Key People-Former Sen. Rick Santorum
Rick Santorum for President, P.O. Box 37, Verona, PA  15147 [website]    **in the states

... America's Foundation PAC, Downingtown, PA...formed Sept. 1995  [FEC]
... testing the waters committee formed April 13, 2011
... Rick Santorum Exploratory Committee formed May 3, 2011 
... announced candidacy June 6, 2011
... suspended campaign April 10, 2012
... launched Patriot Voices, Inc., a 501(c)(4)

(page updated March 30, 2012)
...for additions, corrections and other changes contact

Campaign Manager  Mike Biundo

(announced as campaign manager on Oct. 12, 2011; announced as national political director on April 26, 2011; announced as NH PAC director on Jan. 5, 2011)  Biundo played key roles in Frank Guinta's successful campaigns for Congress in 2010 and for Mayor of Manchester in 2005 and 2007.  He worked on Jim Coburn's unsuccessful gubernatorial campaign in 2006 and as a consultant to former Gov. Pataki's 21st Century Freedom State PAC.  State representative, Ward 8, Manchester, 2004-06; defeated in re-election bid.  With Jack Heath, he acquired NSP Graphics and co-founded Meridian Communications in 2003, which they ran in the mid-2000s.  President of Atlantic Strategies Group, 1998-2000.  Executive director, Gun Owners of New Hampshire, 1997-98.  New Hampshire deputy campaign manager of Buchanan for President, 1995-96.  Grew up in New York.  twitter

Deputy Campaign Manager  Jill Latham

(announced as deputy campaign manager on Jan. 29, 2012 after serving as Iowa senior advisor for one year, announced Jan. 28, 2011)  Principal at Concordia Group.  Political director on Mitt Romney's 2007-08 Iowa caucus campaign.  Political director for the Republican Party of Wisconsin in the 2006 cycle.  Field staffer on Bush-Cheney '04 in Wisconsin.  Staff assistant, then legislative clerk for the U.S. House Energy and Commerce committee, June 2001-May 2004.  From Alexander, Iowa; daughter of Rep. Tom Latham (R-IA).  B.A. from the University of Colorado, Boulder, 2001.

Senior Advisor and Media Consultant  John Brabender

Chief creative officer at BrabenderCox, which has worked on over 200 campaigns; this grew out of the direct marketing firm Brabender and James Cox founded in Erie, PA in 1982.  Brabender has served as Santorum's media consultant since his first race for Congress in 1990.  He was also part of Rudy Giuliani's media team in 2007-08.  Before direct marketing he was a management trainee at Uarco Inc.  B.S. in marketing from Gannon University; M.B.A. from Cleveland State University.  Originally from Erie, PA.

Senior Advisor  Mark Rodgers

Principal of The Clapham Group and President of Wedgwood Circle, "two companies that seek to influence culture upstream of the political area."  Served as chief of staff to Sen. Rick Santorum for 10 years, six in the Senate and four in the House; worked on Capitol Hill for a total of 16 years.  Started Election Consultants Incorporated in 1996.  In the 1980's, Rodgers worked at the Pittsburgh Leadership Foundation.  Deputy campaign manager in a U.S. House race in Texas in 1984.  Bachelor’s degree in petroleum engineering from Penn State, and attended Trinity Episcopal School for ministry.

Senior Communications Advisor  Hogan Gidley

(announced July 25, 2011)  Executive director of HUCK PAC (announced Feb. 2010).  Gidley served as communications director for Sen. Elizabeth Dole (NC)'s re-election campaign in 2008.  Executive director of the South Carolina Republican party in 2006-07.  Worked for Richard Quinn and Associates, where he served as campaign adviser and spokesperson to South Carolina Gov. David Beasley.  From 2000-04, Gidley worked in a variety of roles for Gov. Mike Huckabee, including director of media operations.  B.A. in journalism from University of Mississippi.  twitter

Senior Communications Advisor and Spokeswoman  Virginia Davis

Virginia Davis Partners, LLC of Havertown, PA.  Communications advisor to Santorum's America's Foundation PAC, 2007-11.  Press secretary on Santorum's 2006 re-election campaign.  Press secretary and earlier deputy press secretary to Sen. Richard Shelby (R-AL), 2002-05.  Deputy press secretary on Rep. John Thune (R-SD)'s 2002 U.S. Senate campaign.  A press assistant to Sen. Santorum, 2000-02.  Graduate of George Mason University.  Pennsylvania native.

Deputy Communications Director  Matt Beynon

Beynon was an advisor for Santorum's America's Foundation PAC from March 2010 and worked as a consultant at Urish Popeck & Co. starting in June 2008.  Assistant to Sen. Santorum at Eckert Seamans, 2007-08.  Legislative correspondent for Sen. Santorum, Feb. 2004-Jan. 2007.  M.A. in political science from American University, 2005.  B.A. in political science and economics from Gettysburg College, 2003.

National Press Secretary  Alice Stewart

(started mid-Feb. 2012)  Press secretary/spokeswoman on Rep. Michele Bachmmann's presidential campaign from June 2011 to conclusion.  Came to the Bachmann campaign from position as press secretary to Arkansas Secretary of State Mark Martin through June 13, 2011.  Worked on communications for the NRSC and the NRCC in the 2010 midterm elections.  Managed State Sen. Gilbert Baker's 2010 campaign for the Republican U.S. Senate nomination in Arkansas.  Press secretary on Mike Huckabee's 2008 presidential campaign; previously press secretary to Huckabee in the Governor's Office starting in September 2005.  A weekend anchor and reporter for KARK-TV in Little Rock; joined the station in 1998.  Started at a television station in Dothan, AL, and later worked at stations in Atlanta, GA and Savannah, GA.  Graduate of the Grady School of Journalism at the University of Georgia in Athens, 1988.  Atlanta native.  twitter

New Media  emotive, llc led by Peter Pasi, executive vice president

Director of Policy and Speechwriting  Seth Leibsohn

(announced Feb. 22, 2011 as senior advisor for policy)  Writer, editor, and communications expert and partner with his wife at Leibsohn & Associates, a Washington, D.C. based consulting firm.  Producer, co-host, and guest host for the nationally syndicated radio show, Bill Bennett's Morning in America.  Founding executive director of Americans for Victory Over Terrorism and a fellow (on leave) with the Claremont Institute.  Vice president of Empower America.  Chief of staff to Bill Bennett when he was Secretary of Education.  Bachelor’s and graduate degree in political science from the Claremont Colleges and a law degree from Northeastern University.

Senior Policy Advisor for Healthcare Policy and Entitlement Reform  Jennifer Vesey Rossman

(announced Aug. 1, 2011)

National Energy Policy Chairman  Former Congressman Gresham Barrett (R-SC)

National Grassroots Coordinator  Shelley Ahlersmeyer

(from Dec. 1, 2011)  Ahlersmeyer had been serving as a national coordinator for HUCK PAC.   ...also helping with ballot qualification  twitter

National Coalitions Director  Josiah Cantrall

(from mid-Jan. 2012)  Writer for the American Thinker.  "Wisconsin farm boy, Christian, and homeschool graduate."

National Delegate Director  John Yob

Partner in Strategic National Consulting, LLC.  Deputy political director on the McCain-Palin campaign (started as the McCain campaign's Michigan state director).  President of Independent Campaign Marketing Inc..  Graduate of the University of Michigan's College of Literature, Science, and the Arts (LSA); former chairman of the Michigan College Republicans. 

Advisor/Ballot Qualification  Greg Rothman

Harrisburg, PA realtor.  Pennsylvania Faith & Freedom Coalition chair.

Advisor/Ballot Qualification Bill Boyd

Serves on the Merrimack, NH town council.  Graduate of Boston College.


Finance Director  Nadine Maenza

Finance director for Santorum's America's Foundation PAC.  Finance director for eastern Pennsylvania on Santorum's 2006 re-election campaign.  Experience also includes finance director for the Pennsylvania Republican State Committee and finance director for U.S. Sen. John Heinz.

Finance Director  Amanda Kornegay

(announced April 15, 2011)  Partner at the Macsata-Kornegay Group, Inc. (TMKG), a national political and fundraising consulting firm, from Jan. 2005.  During the 2010 election cycle, Kornegay served as the finance director for U.S. Senate candidate Sharron Angle in Nevada, helping to raise over $27.7 million.  Finance director for Richard Burr's 2004 U.S. Senate campaign.  Managed the National Association of Broadcasters' Television and Radio Political Action Committee (TARPAC), 1999-2003.  Staff assistant to Sen. Lauch Faircloth (NC), 1997-98.  B.A. in political science from University of North Carolina at Wilmington, 1997.

National Finance Chairman  Euse Mita

(announced Oct. 15, 2011)  Chairman of Achristavest Properties, LLC, a developer of waterfront properties in New Jersey, Maryland, and Pennsylvania, since Feb. 2008; and Chairman of Mita Management, a closely held company with interests in the automotive and real estate industries.  Director of operations/sales at Penske Automotive Group, 2001-08.  President and CEO of HAC Group, an automotive dealer training and consulting group with worldwide operations in nineteen countries, acquired by Reynolds & Reynolds in 2000.  Founded Mita Leasing in 1984.  Resident of suburban Philadelphia.


Scheduling  Nancy Garver

Scheduler in Santorum's Senate office to Jan. 2007.

Treasurer  Alex Barna

Treasurer for Santorum's America's Foundation PAC and on Santorum's 2006 re-election campaign.

Counsel  Cleta Mitchell

Partner at Foley & Lardner, LLP, and a member of the firm’s Political Law Practice.  Director and general counsel of the Term Limits Legal Institute in Washington, DC in the 1990s.  In private law practice in Oklahoma City in litigation and administrative law until 1991.  Member of the Oklahoma House of Representatives from 1976-84 where she chaired the House Appropriations and Budget Committee.  B.A. (1973) and J.D. (1975) from the University of Oklahoma.

Best-selling author Brad Thor (announced Dec. 19, 2011)

Conservative Party USA
(announced by CP-USA on Dec. 27, 2011)

the Duggar family, stars of TLC's "19 and Counting"
(announced Jan. 2, 2012)

Gary Bauer, president of American Values
(announced Jan. 9, 2012)

Maggie Gallaher, former chairman of the National Organization for Marriage
(announced Jan. 13, 2012)

Abby Johnson "national nemesis of Planned Parenthood"
(announced Jan. 13, 2012)

Supermajority support from Texas meeting of conservative leaders
(announced Jan. 15, 2012)

Penny Nance, President and CEO of Concerned Women for America (personal endorsement)
(announced Jan. 16, 2012)

Richard Viguerie
(announced Jan. 17, 2012)

James Dobson, founder and chairman emeritus of Focus on the Family
(announced Jan. 19, 2012)

Over 30 national conservative leaders
(announced Jan. 20, 2012)

Michelle Malkin
(Jan. 30, 2012 blog post)

David Limbaugh (Jan. 30, 2012 column)

Phyllis Schlafly (Feb. 3, 2012 email)

Pat Boone
(announced Feb. 5, 2012)

Ed Morrissey
, blogger and talk show host (announced Feb. 6, 2012)

Over 200 conservative leaders (announced March 9, 2012)

Christian singer and Grammy winner Michael W. Smith (announced March 12, 2012)

Actor/producer Eduardo Verástegui (announced March 16, 2012)

Jan. 3 precinct caucuses


Headquarters: 11197 Aurora Ave. Urbandale, IA  50322 ...moved in Aug. 28, 2011  Iowans for Santorum
former: 11306 Aurora Ave., Urbandale, IA  50322 (in the Aurora business park) ...grand opening June 11, 2011 to late Aug. 2011.

State Director  Cody M. Brown

(announced April 21, 2011)  Managed Ben Lange's 2010 congressional campaign in CD-1.  Senior counsel and chief of legal research for the Project on National Security Reform.  Legislative counsel for a member of the House Homeland Security Committee.  Majority staff of the Senate Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs Committee.  Bachelors degree from Northwestern College in St. Paul, MN, law degree from Hamline University Law School, and master of laws degree from Georgetown University Law Center.  Author of The National Security Council: A Legal History of the President’s Most Powerful Advisers.

Field Director and Region 1-Northwest  Jake Braunger

(started as a field rep. July 1, 2011)  M.A. in international studies from the University of Denver, 2011; B.A. in political science from Iowa State University, 2009.  Braunger was a Ronald Reagan Fellow at the Goldwater Institute in summer 2010 and interned for Rep. Steve King in summer 2007.  From Sioux City.

Region 2-Northeast  Tom Intorcio

(announced Oct. 17, 2011, including Cedar Rapids, Dubuque, and Waterloo)  Principal at Eagle iCommunications LLC in the Denver area from Sept. 2010.  Policy specialist for the National Conference of State Legislatures, 2007-10.  Accounty executive at Salem Communications, 2005-07.  During President Bush's 2004 re-election campaign Intorcio served as a field coordinator for the RNC in northwest Ohio.  District director to Congressman Steve LaTourette, 2001-02.  Senior legislative assistance to Congressman Lincoln Diaz-Balart, 1995-2001.  J.D. from The Catholic University of America's Columbus School of law.  B.S. in communications from Northwestern University.

Region 3-Southeast  Aaron Windeknecht

Headed up the Republican Party of Iowa's Iowa City Victory office in Fall 2010. 

Region 4-Southwest  Kip and Sheila Murphy 

(announced Oct. 8, and sister consulting team originally from Nebraska)
Kip Murphy served as Victory director for the southwest Iowa field office of the Republican Party of Iowa, as well as field director for the Rod Robert's 2010 gubernatorial campaign.  He has worked on numerous campaigns throughout Iowa and the Midwest.
Sheila Murphy is currently the Republican chairwoman of Harrison County.  She served as campaign manager for Brenna Findley's 2010 campaign for Iowa Attorney General and as political director for Rod Robert's 2010 gubernatorial campaign.  Statewide field director for Victory 2000 for the Nebraska Republican Party. 

Region 5-Central Iowa  Nick Pappas

(from beginning of Dec. 2011, succeeding Tina Goff)  From the New Hampshire campaign.

Coalitions Director  Jamie Johnson

(announced May 23, 2011)  From Stratford, Iowa (Hamilton/Webster Cos./north of Des Moines).  "A 20 year veteran of political campaigns across the nation and a frequent speaker to Iowa Tea Party events, Jamie has become a well-known and well-connected voice for conservatism across the Hawkeye State.  Jamie has also served on the Republican Party of Iowa's platform committee, as well as a delegate to three state Republican conventions."

Call from Home  Steve Munoz 

Munoz ran the Straw Poll effort (announced July 15, 2011), then served as SC political director, then came back for the closing part of the campaign.  Graduate of The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina in Charleston, SC, 2011; president of the class of 2011.  Executive assistant on Stovall Witte for Congress in the June 2010 primary in SC's 1st CD.  Statewide coordinator for the Gresham Barrett for Governor campaign in South Carolina in summer 2009.  National director of Students for Mitt in the 2008 cycle. 

Staff Assistant  Nathan Arnold
(started as an intern)  Student at Drake University.  Previously with the Pawlenty campaign.

Senior Advisor  Nicholas T. "Nick" Ryan

(reported by DMR's Tom Beaumont, Aug. 18, 2010; announced Jan. 28, 2011)  Founder and president of Concordia Group LLC, a Des Moines based consulting firm. >  A leader of the American Future Fund, a 501(c)(4) advocacy group.  Served as a top political advisor for Congressman Jim Nussle from 1999-2006, including campaign manager for Nussle's gubernatorial campaign, 2005-06, and his 2004, 2002 and 2000 congressional campaigns.  J.D. from Drake University Law School; B.A. in political science from University of Iowa.

Senior Advisor  Jill Latham

(announced Jan. 28, 2011)  Principal at Concordia Group.  Political director on Mitt Romney's 2007-08 Iowa caucus campaign.  Political director for the Republican Party of Wisconsin in the 2006 cycle.  Field staffer on Bush-Cheney '04 in Wisconsin.  Staff assistant, then legislative clerk for the U.S. House Energy and Commerce committee, June 2001-May 2004.  From Alexander, Iowa; daughter of Rep. Tom Latham (R-IA).  B.A. from the University of Colorado, Boulder, 2001.

Steering Committee

22 community leaders (announced July 22, 2011)
Bill Brown (Polk County)
Ed Bull (Marion County)
Rochelle Burnett (Polk County)
Karen Fesler (Johnson County)
Joan Flanders (Muscatine County)
Rob Gettemy (Linn County)
Cody Hoefert (Lyon County)
Carolyn Haugland (Cerro Gordo County)
Kevin Hollinger (Kossuth County)
Scott Hurd (Story County)
Susan Hurd (Story County)
Jenn Jones (Jones County)
Chad Kluver (Scott County)
Jill Kluver (Scott County)
Mark Larette (Muscatine County)
Terry Moran (Woodbury County)
John Lillis (Woodbury County)
LeaAnn Saul (Black Hawk County)
Gale Severson (Clayton County)
Luana Stoltenberg (Scott County)
Emily Waund (O'Brien County)
Rosemary Wilson (Story County)
(additional members announced Dec. 8, 2011)
Sen. Rob Bacon (Story County)
Patti Brown
Deb Foster
Jim Gibbons
Pastor Cary Gordon (Woodbury County)
Pastor Aaron Gunsaulus (Jasper County)
Linda Holub (Woodbury County)
Lori Jungling
Sen. Tim Kapucian (Benton County)
Don Kass (Plymouth County)
Chuck Laudner
Kim Lehman
Rep. Dawn Pettingill (Benton County)
Rep. Walt Rodgers (Black Hawk County)
Jerry Tweeten (Winnebago County)
Mona Yentes

More Endorsements
RNC Committeewoman Kim Lehman (announced July 13, 2011)

Ben Lange, 2010 Republican nominee in Iowa's 1st Congressional District (announced July 14, 2011)

State Rep. Walt Rogers (District 20-Cedar Falls) (announced July 18, 2011)

State Sen. Rob Bacon (District 5 - Story Co.) (announced Oct. 17, 2011)
State Rep. Dawn Pettengill (District 39 - Benton Co.) (announced Oct. 17, 2011)

Iowa Huck PAC Coordinator Lori Jungling (video Nov. 4, 2011)

Blogger Shane Vander Hart
(announced Nov. 7, 2011; see posting on Caffeinated Thoughts "Ten Reasons Why My Iowa Caucus Vote Goes to Rick Santorum")  Publisher and Editor-in-Chief of the Caffeinated Communications Network.

Chuck Laudner (announced Nov. 7, 2011)
Managed the anti-retention campaign (Iowa for Freedom) in 2010.  Executive director of the Republican Party of Iowa, 2007-08.  Chief of staff to Rep. Steve King, 2003-06, and senior policy advisor for several months at the end of 2006.  In 2002 Laudner guided Steve King to victory in four-way special nominating convention in the 5th CD.  Managed Bill Salier's 2002 primary campaign against Sen. Chuck Grassley.  Worked on Steve Forbes' 2000 campaign.

Pastor Cary Gordon of Sioux City (announced Dec. 1, 2011; elaboration Dec. 2, 2011)
Serves on the pastoral team of Cornerstone World Outreach and is president of the PeaceMakers Institute.

Secretary of State Matt Schultz (announced Dec. 9, 2011)

Rev. Terry Amann, a pastor at Walnut Creek Community Church in Windsor Heights (announced Dec. 12, 2011)

Des Moines City Councilman Halley Griess (announced Dec. 13, 2011)

Sioux City Radio Host Sam Clovis (announced Dec. 19, 2011)

Bob Vander Plaats, President & CEO of The FAMiLY LEADER, and Chuck Hurley, President of the Iowa Family Policy Center (announced Dec. 20, 2011)

Businessman Steve Sukup, co-owner of Sukup Manufacturing Company (announced Dec. 28, 2011)

189 Caucus Captains (announced Oct. 21, 2011)


Region 5-Central Iowa  Tina Goff

(announced Oct. 17, 2011, Polk and Dallas Cos.)  Iowa organizational director on Herman Cain's campaign from May to end of June 2011.  Volunteer coordinator/mid-Iowa field director on Branstad 2010 campaign.  Analyst and project manager at Genesis Marketing and Research, Inc., 2008-09.  Central Iowa regional director/volunteer coordinator on Fred Thompson's caucus campaign.  Financial director at Day Care for Exceptional Children, 1997-2007.

Field Director  Lucas Draisey

(announced April 21, 2011; left after the Straw Poll)  Clerk/legislative assistant for State Sen. Sandra Greiner after interning full-time on her 2010 campaign.  Executive director of of the Iowa Federation of College Republicans and served three months as chairman.  Student in political science at Simpson College.

Field Representatives (left after the Straw Poll)

Betsy DeFord - (announced July 15, 2011)  Previously worked for the National Right to Work Committee as well as on Rand Paul's successful campaign for U.S. Senate in Kentucky.

Zack Garrison - (announced July 15, 2011)  Worked on Nikki Haley's successful campaign for Governor of South Carolina as well as Alan Wilson's successful campaign for South Carolina Attorney General.

Johnny Sublett - (announced July 15, 2011)  Worked on Tim Scott successful campaign for Congress in SC's 1st CD.

Assistant to the State Director  April Baylor

(announced May 23, 2011; left before the Straw Poll)  From Ames.  Has served in volunteer roles on the Latham for Congress and Branstad for Governor campaigns.

Iowa Keystone PAC

(announced Oct. 7, 2010)

Jan. 10 primary


Headquarters: 273 South River Road, Bedford, NH 03110  ...from beginning of Sept. 2011
former: 50 Bridge Street, Suite 101, Manchester   ...opening Santorum meet and greet on July 18, 2011 to end of Aug. 2011

Co-Chairwoman  Claira Monier

(announced Jan. 19, 2011; original chair)  Longtime Republican activist.  Executive director of the New Hampshire Housing Authority for 20 years through 2007.  A regional administrator (Region I) for the U.S. Department of HHS during the Reagan Administration. Aide to Gov. Meldrim Thomson.  Graduate of Plymouth Teachers College 1962.  Native of Bedford, NH, now resident of Goffstown.  She is the widow of Senate President Bob Monier.

Co-Chair and Senior Advisor  Bill Cahill

(announced Oct. 4, 2011)  Piermont resident is the founder and CEO of Cahill Public Affairs, LLC.  Cahill has served in numerous positions on presidential campaigns, including most recently as a member of former Gov. Tim Pawlenty's New Hampshire steering committee, New Hampshire communications consultant on the 2008 campaign of former Sen. Fred Thompson, a media advisor to McCain for President in 2000, New Hampshire state director for Lamar Alexander for President in 1996, active in the Bush '92 presidential campaign, and communications director in New Hampshire for the Bush for President '88 campaign.  Cahill served on the New Hampshire Executive Council from 1984-86, and as member of the New Hampshire House of Representatives from 1978-82.

Co-Chair and Director of statewide Steering Committee  State Rep. Dan Tamburello

(announced as co-chair Oct. 11, 2011; announced on advisory committee in Feb. 2011)  Elected to the New Hampshire House last November to represent Londonderry and Auburn.   He ran on a platform of traditional values, lower taxes and government accountability.  Prior to his election to the NH State House, Tamburello served many years on active duty as an officer in the United States Marine Corps and is an Operation Iraqi Freedom veteran.  He is currently employed full time as a Systems Engineer and continues to serve in the Marine Corps Reserves.

State Director  Mike Biundo

(announced Jan. 5, 2011; announced as national political director on April 26)  Biundo played key roles in Frank Guinta's successful campaigns for Congress in 2010 and for Mayor of Manchester in 2005 and 2007.  Worked on Jim Coburn's unsuccessful gubernatorial campaign in 2006 and as a consultant to former Gov. Pataki's 21st Century Freedom State PAC.  State representative, Ward 8, Manchester, 2004-06; defeated in re-election bid.  With Jack Heath, he acquired NSP Graphics and co-founded Meridian Communications in 2003, which they ran in the mid-2000s.  President of Atlantic Strategies Group, 1998-2000.  Executive director, Gun Owners of New Hampshire, 1997-98.  New Hampshire deputy campaign manager of Buchanan for President, 1995-96.  Grew up in New York.

Field Director  Nick Pappas

(announced April 26, 2011)  Most recently served as the Hillsborough County field director with the New Hampshire State Republican Party.  He also worked for Gov. Mike Huckabee's presidential run in 2008 and numerous other state and local races in New Hampshire.  Manchester native.

Field Representative  Kristin Beaulieu

(announced May 23, 2011)  Served as a field representative for Jim Bender's 2010 U.S. Senate campaign as well as deputy campaign manager for Jim Luther's New Hampshire state senate campaign.

Field Representative  Tyler Carlisle

(announced May 23, 2011)  An intern for Frank Guinta's 2010 U.S. House campaign and on his mayoral races.

Field Representative  Logan Chism

(announced Nov. 2, 2011) 2011 graduate of the Leadership Institute's campaign school.  Graduate of the University of Dallas.

Operations Manager  State Rep. Regina Birdsell

(announced Nov. 2, 2011)  Represents Hampstead, Kingston, and Plaistow.  10-year veteran of the United States Coast Guard.  Graduate of Merrimack College in Andover, MA.

Chair of Faith and Family Coalition  Karen Testerman

(announced Nov. 30, 2011; previously backed Bachmann)  Founder and CEO of First Principles.  Finished third in the 2010 Republican gubernatorial primary, and has also run for state representative a couple of times.  Co-founder of Cornerstone Policy Research (2000), served as executive director and stayed with the organizatin for eight and a half years.  The Testerman family moved to Mont Vernon, NH in 1993, and now live in Franklin.  B.S. in microbiology from San Jose State University.

Advisory Committee

(announced Feb. 9, 2011)
Jerry Thibodeau is the past chairman of the Manchester Republicans and currently serves as the finance chair for both the Pemi-Baker Valley and Grafton GOP committees.  As Manchester GOP Chair, he organized a well-regarded fundraising and grassroots effort to help re-elect then-Mayor Frank Guinta to his second term.  Jerry attended the University of New Hampshire and served in the United States Air Force.  He is a member of the Pemigewasset Valley Fish & Game Club of Holderness, NH and served on the Rumney School Board. 

Dan Tamburello was elected to the New Hampshire House last November to represent Londonderry and Auburn.   He ran on a platform of traditional values, lower taxes and government accountability.  Prior to his election to the NH State House, Tamburello served many years on active duty as an officer in the United States Marine Corps and is an Operation Iraqi Freedom veteran. He is currently employed full time as a Systems Engineer and continues to serve in the Marine Corps Reserves.

(announced Feb. 23, 2011)
Manchester native Richard Girard will serve on the Advisory Committee and will assist with policy issues.   He is a former candidate for Mayor of Manchester and worked closely with Manchester Mayor Ray Wieczorek in the 1990s as his campaign manager and part of his senior staff.  He also served the citizens of Manchester as Alderman At-Large from January 1998 to January 2000.  Girard is an entrepreneur who has owned several companies and currently owns his own financial service firm.

Brock Weber, a student at St. Anselm College in Manchester, will serve on America’s Foundation’s College Republican Advisory Committee to assist with outreach on college campuses across New Hampshire.  Weber has worked on several political campaigns at the local and state level where he helped shape policy positions and messaging strategy.  Currently, Weber is a member of the New Hampshire College Republican Federation's Executive Committee and Chairman of St. Anselm College Republicans.  In 2008, Weber supported Mitt Romney in the Republican primary.

Charlie and Laura Morgan, also of Manchester, will advise on small business issues.  Charlie Morgan has launched several successful real estate development, construction, self-storage and high-tech companies. As founder and CEO of Morgan Self Storage, his innovations have introduced customers to new and diverse secure storage, moving and facility usage options making his multi-functional facilities in high demand. Laura Morgan runs Morgan Storage with her husband and is very active member of the community volunteering her time to worthy causes like Vision International Mission.

(announced March 10, 2011)
Jim Finnegan was a longtime Editorial Page Director and Chief Editorial Writer for the Union Leader.  He was well-known for his straightforward approach to covering the news and his forthright editorials about the issues of the day.  A Pennsylvania native, Finnegan attended Hershey Junior College and Boston University and then went on to broadcast news on local radio. In 1957, Finnegan moved to New Hampshire and started at the Union Leader where he would stay until his retirement in 1995.  After his retirement, Finnegan volunteered on Pat Buchanan’s presidential campaign in 1996.

Sue Carroll, a Tea Party activist who currently serves as the Atkinson GOP Chairwoman, will serve on America’s Foundation’s Tea Party/Taxpayer Advisory Committee. 

Elaine Kindler is a pro-life/pro-family activist who is active in the faith based community.  She will serve on the PAC’s Pro-life/Pro-family Advisory Committee.

More Endorsements (announced May 25, 2011; some initially reported John DiStaso May 19, 2011)
Hillsborough County Attorney Dennis Hogan
represents two of the biggest cities in New Hampshire - Manchester and Nashua.  In 2006 he became the only person in New Hampshire history to run a successful write-in campaign for a party's nomination for State Senate and in 2009 the Nashua Republican City Committee made Hogan their chairperson.

State Representative Randall Whitehead of Nashua served as a Ward Chairman for Ronald Reagan's campaign, and his endorsement of Senator Santorum is his first presidential endorsement since his work on the Reagan campaign.

State Representative Don LeBrun of Nashua has served as a strong advocate for Veterans' rights and is an outspoken supporter of Israel.  In addition to his service in the New Hampshire state House of Representatives, LeBrun is a member of the American Hellenic Educational Progressive Association.

State Representative Bill Ohm of Nashua is an accomplished business executive who has more than 30 years of experience with high-tech companies, serving as Vice President and General Manager of ADE Technologies.

State Representative Kevin Brown is a lifelong resident of Nashua and is a strong advocate for 2nd Amendment rights.

Councilman Bill Boyd of Merrimack, in addition to his work on behalf of the people of Merrimack, chairs the Economic Development Citizens Advisory Committee in Merrimack, and represents the community as an alternate to the Town's Planning Board.

Steven Lewis of Atkinson has become one of New Hampshire's most prominent political activists and successful political fundraisers.  Lewis owns one of the state's largest development and building companies, Steven Lewis, Inc., and he served as one of Governor Bensons' chief supporters during his successful campaign for governor.

More Endorsements (announced July 11, 2011)
State Representative Jason Antosz of Epping is a long-standing New Hampshire community leader.  Antosz, a former volunteer firefighter, is a member of the New Hampshire Fireman's Association, New Hampshire Knights of Columbus, the National Rifle Association, and New Hampshire Liberty Alliance.

State Representative Lenette Peterson of Merrimack is a leading social conservative and advocate for the Second Amendment.  Peterson was elected to the New Hampshire State House in 2010 and serves on the New Hampshire House Republican Alliance (HRA), which is a group of Republican members of the House of Representatives focused on passing legislation consistent with the New Hampshire and U.S. Constitutions, to embody the traditional Republican values specified in the New Hampshire State Party Platform, and to be fiscally responsible to the people of the Granite State.

State Representative Matt Swank
of Manchester is a lifelong Republican activist known as a liberty-minded conservative and a well-respected New Hampshire small business owner.  Swank was elected to the New Hampshire State House in 2010 and sits on the House Environment and Agriculture Committee.

Ted Maravelias of Windham
is a well-respected conservative activist in the Granite State.  Maravelias was an elected delegate to the 1992 Republican National Convention, leading activist in the 1992 and 1996 presidential campaigns of Pat Buchanan, and former Deputy State Director for Americans for Prosperity.  Mr. Maravelias is also the founder of the first modern New Hampshire TEA Party in 2009.

Greg Spero of Atkinson
is a well-known conservative activist and community leader.  In addition to Spero's political activism, he serves as an active member of his local Lions Club and sits on the board of trustees for the local library system.

More Endorsements (announced July 20, 2011)
George Fellendorf of Keene has been an institution in New Hampshire politics for over two decades.  A former political appointee of both President Ronald Reagan and President George W. Bush, Fellendorf is a former Chairman of the New Hampshire Christian Coalition.  Ever active in his community, Fellendorf has also served as Chairman of the Keene Taxpayers Association, a member of the New Hampshire Republican Committee on School Reform, and a columnist with the Keene Sentinel.

Ellen Kolb of Merrimack is a 30 year veteran of New Hampshire politics and the social conservative movement, and she currently serves as the Legislative Policy Director of Cornerstone - New Hampshire's preeminent pro-life and pro-family organization.  In addition to 25 years of work with various public policy organizations to advance the New Hampshire pro-life movement, Kolb served on the campaign staff of 2010 New Hampshire gubernatorial nominee John Stephen.

More Endorsements (announced Sept. 21, 2011)

Carroll County Sheriff Christopher Conley, a 23 year veteran of the New Hampshire State Police, currently serves as secretary of the New Hampshire Sheriff Association and is the two-term sheriff of Carroll County. Conley is a former Lieutenant Colonel in the United States Army and is a veteran of the War in Afghanistan.

State Representative Jeanine Notter of Merrimack was elected to serve in the New Hampshire State Legislature for the 2011-2012 legislative session. Notter is the current President of the Nashua Area Federated Republican Women and was a talk radio host on WSMN 1590 in Nashua prior to her election to office.

State Representative Wes (Wyman) Shuler of East Kingston is a decorated Vietnam War veteran, having earned the Bronze Star, Meritorious Service Medal, and the Vietnamese Cross of Gallantry with Bronze Star. A graduate of The Citadel in Charleston, SC, Shuler was actively involved in conventional and counterinsurgency operations in Vietnam with the 1st Marine Division. Shuler is currently serving in the New Hampshire General Court as a State Representative for Rockingham County.

Paul DiMarco is a former Town Councilor for Londonderry. DiMarco is an active member of the Londonderry community, serving as a member of the Londonderry ALERT Team and the Pelham Fish and Game Club.

Endorsement (announced Oct. 2, 2011)
New Hampshire Veteran Awareness Coalition Paul Roy, Jr, co-founder

More Endorsements (announced Oct. 19, 2011)
State Senator Fenton Groen has more than 38 years of finance and management experience in small business, currently owning and operating Groen Builders, Inc. - a commercial and residential construction company specializing in energy efficient buildings. Groen is a long-standing leader in his community, serving in leadership positions at his church and on a local private school board. Groen has been married for 40 years to his wife Shirley, and they are the proud parents of seven grown children and the grandparents of six grandchildren.

State Representative John McDonnell currently represents Chichester & Pembroke in the New Hampshire state legislature. A former combat veteran of the Vietnam War, McDonnell is a retired small business owner and will serve as a member of Senator Santorum's New Hampshire Business Advisory Board.

State Representative John Sedensky is the Vice Chairman of the State House's Pension Reform Committee, also serving on the State House's Labor Committee. Sedesky is a veteran of the Korean War and is a well-known leader in his community - serving as a member of the Knights of Columbus, the National Rifle Association, and is the former Dean of Newbury College in the greater-Boston area. Sedesky has been married for 25 years.

Endorsement (announced Nov. 8, 2011)
New Hampshire HuckPAC leader Caren Bennett

Endorsements (announced Nov. 15, 2011)

Dan Hogan of Nashua, NH is a prominent pro-life leader in New Hampshire. A graduate of the University of New Hampshire and veteran of the United States Air Force, Hogan serves as a Trustee of New Hampshire Right to life and as President of the Education Resource Institute. Hogan is also a member of the Nashua Republican Committee. 

State Representative Gary Hopper
represents Weare and Goffstown in the New Hampshire State House of Representatives. Hopper has been a strong advocate for taxpayers and landowner rights, and has helped transform New Hampshire into one the most property-rights friendly states in the nation. Hopper currently serves as the Chairman of the New Hampshire State House Fish and Game and Marine Resources Committee.

State Representative Bart Hardwick
represents Bennington, Deering, Francestown, and Greenfield in the New Hampshire State House of Representatives.

State Representative Kirsten Schultz first became involved in politics after the 2008 election through the formation of the TEA Party and 912 organizations. First elected in 2010 to represent Somersworth and Rollinsford, Schultz serves on the State and Federal Relations and the Veteran's Affairs Committee of the New Hampshire State House of Representatives. In addition to her work in Concord, Schultz is also a Board Member of the Somersworth Festival Association. 

(announced Jan. 2, 2012)
State Rep. Jerry Bergiven of Manchester
State Rep. William Condra of Wilton
State Rep. Charlie Moore of Jaffrey
State Rep. Stephen Palmer of Milford
State Rep. Steven Smith of Charlestown (had supported Cain)

(announced Jan. 5, 2012)

912 and TEA Party leader Jerry DeLemus and his wife, State Rep. Sue DeLemus, of Rochester

(announced Jan. 5, 2012)

Shannon McGinley - a founding board member and current Chairman of Cornerstone Policy Research and Cornerstone Action
State Sen. Jim Luther (District 12, Nashua)

(announced Jan. 7, 2012)
Rick Parent of Wolfeboro Falls, 2012 candidate for Congress

Grassroots Leadership Steering Committee/83 Primary Captains (announced Oct. 27, 2011)
99 Primary Captains (announced Jan. 7, 2012)

Jan. 21 primary

South Carolina

Headquarters: 311 Johnnie Dodds Blvd, Suite 141, Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464   
Additional Offices (announced Jan. 11, 2012)
Greenville - 1537 Wade Hampton Blvd, Greenville, SC 29609  
Myrtle Beach - 315 Hwy 17 South, Surfside Beach, SC 29575  
Spartanburg - 3211-B Reidville Road, Spartanburg, SC 29301  
Rock Hill - 1439-6 Dave Lyle Blvd., Rock Hill, SC  
Columbia - 443 Meeting Street #D, West Columbia, SC 29169  


Chairman (also National Energy Policy Chairman)  Former Congressman Gresham Barrett

(leadership team announced June 25, 2011)  Represented the 3rd CD of South Carolina for 8 years; first elected Nov. 2002, did not seek re-election in 2010 but ran unsucessfully for governor losing to Nikki Haley in the runoff.  Member of the South Carolina House of Representatives, 1996-2002.  Business owner.  U.S. Army, 1983-87.  B.A. from The Citadel, 1983.  From Westminster, SC.

Finance Chairman  Bob Castellani

(announced June 25, 2011)  Founder and former CEO of North American Rescue, Inc.  Recently served as Co-Chairman of the SCGOP / Fox News Presidential debate in Greenville.  From Upstate.

Finance Consultant  Donna Martin

(announced June 25, 2011)  Director of development for the South Carolina Republican Party under Chairman Karen Floyd.  From Travelers Rest, SC.

Political Director  Steve Munoz

Previously ran the campaign's Iowa Straw Poll effort (announced July 15, 2011)  Graduate of The Citadel, The Military College of South Carolina in Charleston, SC, 2011; president of the class of 2011.  Executive assistant on Stovall Witte for Congress in the June 2010 primary in SC's 1st CD.  Statewide coordinator for the Gresham Barrett for Governor campaign in South Carolina in summer 2009.  National director of Students for Mitt in the 2008 cycle.

County Leadership

(announced Dec. 22, 2011; more announced Jan. 11, 2012)

Social & Family Policy Coalitions Chairman  Alexia Newman

(announced June 25, 2011)  Has served as Director of Carolina Pregnancy Center (CPC) for the past 21 years.  She also serves on the Board for South Carolina Citizens for Life and is on the Executive Committee for the South Carolina Association for Pregnancy Care Centers.  First Vice Chairman of the SC Republican Party under Chairman Katon Dawson.  Resident of Spartanburg County.

Business Coalitions Chairman  James D'Alessio

(announced June 25, 2011)  Former Chairman of the Kershaw County Republican Party.  He was recently elected to serve as the President of the South Carolina Alliance of Health Plans, and also serves on the Health Insurance Council and the Employee Benefits Committee of the United States Chamber of Commerce.  From Elgin, SC.

State Sen. Chip Campsen (District 43 - Charleston)
(announced Jan. 14, 2012)
State Sen. Greg Gregory (District 16 - Lancaster)
(announced Oct. 14, 2011)
State Rep. Steve Moss of Blacksburg (District 30 - Cherokee Co.) (announced Jan. 20, 2012)
State Rep. Bill Herbkersman of Bluffton (District 118 - Beaufort Co.) (announced Oct. 14, 2011)
State Rep. Andy Patrick of Hilton Head Island (District 123 - Beaufort Co.) (announced Oct. 14, 2011)
State Rep. Deborah A. Long of Indian Land (District 45 - Lancaster Co.)
and Lancaster Co. Republican Chair Sandy McGarrry (announced Sept. 15, 2011)

Bill Connor of Orangeburg (announced July 26, 2011) South Carolina TEA Party leader and 2010 candidate for lt. governor.
York County Council Vice Chairman Eric Winstead (announced Oct. 25, 2011)
Lancaster County Councilman Cotton Cole (announced Oct. 26, 2011)
Three 2011 South Carolina State GOP Chairman candidates: Stephen Brown, Bill Connor, and Patrick Haddon (announced Jan. 13, 2012) Berkeley County Councilman Tim Callanan (announced Jan. 17, 2012; resigned position as County GOP chair)
Randy Page, president of South Carolinians for Limited Government (announced Jan. 19, 2012)
Lisa Van Riper, pro-life activist
(announced Jan. 20, 2012)
Seven members of the Palmetto Family Council board of directors
(announced Jan. 20, 2012)

Upstate Leaders (announced Jan. 20, 2012)
State Rep. Deborah Long
State Rep. Steve Moss of Blacksburg (District 30 - Cherokee Co.)
York County Council Chairman Dr. Britt Blackwell
York County Council Bruce Henderson
Rock Hill City Council Ward #3 Kevin Sutton
Union County Clerk of Court Freddie Gault
Fort Mill School Board Michael Johnson
Lancaster County Council Larry McCollugh
Lancaster County GOP Vice Chair Kevin Moughan
York County Executive Committeeman Mark Palmer


Consultant  Jim Hirni

President of The H2 Group, LLC, a Charleston based political consulting, fundraising, public relations and event planning company, since Nov. 2008.  Senior director of federal government relations for Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 2007-08.  Senior vice president at Cassidy & Associates; also worked briefly as director of government relations at Greenberg Traurig LLP in early 2004 (Hirni got caught up in the Abramoff scandal); and as managing director at Sonnenschein Nath & Rosenthal, LLP, 2003.  Legislative director to Sen. Tim Hutchinson (R-AR), 2001-02.  Manager of legislative affairs for the NFIB, 2000-01.  Legislative assistant to Sen. Jeff Sessions (R-AL), 1997-2000; legislative assistant to Sen. Bill Frist (R-TN), 1996-97.  Research assistant at the Heritage Foundation.  B.A. in political science from Wheaton College, 1995.

Jan. 31 primary


Headquarters: 1680 Fruitville Rd., Suite 102, Sarasota, FL 34236
(campaign team announced Jan. 13, 2012)

Chairman  Jesse Biter

Biter, of Sarasota, is the President/CEO of Biter Enterprises, LLC., a Florida-based management firm which includes Dealers United.  Before starting Dealers United, he founded HomeNet Automotive and grew the company to over 135 employees and more than 18,000 dealers, before selling the it to AutoTrader in 2010.  He has assisted in the campaigns of Mike Huckabee for President, U.S. Congressman Vern Buchanan, Florida Governor Rick Scott.

State Director  Michael Phillips

Phillips, of West Palm Beach, is a marketing and creative concepts consultant.  His experience includes grassroots organizer with Buchanan for President, Bush-Cheney and created and organized the Cain National Call Team and also was Chief of Staff for the Florida 4 Cain campaign.

Deputy Director  Becky Reichenberg

Reichenberg, of Jacksonville, is St. Johns County Republican Committeewoman and current president of the St. Johns Federated Republican Women Club.

Director for Grassroots and Field Operations  Craig R. Bachler

Bachler, of Manatee County, is President/CEO of A&J Travel Solutions, Inc, a privately held transportation equity company.  He has been involved in grassroots efforts in Florida for Rick Scott, Pat Buchanan's bids for President as well as several state and local races.

State at Large Manager  Ken Johnson

An active member of the Hillsborough County Republican Executive Committee and has been involved in serveral state and local Republican campaigns.

Tea Party / 912 Outreach Leader  Stacy Feiler

A long-standing member of the Hillsborough Republican Executive Committee.  Feiler recently Chaired the PAC in Tampa.

Regional Campaign Team
Northwest-Panhandle: Chip Collette

A long-time member of the Leon County Republican Executive Committee

Southeast Florida: Starla Brown

A member of the Palm Beach County Republican Executive Committee

Central Florida: Tom Garcia

An international airline captain and also the host of The American Hour Radio Show.  Candidate for Congress in the 2010 primary in FL-24.  A U.S. Naval Academy graduate and retired Navy Top Gun fighter pilot.

Southwest Florida: Jamie Cain

Co-founder of SWFL912.  Co-founder/ former Board of Directors of Canton, Ohio's 1st Crisis Pregnancy Center, and The Gabriel Institute in Canton, OH.

West Florida: James Ferguson

Of Manatee County.  Has worked on county and state level campaigns during the past decade and currently serves on the local school board.

Northeast Florida: Rick Hartley

Hartley has been involved in campaigns in every cycle since the late 70s when he built signs in a garage for Congressman Ander Crenshaw's first Florida House race. Manager with one of Florida's leading printers, Hartley Press, Inc.  Retired Navy master chief.

Tampa Bay: Frank Shearrow

Taught AP Government and Politics, History and Law for four years at Wiregrass Ranch High School.  served two tours overseas in the Air force in Operations Iraqi Freedom/Enduring Freedom, rising to the rank of technical sergeant.  Currently he serves as the Secretary of the Hillsborough County Hispanic Club and is a member of the Hillsborough County Republican Executive Committee.

Treasure Coast: Bryan Longworth

An ordained minister and pro-life leader, Longworth won an upset victory for a RPOF State Committee seat in the 2008 primary.  Previously supported Herman Cain.

pro-family leader John Stemberger (announced Jan. 17, 2012; had supported Perry)
State Rep. Scott Plakon (announced Jan. 26, 2012)
Latin Builders Association (announced Jan. 28, 2012)

Feb. 4 precinct caucuses


Headquarters: 8550 West Charleston, Las Vegas, NV 89117   ...grand opening announced Jan. 28, 2012
(campaign team announced Jan. 12, 2012)

General Consultant  Zach Moyle

Principal at SoCo Strategies, from Jan. 2011.  Campaign manager on Sam Rohrer for U.S. Senate from Dec. 2011.  Nevada advance director for the RNRS, fall 2010.  State director of the Faith and Freedom Coalition of Nevada, 2009-June 2010.   Blockbuster store manager, 2009-10.   Executive director of the Nevada Republican Party, Nov. 2006-March 2009; started at the party as Norther field rep. in Aug. 2005.  Fitness sales manager at Copeland Sports.

State Director  David McGowan

A former Clark County Republican Party political director.

Political Director  Jeff McGowan

Worked at Targeted Victory from June 2010-June 2011.  A Victory Coordinator at the RNC in Washington, DC in 2008.  Has worked in Nevada politics since age 14 and on campaigns in seven states. 

Sharron Angle, 2010 Republican nominee for U.S. Senate (announced Feb. 2, 2012)

Feb. 7 caucuses


Headquarters: 212 Wilcox Street. Castle Rock, CO  80104

Colorado Steering Committee

(announced Feb. 1, 2012)
The Honorable Tom Tancredo: Former Colorado Congressman & 2008 Republican  Presidential Candidate

The Honorable Bob Schaffer: Former Colorado Congressman & U.S. Senate Candidate
The Honorable Jane Norton: Former Colorado Lieutenant Governor & U.S. Senate Candidate
State Senator Scott Renfroe
State Senator Kent Lambert
Former State Senator Dave Schultheis
Former State Representative Pat Miller
Former State Representative Frank DeFilippo
Weld County Commission Sean Conway
Montrose County Commissioner Gary Ellis
Mayor of Montrose Kathy Ellis
Fort Collins City Councilmember Wade Troxell
John Sampson - Candidate for State Senate (CO-25)
Sue Sharkey - Board of Regents, University of Colorado
Jayne Schindler - President, Eagle Forum of Colorado

Feb. 7 precinct caucuses


State Coordinator  Chuck Laudner

A key figure on Santorum's Iowa caucus campaign.  Managed the anti-retention campaign (Iowa for Freedom) in 2010.  Executive director of the Republican Party of Iowa, 2007-08.  Chief of staff to Rep. Steve King, 2003-06, and senior policy advisor for several months at the end of 2006.  In 2002 Laudner guided Steve King to victory in four-way special nominating convention in the 5th CD.  Managed Bill Salier's 2002 primary campaign against Sen. Chuck Grassley.  Worked on Steve Forbes' 2000 campaign.

Field Staff  Aaron Windeknecht

Southeast regional field staffer on Santorum's Iowa caucus campaign.  Headed up the Republican Party of Iowa's Iowa City Victory office in Fall 2010.

(announced Feb. 6, 2012)
Sen. David Thompson
Sen. David Hann
Sen. Paul Gazelka
Sen. Dan Hall
Sen. Bill Ingrebritsen
Sen. Sean Nienow
Sen. Ben Kruse
Sen. David Brown
Sen. Gretchen Hoffman
Sen. John Carlson
Rep. Joe McDonald
Rep. Mike LeMieur
Ron Carey, Former State GOP Chairman
David Sturrock, Former State GOP Treasurer Gary Borgendale, Local Ministry Director, Salem Communications - Twin Cities
Ed Morrissey, National Blogger - Hotair
Justin Krych, Deputy Chair, 8th CD GOP
Dr. Scott Wright, Former State GOP Executive Committee member
David Watkins, President, Minnesota Assn. of Christian Home Educators
Marjorie Holsten, Minnesota Home School Advocate
K.J. McDonald, Mayor of Watertown, Former State Representative
Randy Gilbert, Former Mayor of Long Lake
Peter Adolphson, Former State Representative
Teresa Collett, Former candidate for Congress
Ed Matthews, Former candidate for Congress
Mary Kellett, Prenatal Partners for Life
Gary & Mary Lynn Scott, Activists, Le Sueur, MN

Feb. 4-11 municipal caucuses


Feb. 28 primary


Superintendent of Public Instruction John Huppenthal (announced Feb. 26, 2012)
Arizona Right to Life
(announced Feb. 22, 2012)

Feb. 28 primary


Headquarters: 700 East Big Beaver Rd., Suite C, Troy, Michigan 48083
Oakland County Field Office: 43252 Woodward Ave., Suite 110, Bloomfield Hills, MI 48032 (from Feb. 20)
Macomb County Field Office: Hampton Inn, The Beacon Meeting Room. 51620 Shelby Parkway, Shelby Township, MI 48315 (from Feb. 19)

Grassroots Coordinator/Political Director  Glenn Clark

From Troy.  President of the Michigan Faith and Freedom Coalition from late April 2011.   Former chairman of the 9th Congressional District Republicans.

(Feb. 17, 2012 email)
Chuck Yob
, former RNC committeeman
Jerry Zandstra, president of Pro-Life Federation of Michigan

March 3 caucuses


March 6 district conventions


March 6 primary


Headquarters: Ed Cook State Farm Building, 4250 Highway 78, Lilburn, GA 30047-3340

Chairman  State Sen. David Shafer

Small businessman in Duluth.  Elected to the Georgia State Senate in special election held Feb. 12, 2002 and re-elected since.  Republican nominee in a special statewide election for Secretary of State in 1996.  Executive director of the Georgia Republican Party in the early 1990s.  Raised in DeKalb County.  Degree in political science from the University of Georgia.

State Rep. Sam Teasley (announced Dec. 29, 2012)
State Rep. Ed Setzler
Georgia Right to Life PAC (endorsed Gingrich and Santorum on Feb. 9, 2012)

March 6 caucus


State Treasurer Ron Crane (announced March 4, 2012)

March 6 caucus

North Dakota

Chairman  Gary Emineth

(announced Feb. 20, 2012)  Former chairman of the North Dakota Republican State Committee (elected June 9, 2007; re-elected June 2009, resigned July 2, 2010)  CEO and founder of SmartEcho, a technology solutions provider for cross-marketing in the grocery and gasoline industries.  Emineth's experience also includes president of Systemware, a California based firm specializing in high-level technical security, electronic warfare and satellite communications; vice president of marketing at Immune Systems, a start-up artificial intelligence company for the E-commerce industry; and general manager of Software 4 Retail Solutions (S4), a retailing software company with over 6,000 store users, a division of DSI, one of the nation’s largest POS resellers; as well as owner and operator of retail grocery and convenience stores.

March 6 primary


Headquarters: 4449 Easton Way, 2nd Floor, Columbus, OH

Attorney General Mike DeWine (announced Feb. 17, 2012, switched from Romney)

Butler County Sheriff Richard Jones
(announced March 4, 2012)

conservative leaders (announced March 4, 2012)
Seth Morgan, Former State Representative, Radio Show Host, Conservative Coalition Leader
Phil Burress, President of Citizens for Community Values
Tom Zawistowski, Founder of Portage County Tea Party
Lori Viars, President of Conservative Republican Leadership Committee
Linda Theis, President of Ohio ProLife Action
Brad Mattes, Executive Director of Life Issues Institute
Tony Maas, Board Member of Family First
Mark Lucas, Leader of Hilliard-Galloway Tea Party & 912
Diane Stover, Director of NE Ohio Values Voters
Bobbi Radeck, State Director of Concerned Women for America of Ohio
Glenn Newman, Founder of Marietta 912
Burr Robinson, Chairman of Cincinnati East Tea Party
Andy Douglas, Director of Christians for Constitutional Awareness
Larry Heller, Leader of Miami Township Tea Party
Joseph Platt, Board Member of Family First
Sue Hardenbergh, Co-Leader of Anderson Tea Party
Paula Westwood, Executive Director of Cincinnati Right to Life
Scott Nichols, Co-Founder of Clermont County Tea Party
Crystal Gurry, Legislative Liaison of Concerned Women for America of Ohio
Calvin Pauley, Miami Township Tea Party Screening Committee
Kelly Kohls, Chairman of Warren County Tea Party
Debbie Smith, President of Warren County Right to Life
Dawn Slike, Former Operations Director, Lake County Right to Life
Marcie Garrison Longenecker, Executive Committee of Liberty Alliance Cincinnati

March 6 primary


Headquarters: 6969 East 71st St., Tulsa, OK

(announced March 4, 2012)
State Senators:
Josh Brecheen (Duran/Tishomingo)
Mike Schultz (Clinton/Weatherford)
Patrick Anderson (Enid/Hennessey)
Gary Stanislawski (Tulsa)
Anthony Sykes (Duncan/Blanchard)
State Representatives:
Pam Peterson (Tulsa)
Sally Kern (Oklahoma City)
Steve Martin (Nowata/Dewey)
Shawn Roberts (Pawhuska/Skiatook)
Mike Reynolds (Moore)
David Derby (Owasso/Catoosa)
David Brumbaugh (Tulsa)
Dennis Johnson (Duncan)
Mark McCullough (Creek County)

March 6 primary


Headquarters: 410 Princeton Road, Johnson City, TN

Jon Parker

Co-Chairs  Reps. Bill Dunn (Knoxville) and Dennis Powers (Jacksboro)  

(announced March 4, 2012) and endorsements of:
Rep. Sheila Butt (Columbia)   
Rep. Jimmy Matlock (Lenoir City)
Rep. Don Miller (Morristown)
Rep. Joshua Evans (Greenbrier)
Rep. Mark Pody (Lebanon)
Rep. Joey Hensley, MD (Hohenwald)
Rep. Matthew Hill (Jonesborough)
Rep. Art Swann (Maryville)
Rep. Andy Holt (Dresden)
Rep. Rick Womick (Rockvale)

Sen. Stacey Campfield (Knoxville, District 7) (announced as Gingrich state director/co-chair on Jan. 13; announced switch to Santorum in March 3, 2012 blog posting, along with 2nd CD delegates for Gingrich Dr. Lenard Brown, Dr. Aaron Margulise and Scott Smith).

March 6 primary


March 6 primary


March 6-10 county conventions


Foster Friess of Jackson (+) - is a key Santorum backer, and has contributed much to the RWB Fund, an independent super PAC.
Billionaire investor.  With wife Lynn launched Friess Associates in 1974.  Served as an intelligence officer.  Degree in business administration from the University of Wisconsin.

March 10 caucus


Headquarters: 155 North Market St., Suite 110, Wichita, KS  67202

over 50 conservative leaders
(announced March 8, 2012) including
Former U.S. Representative Todd and Vicki Tiahrt
State Senator Mary Pilcher Cook
State Representative and Mrs. Lance Kinzer
State Representative and Mrs. Steve Brunk
State Representative and Mrs. Pete DeGraaf
State Representative and Mrs. Jim Howell
State Representative and Mrs. Dennis Hedke

Former Kansas City Royals All-Star Mike Sweeney (retired March 2011) (announced March 9, 2012)

March 13 primary


Bob Crawford

(Feb.-March 2012)  Volunteer coordinator and faith coalition coordinator in Des Moines, IA and Greenville, SC on  Sales manager for the new homes division at Rose & Womble Realty, 2002-11.  Director of sales and marketing at SCS in Santa Rosa, CA, 1998-2001.  Real estate broker in Iowa City, Iowa, 1991-98.

U.S. Rep. Robert Aderholt (AL-4) (announced Feb. 24, 2012)
All-Pro Quarterback Philip Rivers (Decatur, AL native) (announced March 8, 2012)

received vote of
Gov. Robert Bentley (reported March 13, 2012)

March 13 primary


Headquarters: 1131A Judge Sekul Ave., Biloxi, MS 39530

State Director  Chris Godbey

President of Innovative Campaign Strategies from Nov. 2010.  Campaign manager on Ron Villaneuva for Delegate in Virginia, Fall 2011.  Campaign manager on Greg Habeeb for Delegate in Virginia Jan. 2011 special election.  Logistics director on Alan Wilson for Attorney General, June-Nov. 2010.  Political director on Rex Rice for Congress, Jan.-June 2010.  B.A. in political science from Clemson University, 2009.

very much a grassroots campaign, activists including
Volunteer Grassroots Coordinator  Cindy Wilkerson
Of Laurel, MS; a founding member of the Mississippi Tea Party.

U.S. Rep. Alan Nunnelee (MS-1) (announced March 13, 2012)

March 13 caucuses


March 17 caucuses


Headquarters: 2534 Highway K, O'Fallon, MO 63368

U.S. Rep. Jo Ann Emerson (8th CD-Cape Girardeau) (announced March 10, 2012)
State Sen. Brian Nieves
(District 26, Franklin and Warren, and west St. Louis County)

March 18 primary

Puerto Rico

Co-Chair  Henry Neumann

Secretary of the Department of Sports and Recreation, attorney.

Sen. Kimmie Raschke
former Major League Baseball player Carlos Baerga
(announced March 15, 2012)

March 20 primary


Headquarters: 1710 North Randall Road, Suite 170, Elgin, IL 60123  Santorum Illinois

State Director  Jon Zahm

(from Osco, IL...Davenport, IA area; formerly of Batavia, IL...Kane County, a Chicago suburb) President of Goliath Slayer Communications since May 1988.  Member of the Henry County Board Since Dec. 2009.  M.A.T. in secondary education from National-Louis University.  B.A. in political science from Villanova University.

Honorary Chair  Al Salvi

Partner in the law firm Salvi, Roskam & Maher.  Republican nominee for Secretary of State in 1998, losing to Jesse White (D).  Republican nominee for U.S. Senate in 1996, losing to Dick Durbin (D).  State representative; elected in 1992 and served to 1996.

Steve Baer
(announced March 15, 2012)  Investor in Riverside (suburban Cook County).  Candidate for governor in the 1990 GOP primary.  President of the United Republican Fund of Illinois from 1984-91.

March 24 primary


Headquarters: 1319 Veterans Boulevard, Metairie, LA 70005

State Director  Gary Brown

April 3 primary


Headquarters: 405 North Calhoun Drive, Brookfield, WI

State Director  Nick Lauren

Director of marketing/personnel at ALERT Analytical LLC.   President of the Wisconsin Federation of Young Republicans.  Vice chairman of the Republican Party of Eau Claire County, 2009.  Organized and managed the Eau Claire Victory Center in 2008.  Lifelong Wisconsin resident, born and raised in Saxon.

(announced March 30, 2012)
State Senator Glenn Grothman
State Representative Andre Jacque
State Representative Evan Wynn
State Representative Dan LeMahieu
State Representative Scott Krug
State Representative Steve Nass
Former Wisconsin Assembly Speaker John Gard
Wisconsin Family Action President, Julaine Appling

April 24 primary


State Director  Brian Nutt

(announced March 13, 2012)  Nutt has served as Gov. Tom Corbett's chief political advisor for nearly a decade, managing both his campaigns for Attorney General, serving as chief of staff in the Attorney General's office, and managing his 2010 campaign for Governor.  He was chief of staff in the transition, then joined BrabenderCox as managing partner of the firm's new Harrisburg office (announced Dec. 22, 2010).  Graduate of Rutgers University.

U.S. Rep. Glenn Thompson (PA-5)  reported by The Hill on 01/07/12
U.S. Rep. Tom Marino (PA-10) (announced Jan. 13, 2012)
U.S. Rep. Lou Barletta (PA-11) (announced Jan. 12, 2012)

(announced Sept. 6, 2011)
State Senate President Pro Tempore Joe Scarnati
State Senate Appropriations Committee Chairman Jake Corman
State Senate Majority Whip Pat Browne
State Senate Republican Caucus Chairman Mike Waugh
State Senate Republican Caucus Secretary Bob Robbins
Senator Richard Alloway
Senator Dave Argall
Senator John Eichelberger
Senator Mike Folmer
Senator Bob Mensch
Senator John Pippy
Senator Robert Tomlinson
Senator Kim Ward
Senator Don White
Senator Gene Yaw

May 29 primary


Comptroller of Public Accounts Susan Combs (announced March 10, 2012)

Ethics & Public Policy Center
Policy Director  Randall Brandt

(announced Feb. 9, 2010)  Senior advisor to the Ambassador-at-Large for International Religious Freedom in the Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor at the U.S. State Department from 2007-09.  Deputy staff director and counsel for the U.S. Senate Republican Conference in 2005-06.  Counsel for Sen. Santorum, 1999-2005.  Worked for Reps. Phil English and Mark Souder.  J.D. from the Pepperdine University School of Law in Malibu, CA; M.A. in Religion from the Trinity Evangelical Divinity School in Deerfield, IL, and a B.A. in Political Science from Wheaton College in Wheaton, IL.