of Republican Women, Board of Directors
Ric Mayfield, Former Assistant Treasurer – Georgia Republican Party
Chandler Epp, Former Vice Chair – Georgia College Republicans
Marion Hay, Chairman, Moultrie/Colquitt County Industrial Development Authority
Keith Stone, 1st District GOP Chair
David Burge, 5th District GOP Chair
Ryan Boland, Former Habersham County GOP Chair
Jerry Loupee, Former Chatham County GOP Chair
Michael Barrett, Vice Chairman – Towns County GOP
Ryan Cleveland, Decatur County GOP Chair
Tom Morrill, Peach County GOP Chair

(announced Oct. 27, 2011)
Fran Millar, State Senator
B.J. Pak, State Representative
Nancy Coverdell     
Kelley O'Bryan Gary, Chairman, Jackson County GOP
Robert J. Walker, Former Mayor, Dublin
Jon Jones, Chairman, Tift County GOP
James P. Golden, Former Chairman, Tift County GOP and Former 2nd District Director, Young Republicans
Myron Faircloth, Chairman, South Georgia Young Republicans
Ruth Malhotra, Former Executive Director, Georgia Association of College Republicans
Orit Sklar, Former Executive Director, Fulton County GOP
Jaime F. Aguilera, Former Director of Hispanic Outreach, Cobb County GOP
Ron Johnson, Former Chairman, Jackson GOP

(announced Jan. 20, 2012)
Labor Commissioner Mark Butler
State Senator Cecil Stanton, Majority Whip
State Senator Johnny Grant
State Senator Greg Goggins
State Senator Jeff Mullis
State Representative Jan Tankersley
State Representative Mike Jacobs
State Representative Ben Harbin
State Representative Allen Peake
State Representative Jay Neal
State Representative Tom Taylor
State Representative Alex Atwood
Sandy Springs Mayor Eva Galambos
Johns Creek Mayor Michael Bodker
Fulton County Commissioner Liz Hausmann
Chatham County Commissioner Helen Stone
Gwinnett Commissioner Mike Beaudreau
Walton County Sheriff Joe Chapman
City of Monroe Chief of Police Keith Glass

(announced Feb. 7, 2012)
State Representative David Casas
(switched from Gingrich)

(announced Feb. 13, 2012)
Former Georgia Attorney General Mike Bowers
State Representative Tom Weldon
Douglas County School Board member Janet Kelley

Savannah Morning News (March 1, 2012)

National Senior Advisor  Mark DeMoss

(announced May 18, 2011)  Served on Romney's National Faith and Values Steering Committee in 2007-08.  Founder (Sept. 1991) and president of the DeMoss Group, based in Atlanta, GA.  Founded and ran, Jan. 2009-11.   Spokesman and aide to Jerry Falwell for eight years.  Degree in political science from Liberty University.  Grew up in the Philadelphia area.  Author of The Little Red Book of Wisdom (1997).

March 6 caucus


State Co-Chair  Gov. Butch Otter

(announced June 20, 2011)  Elected governor in 2006 and relected in 2010.  Represented Idaho’s 1st CD in the U.S. House of Representatives for three terms, first elected in 2000.  Elected as Idaho’s Lieutenant Governor for four terms, served 1987-2001.  Served two terms in the Idaho House of Representatives.  Otter has over thirty years of experience working in the private sector.  B.A., College of Idaho (now Alberston College of Idaho), 1967.

State Co-Chair  U.S. Sen. Jim Risch

(announced June 20, 2011)  Has served Idaho as Governor, Lieutenant Governor, and State Senator.  In addition to being a successful rancher and attorney, Risch also operates several small businesses.

Members of Statewide Steering Committee
U.S. Rep. Mike Simpson
Lieutenant Governor Brad Little
Secretary of State Ben Ysursa
Superintendent of Public Schools Tom Luna
State Controller Donna Jones
Attorney General Lawrence Wasden
Senate Pro Tempore Brent Hill
Speaker of the House Lawerence Denney
Senate Majority Leader Bart Davis
Assistant Senate Majority Leader Chuck Winder
House Assistant Majority Leader Scott Bedke
House Caucus Chairman Ken Roberts

Idaho Finance Co-Chair  Travis B. Hawkes
Managing partner of Aletheia Capital Advisors and president of Sports Fan Corp.
Idaho Finance Co-Chair (also a national finance co-chair)  Frank VanderSloot
Founder of Melalueca.

County Chairs

(announced Feb. 14, 2012)

More Endorsements
11 state senators and 16 state Representatives (announced Feb. 8, 2012)

March 6 primary


33 of the 36 Republicans in the Massachusetts legislature (announced Sept. 13, 2011).

March 6 caucus

North Dakota

State Chairs  Sen. John and Mikey Hoeven

(announced Nov. 18, 2011)

Endorsements (announced Feb. 9, 2012)
Statewide Officials:
Attorney General Wayne Stenehjem
Insurance Commissioner Adam Hamm
State Auditor Bob Peterson
Agriculture Commissioner Doug Goehring
State Senators:
Senator Dwight Cook
Senator Layton Freborg
Senator David Hogue
Senator Ray Holmberg
Senator Lonnie Laffen
Senator Stan Lyson
Senator Dave Nething
Senator George Nodland
Senator Dave Oehlke
Senator Ron Sorvaag
Senator Judy Lee

House Members:
Representative Tom Beadle
Representative Don Clark
Representative Stacey Dahl
Representative Bob Frantsvog
Representative Kathy Hawken
Representative Curt Hofstad
Representative Dennis Johnson
Representative Nancy Johnson
Representative Larry Klemin
Representative Andy Maragos
Representative Mike Nathe
Representative Jon Nelson
Representative Mark Owens
Representative Mark Sanford

and Grassroots Supporters

March 6 primary


Headquarters: 1335 Dublin Rd., Suite 101C, Columbus, OH   ...grand opening Feb. 24, 2012 with Sen. Portman

State Director  Molly Donlin

State director for Romney's Florida primary campaign.  iIn 2010 Donlin directed Republicans' Michigan Victory effort.  In the fall 2008 campaign she directed Republicans' Victory 2008 effort in Arizona; earlier in the cycle she served as field director for Central Florida on the Rudy Giuliani Presidential Committee.  Donlin was a presidential appointee in the Department of Justice Office of Public Affairs, where she served as assistant to the director.  Deputy director of volunteer development for the RNC from Aug. 2005 to Dec. 2006, and 72-Hour field director for Hamilton County for the Ohio Republican Party.  B.S. degree in international affairs from Xavier University in Cincinnati, 2004.  twitter

Ohio Leadership Team

(announced Feb. 28, 2012)

Chairman  U.S. Sen. Rob Portman

Honorary Co-Chairs

Former U.S. Senator George Voinovich
Congressman Mike Turner
Congressman Jim Renacci
Congressman Steve LaTourette
State Senate President Tom Niehaus
Former Attorney General Betty Montgomery
Former State Treasurer and Hamilton County Prosecutor Joe Deters
State Auditor David Yost (announced Feb. 29, 2012)

Legislative Leadership Team

6 state Senators and 17 state Representatives

Ohio County Chairs

(announced March 1, 2012) in all 88 counties

Ohio Manufacturers for Romney
(announced Feb. 29, 2012)

Ohio Conservatives Coalition (announced March 2, 2012)
Hon. Chair Auditor David Yost.  Co-Chairs Ron Beshear and Dr. Mark Smith.

More Endorsements
U.S. Sen. Rob Portman
(announced Jan. 19, 2012)
U.S. Rep. Mike Turner (OH-3) (announced Jan. 17, 2012)

(35 announced July 27, 2011; an additional 33 announced Oct. 25, 2011) including:
U.S. Rep. Jim Renacci (OH-16)
Attorney General Mike DeWine
announced switch to Santorum Feb. 17, 2012

Former U.S. Senator George Voinovich
Former Attorney General Betty Montgomery
Former State Treasurer Joe Deters

State Senator Troy Balderson
State Senator David Burke
State Senator Mark Wagoner
State Senator Chris Widener

Ohio House Assistant Majority Whip Cheryl Grossman

State Representative Marlene Anielski
State Representative Peter Beck

State Representative Timothy Derickson
State Representative Mike Duffey
State Representative Randy Gardner
State Representative Anne Gonzales
State Representative Bruce Goodwin
State Representative Bob Hackett
State Representative Richard Hollington
State Representative Jay Hottinger
State Representative Al Landis
State Representative Ross McGregor
State Representative Craig Newbold
State Representative Cliff Rosenberger
State Representative Kirk Schuring

State Representative Gerald Stebelton

U.S. Rep Steve LaTourette (OH-14) (announced Feb. 21, 2012)

Ohio Senate President Niehaus (announced Feb. 27, 2012)

Ohio House Speaker Pro Tem Louis Blessing Jr. (announced March 2, 2012)

New Philadelphia Times-Reporter (March 4, 2012)
Cincinnati Enquirer
(March 3, 2012)
Cleveland Plain-Dealer
(March 3, 2012)
Columbus Dispatch
(Feb. 5, 2012)

March 6 primary


(announced Oct. 25, 2011)
Former Governor Frank Keating
State Treasurer Ken Miller
State Auditor Gary Jones

State Senator Brian Crain

State Representative Paul Wesselhoft
State Representative Guy Liebmann
State Representative Lee Denney
State Representative Dan Sullivan
Francis Rooney, Former Ambassador
Jim Dunlap, Former Senate Floor Leader
Thad Balkman, Former State Representative
Lynn Windel, Former RNC National Committeeman
Ryan Leonard, Former Republican Candidate for Attorney General
Dan Keating

(announced Feb. 20, 2012)
Former U.S. Sen. Don Nickles

U.S. Sen. Tom Coburn (announced March 4, 2012 in The Oklahoman)

(announced March 5, 2012)
Steve Edwards, Former Oklahoma Republican Party Chairman
Forrest Claunch, Former State Representative, Conservative Advocate
Carol Hefner, Oklahoma County Conservative activist

Harold Hamm founder and CEO of Continental Resources, Enid, OK (announced March 1, 2012)

The Oklahoman
(Dec. 18, 2011)

March 6 primary


State Chairman  Gov. Bill Haslam

(endorsement announced Jan. 11, 2012; announced as chairman on Feb. 14, 2012, along with a full slate of delegates)

Endorsements (announced Dec, 5, 2011)
U.S. Rep. Phil Roe (TN-1)  Eastern tip of TN
U.S. Rep. Jimmy Duncan (TN-2)  Eastern TN including Knoxville
U.S. Rep. Diane Black (TN-6)  Central TN

(announced Dec. 8, 2011)
Honorary Chair  Former Gov. Winfield Dunn
Legislative Co-Chairs  State Reps Barrett Rich (West Tennessee), and Ryan Haynes (East Tennessee).
and endorsements of 11 more state Representatives including House Majority Leader Gerald McCormick

(announced Jan. 19, 2012)
Speaker of the House Beth Harwell and 3 more state Representatives

(announced Feb. 24, 2012)
U.S. Sen. Lamar Alexander

(announced Feb. 27, 2012)
5 state Senators
State Senator Mike Faulk – Church Hill
State Senator Jack Johnson – Franklin
State Senator Brian Kelsey – Germantown
State Senator Bill Ketron – Murfreesboro
State Senator Jim Tracy – Shelbyville

(announced March 2, 2012)
U.S. Rep. Scott DesJarlais (TN-4)  in Eastern TN

Tennessee Finance Leadership Team

(announced Nov. 3, 2011)

Chair  James A. “Jim” Haslam II

Knoxville business and philanthropic leader; founder and chairman of Pilot Corporation.  The father of current Tennessee Governor Bill Haslam, Jim Haslam has chaired successful Tennessee fundraising campaigns for Howard Baker, Lamar Alexander, Bill Frist and many others.  In 2000 and 2004, he was a “Super Ranger” which consisted of finance leaders nationally for the presidential campaign of George W. Bush.

Chair  Ted Welch

Nashville business leader and real estate developer.   A former national finance chairman of both the RNC, and the NRSC.  He has also chaired fundraising efforts for former U.S. Senator and presidential candidate Howard Baker; current U.S. Senator, former Governor and presidential candidate Lamar Alexander; and he served as the national and regional finance chairman for the Bush/Quayle presidential campaigns in 1988 and 1992.

Co-Chairs - Brad Martin, former chairman and CEO of Saks, Inc., from Memphis; Orrin Ingram, President and CEO of Ingram Industries, Inc., from Nashville; Joe Davenport, president of Porter Management Company, from Chattanooga; and Jimmy Haslam, president and CEO of Pilot/Flying J, from Knoxville.

Vice Co-Chairs (heading up the regional efforts) - Randy Boyd, founder, chairman and CEO of Radio Systems Corp., from Knoxville;  Jerry Sink, senior vice president of CBL & Associates, from Chattanooga;  Bob Rolfe, managing partner of West End Holdings, LLC, from Nashville; and Todd Watson, with Armstrong Relocation in Memphis.

March 6 primary


On Sept. 29, 2011 the campaign announced endorsements of 60 Vermont elected officials and officials including:

State Auditor Tom Salmon
5 state Senators including Senate Minority Leader William Doyle
12 state Representatives

additional endorsements (announced Feb. 29, 2012)
Former Lieutenant Governor Brian Dubie
State Senator Joe Benning
State Senator Richard Westman
Former Speaker of the House Walter Freed
National Committeeman George Schiavone
National Committeewoman Susie Hudson
Former Vermont Republican Party Chairwoman Pat McDonald

March 6 primary


On Aug. 1, 2011 the campaign announced Virginia campaign chair and initial co-chairs; on Dec. 29, 2011 the campaign announced more co-chairs and a steering committee:

State Chair  Lieutenant Governor Bill Bolling

First elected in 2005 and re-elected in 2009. Prior to his election as Lieutenant Governor, he served in the Virginia Senate and as Chairman of the Hanover County Board of Supervisors. During his second term as Lieutenant Governor, Bolling has focused on creating jobs, improving the economy, and recruiting new businesses to Virginia. In addition to his duties as Lieutenant Governor, Bolling is Vice President of  Riggs, Counselman, Michaels and Downes, an insurance agency.

Honorary State Chairs

Former Gov. Jim Gilmore
(endorsement announced Jan. 12, 2012)
Former U.S. Rep. Tom Davis
(endorsement announced March 1, 2012)


(announced Dec. 29, 2011)
Delegate Barbara Comstock

Delegate Chris Peace
Delegate Tag Greason
Delegate Dave Albo
Delegate Jackson Miller
Delegate John Cosgrove
Delegate-elect Mark Dudenhefer
(announced March 1, 2012)
Delegate Rich Anderson
Delegate Joe May
Delegate Ron Villanueva
Chairman Corey Stewart

Steering Committee Members

(announced Dec. 29, 2011)
Tom Foley
– 1st Congressional District Chairman
Jack Wilson – 4th Congressional District Chairman
Linwood Cobb – 7th Congressional District Chairman
Mike Ginsberg – 8th Congressional District Chairman
David O'Kelley – 2nd Congressional District State Central Committee Representative
Jane Ladd – 3rd Congressional District State Central Committee Representative
Bill Flanagan – 4th Congressional District State Central Committee Representative
Wayne Ozmore – 4th Congressional District State Central Committee Representative
Dolores Switzer – 5th Congressional District State Central Committee Representative
Fred Anderson – 6th Congressional District State Central Committee Representative
Marie Quinn – 7th Congressional District State Central Committee Representative
Adam Tolbert – 9th Congressional District State Central Committee Representative
Brian Plum – Republican Party of Virginia Treasurer
Brandy Dyke – State Central Committee Representative
Anna Lee – State Central Committee Representative
(announced March 1, 2012)
Chris Woodfin – 3rd District Chair
E. Janet Riddick – 3rd District State Central Committee
Lynn Mitchell – 6th District State Central Committee
Jo-Ann Chase – 10th District State Central Committee
Gary Lofton – 10th District State Central Committee
Polly Campbell – RPV Secretary
Pam Brown – State Central Committee Representative

Gov. Bob McDonnell (announced Jan. 20, 2012)

U.S. Rep. and House Majority Leader Eric Cantor (announced March 4, 2012)

March 6-10 county conventions


State Chair  Congresswoman Cynthia Lummis

(announced Nov. 14, 2011)  First elected to Congress in 2008 and serves on the Appropriations Committee.  Prior to her election, she served in both the Wyoming Senate and House and served two terms as Wyoming’s State Treasurer.  Lummis is a rancher and an attorney.

March 10 territorial convention


Gov. Eddie Baza Calvo (March 9, 2012)

March 10 territorial convention

Northern Mariana Islands

Gov. Benigno R. Fitial (March 9, 2012)

March 10 territorial caucus

U.S. Virgin Islands

Senator Holland Redfield, USVI National Committeeman
Lilliana Belardo, USVI National Committeewoman
Herb Schoenbohm, Chairman of the USVI Republican State Committee

March 10 caucus


Former U.S. Sen. Bob Dole (announced Dec. 18, 2011)
Secretary of State Kris Kobach (announced Jan. 11, 2012)

March 13 primary


Co-Chairman of the Alabama Leadership Team  Speaker of the House Mike Hubbard

(announced Oct. 5, 2011; also to serve as chairman of the Alabama Legislative Steering Committee)  First elected to the Alabama House in 1998; represents portions of Auburn and Opelika, and was re-elected in 2002, 2006, and 2010. 

Alabama Leadership Team (announced Aug. 30, 2011)
Lieutenant Governor Kay Ivey, Chairwoman
Lee Styslinger III, Finance Chairman

Congressman Mike Rogers
Former Congressman Jack Edwards
State Representative Phil Williams

State Representative Lesley Vance

State Representative Steve Hurst

State Representative Randy Wood

Hoover Mayor Tony Petelos

Additional Endorsements
Former Gov. Bob Riley (announced March 7, 2012)

(announced March 12, 2012)
House Majority Leader Micky Hammon
State Representative Blaine Galliher, Chairman of the House Rules Committee
State Representative David Sessions
State Representative Mike Hill
State Representative Richard Baughn
State Representative Harry Shiver
State Representative Mike Millican
State Representative Mike Ball
Randy McKinney, AL State Board of Education, District 1
George Williams, Alabama Republican Party Senior Vice Chairman
Darius Foster, Chairman of the Alabama Minority GOP
Greg Albritton 

Times Daily (Florence) (March 9, 2012)
Birmingham News (March 7, 2012)

March 13 primary


U.S. Sen. Thad Cochran (announced Oct. 12, 2011)

(announced Jan. 20, 2012)
Lt. Gov. Tate Reeves

State Treasurer Lynn Fitch
State Auditor Stacey Pickering
State Agriculture Commissioner Cindy Hyde Smith
State Insurance Commissioner Mike Chaney
and 15 more elected officials including 6 state Senators and 4 state Representatives

Secretary of State Delbert Hosemann (announced Feb. 20, 2012)

Gov. Phil Bryant (announced March 8, 2012)

Jackson County endorsements (announced March 9, 2012)

March 13 precinct caucuses


Former U.S. Rep. Charles Djou (announced Aug. 29, 2011)

(announced March 12, 2012)
House Minority Leader Gene Ward
former State Senator Fred Hemmings
former State Senator Fred Rohlfing

March 13 territorial convention

American Samoa

March 17 caucuses


Headquarters: 21 North Meramec Avenue, St. Louis, MO

Missouri Finance Chair  Ambassador Sam Fox 
Ambassador to Belgium, April 2007-Jan. 2009.  Founded the Harbour Group.
Missouri Finance Chair  Jeff Fox
Chairman and CEO of the Harbour Group; started there in 1985.

(announced June 9, 2011)
Former U.S. Sen. Jim Talent
Auditor Tom Schweich
Senate Majority Leader Tom Dempsey
House Majority Floor Leader Timothy Jones
(announced Sept. 20, 2011)
U.S. Sen. Roy Blunt
(announced Oct. 4, 2011)
Michael Gibbons; Former Senate President Pro Tempore
Catherine Hanaway; Former Speaker of the State House
Doug Russell; Former Missouri Republican Party Chairman
Mike Kehoe; State Senator 
John Griesheimer; Former State Senator & Franklin County Commissioner
Sue Allen; State Representative
Cloria Brown; State Representative    
Mike Cierpiot; State Representative      
John Diehl; State Representative   
Tom Flanigan; State Representative
Glen Klippenstein; State Representative
Bill Lant; State Representative
Noel Torpey; State Representative
Chuck Pryor; Former State Representative
Todd Smith; Former State Representative
Dean Dankleson; Jasper County Prosecuting Attorney
Eric Zahnd; Platte County Prosecutor    
Kathy Swan; Cape Girardeau City Council Member
Jeremy Boucher; St. Clair County Republican Chairman      
Robert Hull; Worth County Republican Chairman
(announced Dec. 1, 2011)
Steven Tilley; Speaker of the House
George H. Walker III; Former U.S. Ambassador
Harry Otto; Deputy State Auditor  
Ron Richard; State Senator
Betty Sims; Former State Senator
John Griesheimer; Former State Senator & Franklin County Commissioner
Gary Nodler; Former State Senator
Jay Barnes; State Representative
Scott Dieckhaus; State Representative     
Delus Johnson; State Representative
Cole McNary; State Representative
Dwight Scharnhorst; State Representative
Sheila Solon; State Representative
Gary Dusenberg; Former State Representative
Brian Stevenson; Former State Representative
J. Daniel Patterson; Greene County Prosecuting Attorney
Steven Stevenson; Andrew County Prosecuting Attorney
Adam Warren; Livingston County Prosecuting Attorney
Gregg Grounds; Former Mayor of Blue Springs
Stephen Holt; Jasper Collector of Revenue
Dale Carter; Blue Springs City Council Member
Larry Vincent; Cole County Collector
Chris Wrigley; Cole County Commissioner
Judy Lohman; Vice Chair, Morgan County Republican Central Committee
Karen McCutcheon; Vice Chair Morgan County Republican Central Committee
Louella Pryor; Treasurer, Morgan County Republican Central Committee
Katie Smith; Former Director, Missouri Department of Agriculture
Trish Vincent; Former Director, Missouri Department of Revenue
(announced Dec. 2, 2011)
Former U.S. Sen. John Danforth
(announced Jan. 12, 2012)
U.S. Rep. Billy Long (CD-7, SW corner of Missouri)

Senate President Pro Tem Rob Mayer
State Sen. Dan Brown
State Sen. Mike Parson
State Sen. David Pearce
State Sen. Kurt Schaefer
State Rep. Kathy Conway
Cass County Committeeman Ryan Johnson
St. Louis County Committeeman Jim Gwinner
(announced March 5, 2012)
Former Attorney General John Ashcroft
(announced March 8, 2012)
Former U.S. Sen. Kit Bond
(announced March 15, 2012)
14 more current and former officials including Jefferson City Mayor Eric Struemph

March 18 primary

Puerto Rico

On Sept. 21, 2011 the campaign announced its Puerto Rico campaign committee:
Zoraida F. Fonalledas: National Committeewoman – Republican Party Of Puerto Rico
Mario Gaztambide: Treasurer – Republican Party Of Puerto Rico
Héctor Ramos: Legal Counsel Republican Party Of Puerto Rico         
Hon. José Torres Zamora: State Legislator – Chair, House Republican Caucus
Hon. Vanessa Viera: Deputy Secretary Of The State Department Of Puerto Rico
Hon. Luis Gerardo Rivera Marín: Secretary Of The Department Of Consumer Affairs – Deputy Legal Counsel – Republican Party Of Puerto Rico
Gloria Escudero: President – National Federation Of Republican Women - Puerto Rico Chapter
Luis Carlos Maldonado: President – Federation Of Municipal Legislators
Jorge San Miguel: Deputy Director For Federal Affairs – Republican Party Of Puerto Rico
Andrés Guillemard, Sr.: President: Lone Star Insurance Producers, Inc.
Antonio Hernández: Deputy Legal Counsel – Republican Party Of Puerto Rico
Eduardo Emanuelli: Insurance Broker – Carrion, Laffitte & Casellas Insurance Company

More Endorsements
Gov. Luis G. Fortuño (announced Jan. 27, 2012)

On March 16, 2012 the campaign announced additional endorsements as well as delegates and alternates:
Jenniffer González-Colón: Speaker of the House of Representatives  (had been a co-chair for Rick Perry's campaign)
Thomas Rivera Schatz: President of Senate

Jorge Santini: Mayor of San Juan
Héctor O'Neill: Mayor of Guaynabo
...and delegates and alternates
also note, just after the primary, on March 20, 2012, Carlos Méndez, the Mayor of Aguadilla, who had been a key Gingrich supporter, announced his support for Romney.

March 20 primary


State Chairman  Treasurer Dan Rutherford

(announced May 26, 2011)  Elected State Treasurer in Nov. 2010.  Previously served 18 years in the Illinois General Assembly, including 10 years as a state representative and as a state senator from 2003-10.  Retired from his career in the private sector at the end of 2010 after 25 years in business.  Bachelor’s degree in business administration from Illinois State University.

(announced Oct. 12, 2011)
Former U.S. House Speaker Dennis Hastert
U.S. Rep. Judy Biggert (IL-13)

(announced Nov. 8, 2011)
U.S. Rep. Aaron Schock (IL-18)

(announced Nov. 14, 2011)
U.S. Rep. Robert Dold (IL-10)

(announced Dec. 19, 2011)
U.S. Sen. Mark Kirk

(announced March 13, 2012)
Senate Republican Leader Christine Radogno
Sen. Dave Luechtefeld
Sen. John Millner
Sen. Sue Rezin
Sen. Dale Righter
Sen. Pam Althoff

(announced March 15, 2012)
House Republican Leader Tom Cross as well as 17 state Representatives and another state Senator:
Sen. Ron Sandack
Rep. Mike Tryon
Rep. Darlene Senger
Rep. Dave Winters
Rep. David Harris
Rep. David Leitch
Rep. Renee Kosel
Rep. Sandy Cole
Rep. Tim Schmitz
Rep. Skip Saviano
Rep. Ed Sullivan
Rep. Joann Osmond
Rep. Patti Bellock
Rep. Franco Coladipietro
Rep. Dennis Reboletti
Rep. Sid Mathias
Rep. Bill Mitchell
Rep. Jill Tracy

(announced March 18, 2012)
U.S. Rep. John Shimkus (IL-19) +

Peoria Journal Star (March 18, 2012)
Chicago Tribune
(March 17, 2012; online March 16)
Daily Herald [Arlington Heights] (March 4, 2012)

March 24 primary


Contact  Scott Sewell

Sewell, who served as chair of the 2008 Romney campaign's statewide steering committee, is again active in the Romney effort.

(announced Oct. 6, 2011)
U.S. Rep. Rodney Alexander (LA-5)

(announced March 19, 2012)
Lt. Gov. Jay Dardenne
Commissioner of Agriculture and Forestry Mike Strain (had endorsed Perry before he left the race)

(announced March 21, 2012)
Jefferson Parish President John Young
Senator Conrad Appel
Senator Danny Martiny
Representative Tony Ligi
Representative Franklin Foil
Representative Joe Harrison
Representative Kirk Talbot
Representative Tim Burns
Representative Joseph Lopinto
PSC Commissioner Eric Skrmetta
Former Jefferson Parish Council At-Large Diane Hollis
Jefferson Parish Tax Assessor Tom Capella

April 3 primary


Chairman  Former Gov. Bob Ehrlich

(announced Oct. 21, 2011)  Served one term as governor, 2003-07; defeated in 2006 re-election bid and in 2010 attempt.  Represented Maryland’s 2nd CD in the U.S. House of Representatives from 1995-2003.  Earlier he practiced law and served in the House of Delegates. 

Co-Chair  Louis Pope

RNC committeman.  President and owner of Century 21 Trademark Realty, Inc, based in Montgomery and Prince Georges County.

Steering Committee
Former Maryland Republican Party First Vice Chair Chris Cavey
Former Maryland Republican Party First Vice Chair Chuck Gast
Former Maryland Republican Party Chairman Audrey Scott
Howard County Republican Party Chairman Loretta Shields
Former Howard County Republican Party Chairman Brian Harlin

County Chairs

(announced March 28, 2012)

Maryland Women for Mitt (announced March 29, 2012)
Chair Kendel Ehrlich

Maryland Veterans for Mitt (announced March 30, 2012)
Co-Chairs Donald Hoffman, US Navy Ret. and Calvin J. (Jim) Olson, US Army Ret.

Endorsements (announced Sept. 8, 2011)
State Senator Richard Colburn
State Senator Joe Getty
State Senator Allan Kittleman
Delegate Kathryn Afzali
Delegate John Cluster
Delegate Addie Eckardt
Delegate Donald Elliott
Delegate Michael Hough
Delegate Nic Kipke
Delegate Steven Schuh
Former United States Ambassador to New Zealand Robert Goodwin
National Committeeman Louis Pope
National Committeewoman Joyce Terhes
2010 Republican Candidate for Lieutenant Governor and Former Secretary of State Mary Kane
Former Maryland Republican Party Chairman John Kane
Former Maryland Republican Party Chairman Audrey Scott
Former Maryland Republican Party First Vice Chair Chris Cavey
Former Maryland Republican Party First Vice Chair Chuck Gast
Maryland Republican Party Treasurer Christopher Rosenthal
Garrett County Republican Party Chairman Brenda Butcsher
Howard County Republican Party Chairman Loretta Shields
Montgomery County Republican Party Chairman Mark Uncapher
Frederick County Councilman Paul Smith
Howard County Councilman Greg Fox
State Central Committee Member – St. Mary’s County Mary Russell

More Endorsements (announced Dec. 20, 2011)
State Senator Bryan Simonaire
Former Senate Minority Leader Marty Madden
Former State Senator and Montgomery County Councilman Howard Denis
Delegate William Frank
Delegate Susan Krebs
Former House Minority Leader and former Maryland Insurance Commissioner Al Redmer
Former Delegate Doug Riley
...and 30 more

April 3 primary


Headquarters: 1701-7 Pearl St., Waukesha, WI  53186 

State Director  Molly Donlin

Previously state director for Romney's campaigns in Florida and and then Ohio.  iIn 2010 Donlin directed Republicans' Michigan Victory effort.  In the fall 2008 campaign she directed Republicans' Victory 2008 effort in Arizona; earlier in the cycle she served as field director for Central Florida on the Rudy Giuliani Presidential Committee.  Donlin was a presidential appointee in the Department of Justice Office of Public Affairs, where she served as assistant to the director.  Deputy director of volunteer development for the RNC from Aug. 2005 to Dec. 2006, and 72-Hour field director for Hamilton County for the Ohio Republican Party.  B.S. degree in international affairs from Xavier University in Cincinnati, 2004.  twitter

Co-Chair  Former State Sen. Ted Kanavas

(announced Oct. 3, 2011)  Software executive.  Elected to the state Senate in July 2001 special election; re-elected in 2002 and 2006; did not seek re-election in 2010.  Served a term on the Elmbrook School Board starting 1999.  Started career as an aide to Congressman Jim Sensenbrenner.  Graduate of the University of Wisconsin-Madison, 1983.

Co-Chair  Sen. Alberta Darling

(announced Dec. 21, 2011)  Represents District 8 (River Hills); has served in the state Senate since 1992, and previously served in the state Assembly.  Former teacher and marketing director.  B.S. from University of Wisconsin-Madison, 1966; did graduate work at University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee.

County Chairs

(announced March 28, 2012)

Wisconsin Women for Mitt (announced March 29, 2012)

More Endorsements
(announced March 26, 2012)
State Representative Jim Ott
State Representative Dan Knodl
State Representative Gary Tauchen
State Representative Jeff Stone
State Representative Mark Honadel
State Representative Dale Kooyenga
State Representative Chris Kapenga
Former Racine County Executive William McReynolds
Sue Green

Michael Grebe, conservative leader (announced March 29, 2012)

U.S. Rep. Paul Ryan (announced March 30, 2012)

U.S. Sen. Ron Johnson (announced April 1, 2012)

Former U.S. Rep. Mark Green (announced April 2, 2012)

On Sept. 28, 2011 the campaign announced its Wisconsin Finance Committee.

Milwaukee Journal Sentinel (April 1, 2012; online March 31)

April 3 primary

District of Columbia

Betsy Werronen

Republican National Committeewoman, former Chair of the D.C. Republican Committee

Teri Galvez

Romney Delegate, Candidate for RNC Committeewoman

Rich Counts

Romney Delegate, Former Chairman of DC Young Republicans

(announced March 28, 2012)

April 24 primary


On Sept. 29, 2011 the campaign announced endorsements of 53 elected officals and leaders, including six current state Senators and eight current state Representatives.  Leading the effort in the state are three chairs of the Connecticut Steering Committee:

Connecticut Steering Committee
House Minority Leader Larry Cafero
Senate Minority Leader John McKinney
Former U.S. Ambassador Tom Foley

April 24 primary


On Oct. 27, 2011 the campaign announced endorsements of 24 elected officals and leaders:
House Republican Leader Greg Lavelle  
State Senator Liane Sorenson   
Dale Wolf; Former Governor and Lieutenant Governor 
Janet Rzewnicki; Former State Treasurer
Bob Weiner; New Castle County Councilman
Laird Stabler; RNC National Committeeman
Everett Moore; Former Delaware Republican Party Chairman
Cathy Murray; Former Delaware Republican Party Vice Chairwoman
Steve Engebretson; Newark Region Republican Chairman
Hans Reigle; Kent County Republican Chairman 
John Rollins; New Castle County Republican Chairman
Michael Fleming; Former New Castle County Republican Chairman
Rick Carroll; Former Wilmington Region Republican Chairman
Ted Cover; Wilmington Region Republican Vice Chairman
Jerry Martin; Former Brandywine Region Republican Chairman
Dave Burris; Former Sussex County Republican Chairman
Dave Jones; Former Newark Region Republican Chairman
Ron Sams; Former Sussex County Republican Chairman
Jim Ursomarso; Former Candidate for Lieutenant Governor and Wilmington City Republican Chairman
Michele Rollins; Former Congressional Candidate
Judy Travis; Former Candidate for State Senate
Louis Saindon; Former Candidate for State Representative
Josh Hoveln; University of Delaware College Republican Vice Chairman
Tom Schrandt  

Christine O'Donnell-conservative activist and 2010 U. S. Senate nominee (announced Dec. 13, 2011)

April 24 primary

New York

U.S. Rep. Michael Grimm (NY-13) (announced Oct. 10, 2011)
U.S. Rep. Nan Hayworth (NY-19)
(announced Nov. 4, 2011)

former Congressman and Staten Island Borough President Guy Molinari (announced Oct. 6, 2011).
former Congressman Susan Molinari (announced Oct. 12, 2011).

additional endorsements by New York elected officials and leaders (announced Dec. 20, 2011) of 45 to date

Former Gov. George Pataki (announced March 7, 2012)

Former New York City Mayor Rudy Giuliani (announced April 23, 2012)

April 24 primary


U.S. Rep. Jim Gerlach (PA-6) (announced Nov. 9, 2011)
RNC Committeeman Bob Asher (announced Dec. 9, 2011)

(announced March 13, 2012)
U.S. Rep. Bill Shuster (PA-9)
U.S. Rep. Charlie Dent (PA-5)
Former U.S. Rep. Phil English
Alan Novak, Former Chairman, Republican State Committee of PA
Jim Roddey, Allegheny County GOP Chair and Former Allegheny County Executive
Andy Reilly, Delaware County GOP Chair
Dwight Weidman, Franklin County GOP Chair
Don Adams, Independence Hall Tea Party (Philadelphia)

Former Gov. and Secretary of Homeland Security Tom Ridge (announced March 14, 2012)

U.S. Rep. Mike Fitzpatrick (PA-8) (announced March 27, 2012)

Former State Rep. Katie True (announced March 28, 2012)

Former Gov. Mark Schweiker (announced March 29, 2012)

State Sen. Jane Earll (announced April 10, 2012)

U.S. Sen. Pat Toomey (announced April 10, 2012)

Gov. Tom Corbett (announced April 17, 2012)

April 24 primary

Rhode Island

Endorsements (announced July 26, 2011)
Former Governor Don Carcieri
Former U.S. Representative Ron Machtley
Former Lieutenant Governor Bernard Jackvony
Senate Minority Leader Dennis Algiere
State Senator Beth Moura
State Senator Christopher Ottiano
State Representative Larry Ehrhardt
State Representative Daniel Reilly
State Representative and RNC National Committeeman Joseph Trillo
Former Chairman Of The Rhode Island Republican Party Gio Cicione
Former First Vice Chairman Of The Rhode Island Republican Party John Harpootian
Former Executive Director Of The Rhode Island Republican Party Jeff Deckman
2010 Republican Gubernatorial Candidate John Robitaille
2010 Republican Congressional Candidate Mark Zaccaria
Mayor Of Warwick Scott Avedisian
Bristol Republican Town Committee Chair Thomas Carroll
Coventry Republican Town Committee Chair Charles M. Vacca, Jr.
Foster Republican Town Committee Chair Richard Grant
Lincoln Republican Town Committee Chair Michael Napolitano
North Providence Republican Town Committee Chair Michael Grossi
North Smithfield Republican Town Committee Chair Alex Biliouris
West Warwick Republican Town Committee Chair Giovanni Calise
Former Newport City Republican Town Committee Chair Brennan Daniels

(announced April 18, 2012)
21 additional leaders including:
House Republican Leader Brian Newberry
State Senator David Bates
State Senator Glen Shibley
State Representative Mike Chippendale
State Representative Doreen Costa
Mayor of Cranston Allan Fung

May 8 primary


U.S. Rep. Todd Rokita (IN-4) (announced Sept. 23, 2011)
(announced Dec. 2, 2011)
Jim Merritt; State Senator
Ryan Mishler; State Senator                      
Heath Van Natter; State Representative    
Mike Karickhoff; State Representative
Ed Soliday; State Representative    
Tim Neese; State Representative
Tim Fesko; Former State Representative
Matt Bell; Executive Director Regional Chamber of Northeast Indiana and Former State Representative
Randy Borror; Former State Representative
Dan Dumezich; Former State Representative
Frankfort Mayor-elect Chris McBarnes    
Deborah Adams; Rush County Auditor    
Hal Slager; Schererville Town Councilman
Jim Kittle; Former Indiana Republican Party Chairman
John Hammond; Chairman of the 7th District
Craig Dunn; Kokomo County Republican Chairman
Bill Treadway; Vigo County Republican Chairman
Tom John; Former Marion County Republican Chairman        
Mary Moses Cochran; Former Aide to Vice President Dan Quayle

James Bopp, Jr. (announced Feb. 7, 2012)

May 8 primary

North Carolina

U.S. Sen. Richard Burr (announced Dec. 29, 2011)

Former U.S. Sen. Elizabeth Dole (announced Dec. 28, 2011)

(announced Oct. 17, 2011)
U.S. Rep. Howard Coble (NC-6)
U.S. Rep. Virginia Foxx (NC-5)
U.S. Rep. Patrick McHenry (NC-10)

(announced Jan. 19, 2012)
State Senator Tommy Tucker
Former Associate Justice of the North Carolina Supreme Court Robert Orr
Representative Bill Current
Representative Tim Moore
Representative Danny McComas
Representative Jimmy Dixon
Representative Pat McElraft
Former Mayor of Charlotte and Gubernatorial Candidate Richard Vinroot
Former Charlotte Mayoral Candidate Scott Stone
Former Wake County Commissioner Kenn Gardner

North Carolina House Speaker Thom Tillis (announced April 18, 2012)

May 8 primary

West Virginia

Steering Committee

(and endorsements announced Dec. 6, 2011)
Senior Advisor  Bill Phillips
Phillips, of Elkins served as senior advisor on Romney's 2007-08 campaign.  Chairman of the Bush for President campaign in West Virginia in 2000, and co-chairman of the Bush for President campaign in 2004.  Chief of staff for Gov. Cecil H. Underwood after serving as campaign manager on Underwood's successful 1996 campaign.

Senior Advisor (assisting Phillips)  John H. McCutcheon, II
McCutcheon, of White Sulphur Springs, served as senior advisor on Romney's 2007-08 campaign.  Executive director of the Bush for President campaign in West Virginia in 2000. executive assistant in Gov. Cecil Underwood's office and for a time at the Department of Transportation after serving as deputy campaign manager on Underwood's successful gubernatorial campaign in 1996.

Donna Gosney (Madison) - Republican National Committeewoman Delegate Bob Ashley (Spencer) - a member of the WV legislature; co-chair of Romney’s 2007-08 WV campaign.

Thomas O’Neill (Buckhannon)
- vice chairman of the WV Republican Party, attorney; "played a key role in the WV Romney 2008 campaign."

Wendy McCuskey (Charleston)
- president of the Associated Builders & Contractors of West Virginia.  Romney state director in 2008.  Political director for the And For the Sake of the Kids independent expenditure campaign in West Virginia, 2006.  Political appointee in the U.S. Department of Agriculture, 2005-06.  A regional field director in West Virginia on Bush-Cheney '04, then director of event volunteers on the 55th Presidential Inaugural Committee .  B.A. in political science from Stephen F. Austin State University, 2004.

Senator Donna Boley (St. Marys)
- a former WV Republican National Committeewoman.

May 15 non-binding primary


Gov. Dave Heineman (announced June 10, 2011)
U.S. Sen. Mike Johanns (announced Dec. 21, 2011)

May 15 primary


Former U.S. Sen. Gordon Smith (announced July 11, 2011)
Represented Oregon for two terms, first elected in Nov. 1996, re-elected in 2002, defeated in 2008.  Smith currently serves as President of the National Association of Broadcasters.   U.S. Rep. Greg Walden (OR-2) (announced Oct. 14, 2011)

Former gubernatorial candidate Chris Dudley
(announced Jan. 17, 2012)

May 22 primary


Chairman  Congressman Tim Griffin

(announced Oct. 5, 2011)  Elected in November 2010. Prior to his election, Rep. Griffin was the U.S. Attorney for the Eastern District of Arkansas. Griffin was a Special Assistant to President George W. Bush in the Office of Political Affairs.  Griffin has also worked at the Department of Justice, the Republican National Committee, and the House Government Reform Committee.  Griffin is the founder of Griffin Law Firm, PLLC, a Little Rock law firm and Griffin Public Affairs, LLC.  He is a graduate of Hendrix College and Tulane University Law School.

U.S. Rep. Steve Womack (AR-3) (announced Jan. 19, 2012)
Former DEA Administrator Asa Hutchinson (announced Feb. 2, 2012)

May 22 primary


Finance Chair  Kelly Knight

(announced Nov. 7, 2011)  Chairman of a strategic management firm; from Lexington.  

Finance Chair  Joe Craft

(announced Nov. 7, 2011)  President, CEO, and a director of Alliance Resource Partners, the fourth largest coal producer in the eastern United States; he also serves as president, CEO, and Chairman of the Board of Alliance Holdings GP.
Endorsements (announced Oct. 17, 2011)
U.S. Rep. Ed Whitfield (KY-1)
U.S. Rep Hal Rogers (KY-5)

May 29 primary


(announced Oct. 26, 2011)
U.S. Rep. Lamar Smith (TX-21)

(announced Jan. 20, 2012)
U.S. Rep. Kay Granger (TX-12)
U.S. Rep. Mike Conaway (TX-11) [had endorsed Perry until he exited]
U.S. Rep. Pete Olson (TX-22)

(announced Feb. 21, 2012)
Texas Speaker of the House Joe Straus

(announced April 5, 2012)
U.S. Rep. Pete Sessions (TX-32)
U.S. Rep. John Carter (TX-31)
U.S. Rep. Mac Thornberry (TX-13)


State Leadership Team

(announced March 26, 2012) 

Honorary Chairmen 
Former Gov. Pete Wilson

(announced Feb. 6, 2012)  Served as the 36th governor of California (1991-99), the culmination of more than three decades of public service that included eight years as a U.S. Senator (1983-91), eleven years as Mayor of San Diego (1971-82) and four years as a California State Assemblyman (1967-71).  A principal with the Bingham Consulting Group as well as a Distinguished Visiting Fellow of the Herbert Hoover Institution at Stanford University.

Former Gov. George Deukmejian

Served as the 35th governor of California (1983-91) after serving as Attorney General (1979-83) and in the State Senate (1967-79) and Assembly (1963-67).  Drafted and served in the U.S. Army in Paris.  Law degree from St. John's University; undergraduate degree in sociology from Siena College.

Statewide Chairs
Meg Whitman
U.S. Rep. Kevin McCarthy
U.S. Rep. Darrell Issa
U.S. Rep. Mary Bono-Mack
U.S. Rep. Buck McKeon
State Senator Tony Strickland
Carly Fiorina

Statewide Co-Chairs

U.S. Rep. Brian Bilbray  -  U.S. Rep. Ken Calvert  -  U.S. Rep. John Campbell  -  U.S. Rep. Jeff Denham  -  U.S. Rep. Wally Herger   -  U.S. Rep. Jerry Lewis  - U.S. Rep. Dana Rohrabacher  -  State Senate Republican Leader Bob Huff   -  Assembly Republican Leader Connie Conway  -  State Senator Sam Blakeslee  -  State Senator Bob Dutton  -  State Senator Sharon Runner  -  State Senator Mark Wyland  -  Assemblyman Paul Cook  -  Assemblyman Jim Silva  -  Bill Simon

Statewide Steering Committee

State Senator Tom Berryhill  -  State Senator Anthony Cannella  -  State Senator Bill Emmerson  -  State Senator Jean Fuller  -  State Senator Ted Gaines   -  State Senator Tom Harman   -  State Senator Mimi Walters   -  Assemblyman Curt Hagman   -  Assemblyman Kevin Jeffries -  Assemblyman Jim Nielsen   -  Assemblyman Don Wagner -  LA District Attorney Steve Cooley  -  Former Senate Republican Leader Dick Ackerman

Endorsement Announcements
(announced June 23, 2011)
U.S. Rep. Buck McKeon (CD-25)
U.S. Rep. Mary Bono Mack (CD-45)
State Senate Republican Leader Bob Dutton
State Senator Tony Strickland
State Senator Sharon Runner
State Senator Bob Huff
State Senator Sam Blakeslee
State Senator Mark Wyland
Assemblyman Paul Cook
Assemblyman Jim Silva

announced July 20, 2011
U.S. Rep. John Campbell (CD-48)

announced Sept. 21, 2011
U.S. Rep. Wally Herger (CD-2)

announced Sept. 22, 2011
U.S. Rep. Darrell Issa (CD-49)

announced Dec. 6, 2011
U.S. Rep. Jerry Lewis (CD-41)
U.S. Rep. Ken Calvert (CD-44)
U.S. Rep. Brian Bibray (CD-50)

announced Dec. 12, 2011
U.S. Rep. Dana Rohrabacher (CD-46)

(announced March 26, 2012)
U.S. Rep. Kevin McCarthy (CD-22)

(announced March 26, 2012)
Carly Fiorina

announced March 27, 2012
U.S. Rep. Jeff Denham (CD-19)

announced March 27, 2012
Senate Republican Leader Bob Huff and Assembly Republican Leader Connie Conway


General Chairman  Rep. Scott Reichner (Bigfork)

(announced, with leadership team, on March 6, 2012)
Former Governor Tim Babcock
Former Governor Judy Martz
Former Governor Marc Racicot (endorsement announced Feb. 29, 2012)
House Speaker Mike Milburn (Cascade)
Former Senate President Bob Story (Park City)
Former House Speaker John Mercer (Polson)
Senator Ed Buttrey (Great Falls)
Senator Llew Jones (Conrad)
Senator Ed Walker (Billings)
Former Senator Bob Depratu (Whitefish)
Rep. Duane Ankney (Colstrip)
Rep. Jesse O’Hara (Great Falls)
Rep. Jonathan McNiven (Huntley)
Rep. Liz Bangerter (Helena)
Rep. Rob Cook (Conrad)
Rep. Steve Fitzpatrick (Great Falls)
Rep. Tom Burnett (Bozeman)
Rep. Ken Peterson (Billings)
Former Rep. Dennis Himmelberger (Billings)
Republican National Committeeman Errol Galt (Martinsdale)
Former Montana GOP Executive Director Chuck Denowh (Helena)

Montana Finance Leadership Team

(announced Dec. 1, 2011)
Montana Finance Chair  Mark Baker (Helena)

A partner in Anderson, Baker & Swanson, PLLC. He previously co-chaired Governor Romney’s 2008 Montana State Finance Leadership team, served on the Montana Finance Committee for Bush/Cheney 04, and was Montana State Co-Chairman for Lawyers for Bush/Cheney 2000. He and his wife, Jennifer, live in Helena and have four children.
Missouri Finance Chair  Mark Lewis (Bozeman)
President of Jet Set Sports. Previously, Mark worked for NBC and General Electric as head of their Olympic sponsorship programs. Lewis also led one of the most successful fundraising and marketing programs in Olympic history. These efforts resulted in over $1.5 billion of revenue generation and culminated in the successful conclusion of the 2002 Olympic Winter Games in Salt Lake City, Utah. Mark is married to the former Dawn Allinger, a 1996 Olympian in the sport of Team Handball, and they live in Bozeman, Montana.

Members: State Senator Ed Buttrey (Great Falls)  -  State Representative Liz Bangerter (Helena)  -  State Representative Scott Reichner (Bigfork)  -  Former State Senator Sherm Anderson & Bonnie Anderson (Deer Lodge)  - Stephen Zabawa (Billings)

New Jersey

Gov. Chris Christie (announced Oct. 11, 2011)
U.S. Rep. Leonard Lance (NJ-7) (announced Oct. 26, 2011)
14 of the 16 Republican members of the State Senate, and 28 of the 33 Republican members of the New Jersey State Assembly, 37 of 42 members of the New Jersey Republican State Committee, and all 21 Republican county chairs (announced Dec. 15, 2011)

Full slate of statewide and congressional district delegates (announced April 2, 2012)

South Dakota

Endorsement (announced Nov. 23, 2011)
U.S. Sen. John Thune


On July 6, 2011 the campaign announced endorsements of 63 Utah elected officials:

U.S. Sen. Orrin Hatch
U.S. Rep. Jason Chaffetz
U.S. Rep. Rob Bishop
Lieutenant Governor Greg Bell
Attorney General Mark Shurtleff
16 state Senators (including the President Michael G. Waddoups, Majority Leader Scott K. Jenkins and Majority Whip Wayne L. Niederhauser)
42 state Representatives (including House Majority Leader Brad L. Dee)

Note: The Boston Herald reported on July 7, that one of the state Reps. in fact supports Huntsman; so the corrected total is 62 Utah elected officials including 41 state Representatives.

former Gov. John Huntsman (Jan. 16, 2012)

Gov. Gary Herbert (announced Feb. 2, 2012)

U.S. Sen. Mike Lee (announced March 26, 2012)