Typically state party chairs are the public face of the party, while executive directors oversee the day to day running of the party; in a few states, the state chair fulfills both roles.
updated Oct. 5, 2011 (2010 edition)
Dem. Chair + | Ex.
Dir.
+
|
Rep. Chair + |
Ex.
Dir.
+
|
||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AL | Mark Kennedy |
Brad Davidson |
Bill Armistead |
John Ross | |
AK | Patti Higgins | Deborah E. Williams | Randy Ruedrich | ||
AZ | Andrei Cherny |
Luis Heredia | Tom Morrissey |
Brett Mecum |
|
AR | Will Bond |
Amanda White |
Doyle Webb | Chase Dugger |
|
CA | John Burton | Shawnda Westly | Tom Del Beccaro |
Brent Lowder? | |
CO | Rick Palacio |
Alec Garnett |
Ryan Call | Chuck Poplstein |
|
CT | Nancy DiNardo | Eric Hyers |
Christopher C. Healy | Liz Kurantowicz |
|
DE | John Daniello | Joe Aronson |
Tom Ross | Seth Wimer | |
DC | Anita Bonds | Bill O'Field |
Robert J. Kabel | Paul Craney | |
FL | Rod Smith |
Scott Arceneaux | Lenny Curry |
Mike Grissom |
|
GA | Mike Berlon |
Ashley McBride |
Sue P. Everhart | Toby Carr | |
HI | Dante Carpenter | Debi Hartmann |
Jonah-Kuhio Kalaniana’ole Ka‘auwai | Dylan Nonaka |
|
ID | Keith Roark | Shelley Landry (interim) |
Norm Semanko | Jonathan Parker | |
IL | Michael Madigan | Tim Mapes | Pat Brady | Curt Conrad | |
IN | Dan Parker | Alice Holst (dir. of ops) |
Eric Holcomb |
Justin Garrett |
|
IA | Sue Dvorsky | Norm Sterzenbach | Matthew N. Strawn | Chad Olsen |
|
KS | Larry Gates | Kenny Johnston | Amanda Adkins |
Ashley McMillan |
|
KY | Dan Logsdon | [Dan Logsdon] |
Steve Robertson |
[Steve Robertson] |
|
LA | Buddy Leach | Renee Lapeyrolerie |
Roger F. Villere, Jr. |
Charlie Davis |
|
ME | Ben Grant |
Mary Erin-Casale |
Charles M. Webster |
Christie Lee-McNally |
|
MD | Peter O'Malley |
David Sloan |
Audrey Scott |
Del. Justin Readyinterim |
|
MA | John Walsh | Clair Kelly |
Jennifer A. Nassour |
Nate Little |
|
MI | Mark Brewer | [Mark Brewer] |
Bobby Schostak |
Kim Jorns |
|
MN | Ken Martin |
Ken Martin |
Tony Sutton |
Ryan Griffin |
|
MS | Jamie Franks | Travis Brock (interim) |
Arnie Henderman |
Tim Saler |
|
MO | Susan Montee |
Matthew Teter |
David Cole |
Lloyd Smith |
|
MT | Jim Elliott | Ted Dick |
Will Deschamps |
Bowen Greenwood |
|
NE | Victor E. Covalt III | Jim Rogers | Mark Fahleson |
Jordan McGrain |
|
NV | Roberta Lange |
Zack Zaragoza |
Amy Tarkanian |
David Gallagher |
|
NH | Raymond Buckley | Michael Brunelle |
Wayne MacDonald |
||
NJ | John Wisniewski | Sean Downey |
Samuel S. Raia |
Amanda De Palma |
|
NM | Javier Gonzales | Scott Forrester | Monty Newman |
Ryan Cangiolosi |
|
NY | Jay Jacobs | Edgar Santana |
Ed Cox |
Tom Basile |
|
NC | David Parker |
Jay Parmley |
Tom Fetzer |
Russell Peck |
|
ND | Mark G. Schneider | Joe Aronson | Stan Stein |
Adam Jones |
|
OH | Chris Redfern | Doug Kelly | Kevin DeWine | Jason Mauk | |
OK | Todd Goodman | Kris Masterman |
Gary Jones | [Gary Jones] | |
OR | Meredith Wood Smith | Trent Lutz | Allen Alley |
Brandon Danz |
|
PA | Jim Burn | Kevin Washo | Rob Gleason | Mike Barley |
|
RI |
Edwin Pacheco |
Stephanie DeSilva | Ken McKay |
Robert J. Coupe? |
|
SC | Dick Harpootlian |
?? | Chad Connelly |
Matt Moore |
|
SD | Ben Nesselhuf | [Ben Nesselhuf] |
Tim Rave |
Lucas Lentsch | |
TN | Chip Forrester | Jennifer Buck Wallace |
Chris Devaney | John Newman | |
TX | Boyd Richie | Ruben Hernandez | Cathie Adams | Jesse Lewis | |
UT | Wayne Holland, Jr. | Todd Taylor | Thomas Wright |
Ivan DuBois | |
VT | Judy Bevans | Jesse Bragg |
Steve Larrabee | Erik Mason | |
VA | Brian Moran |
Dave Mills |
Pat Mullins | David Rexrode | |
WA | Dwight Pelz | Jaxon Ravens | Kirby Wilbur |
Dan Brady | |
WV | Larry Puccio | Derek Scarbro | Mike Stuart |
Chad Holland |
|
WI | Mike Tate | Maggie Brick | Brad Courtney |
Stephan Thompson |
|
WY | Chuck Herz |
Bill Luckett | Diana Vaughan | Ryan Taylor |
|
DA | Christine Schon-Marques (CH) | Lindsey Reynolds | |||
PR | Roberto Prats | Liza M. Ortiz-Camacho | Carlos Méndez |
||
AS | Fagafafa Daniel Langkilde | Nathaniel Savali | Su'a Carl Schuster | ||
GU | Pilar Lujan | Vincent P. Arriola | Jesus Torres |
||
VI | Emmett Hansen |
Lesley Comissiong |
Herbert Schoenbohm | ||
CNMI |
David
Attao |