Louisiana Republicans caucused across the state this morning, electing 150 delegates to the 2012 Louisiana Republican State Convention. Complete but unofficial returns, compiled from caucus leaders telephoning results into State Party Headquarters, are detailed below. Preliminary winners are highlighted in yellow and those who are currently tied with a possibility of winning a delegate or alternate spot are highlighted in red. If the candidates remain tied once the results are deemed official, the LAGOP Executive Committee will conduct a drawing to determine the winners. The LAGOP staff will be working throughout the week to verify these results. Once the results are official, they will be posted on lagop.com and lacaucus2012.com.
May 10, 2012Fellow Republicans,
We have completed the process of collecting the original ballots and tally sheets and have now certified the results. No outcomes changed as a result of this process. There was a seven way tie for the final two delegate spots in Congressional District 4. To break the tie, a drawing was held at the state party headquarters today in front of several witnesses.
The final winners are listed here[ed. see below]. They are listed in the order of votes received.
In accordance with the convention rules, the delegates from each congressional district will meet via conference call on Saturday. Conference calls for Congressional Districts 1, 2 and 3 will be held at 6 p.m. on Saturday. Congressional Districts 4, 5 and 6 will have their conference calls at 5 p.m. on Saturday. Each elected member of the delegation will be receiving more information about the conference calls tomorrow including the call-in number and PIN.
In the meantime, if you have any questions, please contact our office.
Sincerely,
CD 1 Delegates Bernard S. Smith |
CD 2 Delegates Amanda M Roberts |
CD 3 Delegates Ross Little, Jr. |
Robert Fielding |
John K Roberts |
Sandy Hindelang |
David Simpson |
Harold Williams |
Brenda H DesOrmeaux |
David Abadie |
Wallace Lucas,Sr. |
Suzanne Bercier |
Tony Jurich |
Skip Patterson |
Charlie Buckels |
Anthony Lloyd "Tony" Vogt jr. |
Roy A. Salgado, Jr. |
Julie C. Emerson |
Brian Ellender |
Emil Albrecht |
Sandra Mills |
Wendy Adams |
Alberto A. Salgado |
Grant Gil |
Gregory W. Rome |
Ian Stahl |
Paul Gil |
David Nata |
Amelia WalchQPatterson |
Lillie Brady |
Susie Burton |
Anne Watkins |
Dan Panagiotis |
Gary W. King |
Omar F Baddour |
Gwen Bowen |
Karin Landers Copley |
James C Cain |
Jay Smith |
John Culver |
Chris Bradford |
Lynn Segura |
Sasha Masakowski |
Benny Dominach |
Joyce Morgan |
Joey Black |
Mead Jones |
Paul De Line, Jr. |
Scott Chiavetta |
Timothy McKee |
Carroll L. Morgan |
Ariane Trahan |
Landon Mills |
Debi Smith |
Robert E. Bertoniere, Jr. |
Caleb Trotter |
Brianna Wilson |
Denis Hoerner Jr. |
James Westfall |
Howard Varnado |
Ben Pridgen |
Morgan Davis |
Brenda Bomber Tharp |
Derek L Fossier |
Conrad Schimmel |
Kathryn Hoffpauir |
Daniel Eric Hayes |
Teresia Schimmel |
Diane R Chauvin |
George Coiron, IV |
Nicole M. Amstutz |
Andrew Joseph Buzzard |
John A. Monus Jr. |
Britton Troy Blackall |
Charles "Sharkey" Cox |
CD 1 Alternate Delegates Robert Paul Waldron |
CD 2 Alternate Delegates Keith Hall |
CD 3 Alternate Delegates Nathan Curtis |
Michele Gaudin |
Nancy Rossi |
Kristian Magar |
Troy Caillouet |
Michael M. Rosato |
John Paul Bercier |
Mark Costanzo |
Charles B Montgomery |
Nancy Curtis |
Michael Esler |
Matthew Lawrence Nauck |
Joyce Linde |
Joseph A. Orgeron |
Clay V. Bland, Jr. |
Jeremiah Supple |
Nate Thompson |
Neval Vatanzadeh |
Connie D Boyer |
Joseph Copley |
Walter Block |
Hannah Joy Dake |
Joseph Sulieman |
Brad Rothman |
Barrett O Neal |
Jasen Eastwold |
Monica D. Monti |
Scott D. Bailey |
T. Christian A. Schlumbrecht |
Remy M. Amedee |
Byron Holmes |
Matthew Dufour |
Joshua R. Nicholson |
David Robichaux |
CD 4 Delegates Robert Adley |
CD 5 Delegates A. J. "Skip" Caissie, Jr. |
CD 6 Delegates Karla Doucet |
Duke Lowrie |
Marcy Allen |
Charlie Davis |
Kara Lowrie |
Henry G Hollenberg |
Tory Deshotel |
Harold Coates |
Mitch Dufour |
Linnie Leavines |
Margaret Coates |
Mike Wiley |
Mike Thibodeaux |
Oliver Jenkins |
Garrett Boyte |
Craig L LeBlanc |
Harold Turner |
Susan Melissa Bonner |
Heather Hand |
Michele Odom |
Vincent A Escandell |
Shawn Wilson |
Rick Nowlin |
Dr Aaron Klepper |
Colleen Byers Crain |
Jacob Dickson |
Randall Lea Loeffler |
John R. Foster |
Chester T. "Catfish" Kelley |
Sam Noble |
Patricia T. Jackson |
Gary M. Lirette |
Brent Sanders |
Todd A. Zirkle |
Louise Lirette |
Spencer D. Young |
Beth Anne Billings |
Dr. Scott Bicknell |
Alyssa Bonner |
Ellen Davis |
Brian Blain Johnston |
Tony Delaney |
Ana Maria Jackson |
Matthew Varnell |
Jay Lemoine |
Chris Hand |
David M. Touchstone |
Beverly "Tookie" Pearce |
John Joseph Little Jr. |
Tabitha Butterfield Allison |
Nicolas Soniat |
David Christopher Mounts |
Dr. Karl Bilderback |
Phillip Morgan Walters |
Alexander R. Helwig |
Claude "Scotty" Scott |
Mike Massey |
Kevin Hussey |
Kay Francis Brown |
Kevin Richard |
William A. Stegall |
Wyche T. Coleman III |
Caleb M Seney |
John Michael Sudol |
Laura Bilderback |
Glen T Warner |
Christopher Ambrogio |
Christine Dennis |
Harry Charles Gross |
Rick Bond |
Joshua A. Scott |
Larry A Hathcock |
Craig Rushin |
CD 4 Alternate Delegates Andrew Canfield |
CD 5 Alternate Delegates Gary Glenn White |
CD 6 Alternate Delegates Rylan T. Grimmer |
Julie Babb |
Jennifer Aguilar |
Joshua G Chauvin |
Wayne F. Watley, Jr. |
Carolyn Hill |
Jason Stern |
Mason Bilderback |
Lanny Williams |
Elizabeth D. Bordelon |
Les Cooksey |
Kenny Boagni |
Cherri LeBlanc |
Chris Davis |
Sharon Riggins Pleasants |
Don M Vidrine |
Phillip Messinger |
Sherryll S Beach |
Ryan Thames |
Matt Sanders |
Matthew B. Billiodeaux |
Whitney Blake Dennis |
Dr. Camize "Cam" Shahrdar |
Larry Hill |
Lance A. Foster |
Gary Shelton |
Kathryn Kintzing |
Derek Miller |
Rick Taylor |
Angelina Stanford |
Reza Sheybani |
Neal Allison |
Robbie McBroom |
Richard Fontanesi |